More actions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|align="right"| 10000 | |align="right"| 10000 | ||
|align="right"| 1125000 | |align="right"| 1125000 | ||
|- | |||
|Link | |||
|align="right"| 10 | |||
|align="right"| 5 | |||
|align="right"| 0 | |||
|align="right"| 0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 105: | Line 111: | ||
|} | |} | ||
In addition to the base rate to build a link, it also costs 0.15 cpu and power per kilometer. Here is a handy table to help estimate: | |||
a function: | |||
Regardless of the rest of the function, there is a basic 5 cpu cost to build a link, and it approaches pwr = 0.15 * distance for very long links (cpu = 5 + 0.15 * distance), and pwr = 0.2 * distance for links around 100k | Regardless of the rest of the function, there is a basic 5 cpu cost to build a link, and it approaches pwr = 0.15 * distance for very long links (cpu = 5 + 0.15 * distance), and pwr = 0.2 * distance for links around 100k | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" align="center" | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" align="center" | ||
! Link Distance (km) | ! Link Distance (km) | ||
! CPU | ! CPU (tf) | ||
! Power | ! Power (MW) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 2.5 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 11 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 10 | ||
|align="right"| 12 | |align="right"| 12 | ||
|align="right"| 7 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 20 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 14 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 50 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 18 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right"| 100 | |align="right"| 100 | ||
|align="right"| 26 | |align="right"| 26 | ||
|align="right"| 21 | |align="right"| 21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right"| 200 | |align="right"| 200 | ||
| Line 142: | Line 147: | ||
|align="right"| 36 | |align="right"| 36 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 500 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 81 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 86 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 1000 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 156 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 161 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right"| 2000 | |align="right"| 2000 | ||
| Line 154: | Line 159: | ||
|align="right"| 305 | |align="right"| 305 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 5000 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 756 | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"| 761 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||