Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

ORE Basic Ship and Skill Overview: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Al hubbard (talk | contribs)
Mining lasers: Changed summary text to reflect tiericide
Al hubbard (talk | contribs)
Survey scanners: Updated info from Tiericide
Line 508: Line 508:
==== Survey scanners ====
==== Survey scanners ====


Survey scanners are a mid-slot module which allow you to see how much ore/ice is present in nearby asteroids (allowing you to, for instance, mine the asteroids containing the most ore). For more details on how to use survey scanners, see [[Mining#Survey scanner|survey scanner]].  
[[Mining#Survey scanner|Survey scanner]] are a mid-slot module which allow you to see how much ore/ice is present in nearby asteroids (allowing you to, for instance, mine the asteroids containing the most ore).  


Survey scanners have to manually activated and do not auto-refresh (so you need to periodically activate the scanner to update the information you receive); a scan takes between 4 and 5 seconds (depending on the survey scanner module). Unlike most other modules in the game, training the prerequisite skill ({{sk|CPU Management}}) does not improve the performance of the survey scanner in any way; the only way to increase the range of a survey scanner is to fit them to an [[Orca]] or a [[Rorqual]] (which have built-in bonuses to survey scanner range).  
Survey scanners have to manually activated and do not auto-refresh (so you need to periodically activate the scanner to update the information you receive); a scan takes between 4 and 5 seconds (depending on the survey scanner module). Unlike most other modules in the game, training the prerequisite skill ({{sk|CPU Management}}) does not improve the performance of the survey scanner in any way; the only way to increase the range of a survey scanner is to fit them to an [[Orca]] or a [[Rorqual]] (which have built-in bonuses to survey scanner range).  
Line 519: Line 519:
! style="background-color:#222222;" | {{icon|pg|26|Powergrid required (MW)}}
! style="background-color:#222222;" | {{icon|pg|26|Powergrid required (MW)}}
! style="background-color:#222222;" | <span title="Maximum scanning range (km)">{{icon|range|26}} Range</span>
! style="background-color:#222222;" | <span title="Maximum scanning range (km)">{{icon|range|26}} Range</span>
! style="background-color:#222222;" | <span title="How long the scan takes (seconds)"> Time</span>
! style="background-color:#222222;" | <span title="Skill required to use the module">[[Image:Skill.png|26px]] Skill</span>
! style="background-color:#222222;" | <span title="Skill required to use the module">[[Image:Skill.png|26px]] Skill</span>
|-
|-
Line 527: Line 528:
|1
|1
|15
|15
|5
|{{sk|CPU Management|I}}
|{{sk|CPU Management|I}}
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;"| Rock-Scanning Sensor Array I
| style="text-align:left;"| ML-3 Scoped Survey Scanner
| style="background:#000000;" data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span>
| style="background:#000000;" data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span>
|1
|1
|4
|4
|1
|1
|15.75
|20
|4.5
|{{sk|CPU Management|I}}
|{{sk|CPU Management|I}}
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;"| Residual Survey Scanner I
| style="background:#000000;" data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span>
|2
|4
|1
|16.5
|{{sk|CPU Management|I}}
|-
| style="text-align:left;"| ML-3 Amphilotite Mining Probe
| style="background:#000000;" data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span>
|3
|4
|1
|17.25
|{{sk|CPU Management|I}}
|-
| style="text-align:left;"| 'Dactyl' Type-E Asteroid Analyzer
| style="background:#000000;" data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span>
|4
|4
|1
|18
|{{sk|CPU Management|I}}
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;"| [[File:Icon tech2.png|16px]] Survey Scanner II
| style="text-align:left;"| [[File:Icon tech2.png|16px]] Survey Scanner II
Line 567: Line 547:
|1
|1
|22.5
|22.5
|4
|{{sk|CPU Management|II}}
|{{sk|CPU Management|II}}
|-  
|-  
! colspan=7 style="background-color:#222222; text-align:left;font-size:95%;line-height:130%;font-weight:normal;" | Click on the column headers to sort the table; mouse over them for a more detailled explanation.<br />More information: [[Skills]] - [[Techs, Tiers and Meta levels|Tech and Meta levels]].
! colspan=8 style="background-color:#222222; text-align:left;font-size:95%;line-height:130%;font-weight:normal;" | Click on the column headers to sort the table; mouse over them for a more detailled explanation.<br />More information: [[Skills]] - [[Techs, Tiers and Meta levels|Tech and Meta levels]].
|}
|}