m →Graduate: Removed 'recentness' from Grad service requirement |
→General: Added question about titles and character swaps |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| The out-of-game tool says that I have a title, but the game doesn't. Why? | | The out-of-game tool says that I have a title, but the game doesn't. Why? | ||
| The out-of-game tool is what the Titles Staff uses to manage the applications. If that tool indicates that you 'have' a title, it really means that Titles Staff have 'approved' you for that title. Now your title application has moved into a different queue and is waiting for a Director to actually apply the title ingame. However, this still requires a Director to log in, and decide to spend time playing apply-titles-online instead of flying their internet spaceships. So if you notice this change in the out-of-game tool, then you may still need to wait several days for a Director to apply the title (sometimes longer). | | The out-of-game tool is what the Titles Staff uses to manage the applications. If that tool indicates that you 'have' a title, it really means that Titles Staff have 'approved' you for that title. Now your title application has moved into a different queue and is waiting for a Director to actually apply the title ingame. However, this still requires a Director to log in, and decide to spend time playing apply-titles-online instead of flying their internet spaceships. So if you notice this change in the out-of-game tool, then you may still need to wait several days for a Director to apply the title (sometimes longer). | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
| The Personnel Department has kindly performed a swap for me, such that I used to have one character in the Uni, but now have a different character in the Uni. Do I get any 'credit' for my activities via my first character towards titles requirements for my second character? | |||
| No. If you are allowed to swap characters, then you must start over to earn Progression Titles for that character that is now new to the Uni. | |||
|} | |} | ||