Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Planetary Commodities: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Cervator (talk | contribs)
Update P2 description
Cervator (talk | contribs)
Overall page and table designs complete, just need to actually fill P3 + P4 and add Component In for P2...
Line 1: Line 1:
Cervator is tinkering with crazy tables here. It might just be a dead-end experiment, or it may provide a better overview than on [[Planetary Industry]] leaving it able to better focus on the process of running industry.
Planetary Commodities are the resources and products of [[Planetary Industry]]. There are several tiers available with the end-products becoming larger and more complicated each tier.


* MediaWiki table help: http://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Help:Tables
* MediaWiki table help: http://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Help:Tables
Line 16: Line 16:
Inspiration drawn from https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ArlHEr5t26lndDN3QVhBODJ3YnF5MWVMcUQ0bHdxQXc&hl=en
Inspiration drawn from https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ArlHEr5t26lndDN3QVhBODJ3YnF5MWVMcUQ0bHdxQXc&hl=en


Potential todo: Sort tables by the combination result?


== Tier 1 (P1) ==


These combinations are possible in [[Planetary Buildings#Basic_Industry_Facility | Basic Industry Facilities]] and only take one Resource (P0). See the [[Planet]] page for more information on Resources. Planets listed are where the Resource can be found and thus which planets can create the appropriate P1 component without importing anything.
== Tier 1 - Basic Commodities (P1) ==
 
Planetary Resources (P0) can be processed into Basic Commodities (P1) in [[Planetary Buildings#Basic_Industry_Facility | Basic Industry Facilities]]. See the [[Planet]] page for more information on Resources. Planets listed are where the Resource can be found and thus which planets can create the appropriate P1 component without importing anything.


{| style="color: black; font-weight: bold; width: 100%"
{| style="color: black; font-weight: bold; width: 100%"
Line 42: Line 44:
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]][[File:IceIcon.png]][[File:OceanicIcon.png]][[File:TemperateIcon.png]] || bgcolor=khaki | Micro Organisms || bgcolor=lightgreen | Bacteria || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | Fertilizer, Nanites, Organic Mortar Applicators, Test Cultures, Viral Agent ||
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]][[File:IceIcon.png]][[File:OceanicIcon.png]][[File:TemperateIcon.png]] || bgcolor=khaki | Micro Organisms || bgcolor=lightgreen | Bacteria || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | Fertilizer, Nanites, Organic Mortar Applicators, Test Cultures, Viral Agent ||
|-
|-
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:GasIcon.png]][[File:IceIcon.png]][[File:StormIcon.png]] || bgcolor=khaki | Noble Gas || bgcolor=lightgreen | Oxygen* || bgcolor=blueviolet | POS Fuel || bgcolor=brown | Oxides, Supertensile Plastics, Synthetic Oil ||
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:GasIcon.png]][[File:IceIcon.png]][[File:StormIcon.png]] || bgcolor=khaki | Noble Gas || bgcolor=lightgreen | Oxygen || bgcolor=blueviolet | POS Fuel || bgcolor=brown | Oxides, Supertensile Plastics, Synthetic Oil ||
|-
|-
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]][[File:PlasmaIcon.png]] || bgcolor=khaki | Noble Metals || bgcolor=lightgreen | Precious Metals || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | Biocells, Enriched Uranium, Mechanical Parts ||
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]][[File:PlasmaIcon.png]] || bgcolor=khaki | Noble Metals || bgcolor=lightgreen | Precious Metals || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | Biocells, Enriched Uranium, Mechanical Parts ||
Line 54: Line 56:
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:LavaIcon.png]][[File:PlasmaIcon.png]][[File:StormIcon.png]] || bgcolor=khaki | Suspended Plasma || bgcolor=lightgreen | Plasmoids || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | Rocket Fuel, Super Conductors, Transmitter ||
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:LavaIcon.png]][[File:PlasmaIcon.png]][[File:StormIcon.png]] || bgcolor=khaki | Suspended Plasma || bgcolor=lightgreen | Plasmoids || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | Rocket Fuel, Super Conductors, Transmitter ||
|-
|-
|  || bgcolor=khaki | 3000 x 0.01 m³ || bgcolor=lightgreen | 20 x 0.38 m³||  
|  || bgcolor=khaki | 3000 x 0.01 m³ || bgcolor=lightgreen | 20 x 0.38 m³ ||  
|}
|}


== Tier 2 (P2) ==
One processed batch turns 30 m³ of a P0 material into 7.6 m³ of a P1 material, resulting in a reduction to 25% of original volume
 
 
== Tier 2 - Processed Materials (P2) ==


Processed Materials (P1) can be turned into Refined Commodities (P2) in [[Planetary Buildings#Advanced_Industry_Facility | Advanced Industry Facilities]]. It takes two P1 items to create one P2 item.
Basic Commodities (P1) can be turned into Processed Materials (P2) in [[Planetary Buildings#Advanced_Industry_Facility | Advanced Industry Facilities]]. It takes two different P1 items to create one P2 item.




