m →Graduate: Minor wording changes to some of the answers to reflect current practices. |
Added section on References. |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| Maybe. If you ask kindly. | | Maybe. If you ask kindly. | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|} | |||
=== References === | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| width="40%" | What is a reference? | |||
| A reference is another player that can supply extra information about your Title application to the Titles Department. | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| width="40%" | I'm applying for Freshman, do I need to include a reference? | |||
| No. | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| width="40%" | I'm applying for Sophomore, do I need to include a reference? | |||
| No, but it might help. If you think that your activities and participation in Uni activities is not well-recorded for Titles Officers to discover in Forums, KB, etc., then you may wish to include a reference that can provide more information about your activities. Including a reference is not required for your application, it is a way to provide extra information. | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| width="40%" | I'm applying for Graduate, do I need to include a reference? | |||
| No, only under unusual circumstances. The requirements for graduate are such that it is extremely unlikely that your mastery of the game or your service to the University would be hard for a Titles Officers to discover. | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| width="40%" | How do I include a reference properly? | |||
| In the text box of your application, indicate the character who would be a good reference, and state why they would be a good reference. Spelling their name incorrectly such that Titles Officers cannot search for them in-game will result in the reference being ignored in your evaluation. Just indicating that you are active in a particular part of the Uni without giving us a specific player name will not help. | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| width="40%" | Can I list anyone as a reference? | |||
| No. The Titles Department will only reach out to references that are in EVE University and either hold the Graduate Title or are members of EVE University Staff. | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| width="40%" | What should someone listed as a reference expect? | |||
| If you list a reference in your application, the evaluating Titles Officer may choose to contact them. The listed reference will receive an in-game EVEmail or an out-of-game Forum PM from a Titles Officer, asking the reference about what they know about the applicant relevant to the applied-for title. Whatever response the reference provides will be taken into account when the Titles Officer evaluates the application. | |||
|} | |} | ||