Line 112: Line 117:
|-
|-
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]][[File:GasIcon.png]][[File:StormIcon.png]] || bgcolor=lightgreen | Water || bgcolor=lightgreen | Reactive Metals || bgcolor=aqua | Water-Cooled CPU || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]][[File:GasIcon.png]][[File:StormIcon.png]] || bgcolor=lightgreen | Water || bgcolor=lightgreen | Reactive Metals || bgcolor=aqua | Water-Cooled CPU || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
|-
|  || bgcolor=lightgreen | 40 x 0.38 m³ || bgcolor=lightgreen | 40 x 0.38 m³ || bgcolor=aqua | 5 x 1.5 m³ ||
|}
|}


== Tier 3 (P3) ==
One processed batch turns a combined 30.4 m³ of two P1 materials into 7.5 m³ of a P2 material, again resulting in reduction to approximately 25% of original volume


These combinations are possible in [[Planetary Buildings#Advanced_Industry_Facility | Advanced Industry Facilities]] and take two or three P2 items each
 
== Tier 3 - Refined Commodities (P3) ==
 
It takes two or three different Processed Materials (P2) to create Refined Commodities (P3) in [[Planetary Buildings#Advanced_Industry_Facility | Advanced Industry Facilities]]




{| style="color: black;font-weight:bold; width: 100%"
{| style="color: black;font-weight:bold; width: 100%"
! style="color: white;" | Input 1: P2 !! style="color: white;" | Input 2: P2 !! style="color: white;" | Input 3: P2 !! style="color: white;" | P3 result !! style="color: white;" | Immediate Uses !! style="color: white;" | Component in
! style="color: white;" | Planets !! style="color: white;" | Input 1: P2 !! style="color: white;" | Input 2: P2 !! style="color: white;" | Input 3: P2 !! style="color: white;" | P3 result !! style="color: white;" | Immediate Uses !! style="color: white;" | Component in
|-
|-
| bgcolor=aqua| Nanites || bgcolor=aqua| Livestock || bgcolor=aqua| Construction Blocks || bgcolor=steelblue| Biotech Research Reports || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]] || bgcolor=aqua | Nanites || bgcolor=aqua| Livestock || bgcolor=aqua| Construction Blocks || bgcolor=steelblue| Biotech Research Reports || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
|-
|-
| bgcolor=aqua| stuff... || bgcolor=aqua| stuff... || bgcolor=aqua| stuff... || bgcolor=steelblue| stuff... || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]] || bgcolor=aqua | stuff... || bgcolor=aqua| stuff... || bgcolor=aqua| stuff... || bgcolor=steelblue| stuff... || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
|-
|-
| bgcolor=aqua| Mechanical Parts || bgcolor=aqua| Consumer Electronics || bgcolor=aqua| N/A || bgcolor=steelblue| Robotics || bgcolor=blueviolet | POS Fuel || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]] || bgcolor=aqua | Mechanical Parts || bgcolor=aqua| Consumer Electronics || bgcolor=aqua| N/A || bgcolor=steelblue| Robotics || bgcolor=blueviolet | POS Fuel || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
|-
|  || bgcolor=aqua| 10 x 1.5 m³ || bgcolor=aqua| 10 x 1.5 m³ || bgcolor=aqua| 10 x 1.5 m³ || bgcolor=steelblue | 3 x 6 m³ ||  
|}
|}


One processed batch turns a combined 30 or 45 m³ of two or three P2 materials into 18 m³ of a P3 material, with volume reduction now only to 40% or 60%


== Tier 4 (P4) ==


These combinations are possible in [[Planetary Buildings#High_Tech_Production_Plant | High Tech Production Plants]] and take either three P3 items each or two P3 and one P1 item.
 
== Tier 4 - Advanced Commodities (P4) ==
 
Advanced Commodities (P4) are created in [[Planetary Buildings#High_Tech_Production_Plant | High Tech Production Plants]] and take either three Refined Commodities (P3) each or two P3s and one P1.




{| style="color: black;font-weight:bold; width: 100%"
{| style="color: black;font-weight:bold; width: 100%"
! style="color: white;" | Input 1: P3 !! style="color: white;" | Input 2: P3 !! style="color: white;" | Input 3: P1/3 !! style="color: white;" | P4 result !! style="color: white;" | Immediate Uses !! style="color: white;" | Component in
! style="color: white;" | Planets !! style="color: white;" | Input 1: P3 !! style="color: white;" | Input 2: P3 !! style="color: white;" | Input 3: P1/3 !! style="color: white;" | P4 result !! style="color: white;" | Immediate Uses !! style="color: white;" | Component in
|-
|-
| bgcolor=steelblue| Neocons || bgcolor=steelblue| Data Chips || bgcolor=steelblue| High-Tech Transmitters || bgcolor=pink | Broadcast Node || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]] || bgcolor=steelblue | Neocoms || bgcolor=steelblue| Data Chips || bgcolor=steelblue| High-Tech Transmitters || bgcolor=pink | Broadcast Node || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
|-
|-
| bgcolor=steelblue| Gel-Matrix Biopaste || bgcolor=steelblue| Hazmat Detection Systems || bgcolor=steelblue| Planetary Vehicles || bgcolor=pink | Integrity Response Drones || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]] || bgcolor=steelblue | Gel-Matrix Biopaste || bgcolor=steelblue| Hazmat Detection Systems || bgcolor=steelblue| Planetary Vehicles || bgcolor=pink | Integrity Response Drones || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
|-
|-
| bgcolor=steelblue| Industrial Explosives || bgcolor=steelblue| Ukomi Super Conductors || bgcolor=lightgreen | Reactive Metals || bgcolor=pink | Nano-Factory || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]] || bgcolor=steelblue | Industrial Explosives || bgcolor=steelblue| Ukomi Super Conductors || bgcolor=lightgreen | Reactive Metals || bgcolor=pink | Nano-Factory || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
|-
|  || bgcolor=steelblue| 6 x 6 m³ || bgcolor=steelblue| 6 x 6 m³ || bgcolor=steelblue | 6 x 6 m³ or 40 x 0.38 m³ || bgcolor=pink | 1 x 100 m³ ||  
|}
|}
One processed batch turns a combined 108 or 87.2 m³ of three P3 materials or two P3s + one P1 into one 100 m³ P4 item, making volume reduction insignificant at this point, or in the odd case when a P1 material is involved, actually increases the volume beyond the components! Yes, somebody appears to have allowed that guy talking about Perpetual Motion Devices to touch the P4 production chain.