Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

User:Qwer Stoneghost: Difference between revisions

4,051 editsJoined 10 December 2019
No edit summary
Line 39: Line 39:


Note that modules do not determine the type of damage done: whether thermal, explosive, electronic or kinetic. This is determined solely by the ammunition. Some kinds of ammunition deal damage in only one category; others do damage in multiple categories. The characteristics of the ammunition is generally balanced to make similar ships do comparable damage.
Note that modules do not determine the type of damage done: whether thermal, explosive, electronic or kinetic. This is determined solely by the ammunition. Some kinds of ammunition deal damage in only one category; others do damage in multiple categories. The characteristics of the ammunition is generally balanced to make similar ships do comparable damage.
=== Skills ===
Skill training can improve the effectiveness of weapons modules: such as, range, firing speed and targeting speed. Similarly, training can improve the damage done by various types of weapons and kinds of ammunition.
For example:
*{{sk|Rockets}} : 5% bonus to rocket damage per skill level.
*{{sk|Small Hybrid Turret}} : 5% Bonus to small hybrid turret damage per level.
*{{sk|Sharpshooter}} : 5% bonus to weapon turret optimal range per skill level.
There are other skills that affect weapons damage but apply to the ship instead of the weapons systems. For example:
*{{sk|Target Management}} : +1 extra target per skill level.
*{{sk|Spaceship Command}} : 2% improved ship agility for all ships per skill level.
New players are directed to the [[Basic Skills]] page which lists all of the skills relevant to beginning the game. Also [[The Magic 14]], a page that lists fourteen fundamental skills which apply to every ship that a player can pilot in eve


=== Turret and Launcher Comparison ===
=== Turret and Launcher Comparison ===
Line 60: Line 46:
! Weapon type !! Range !! Firing speed !! Reloading !! Accuracy !! Damage/hit !! Links
! Weapon type !! Range !! Firing speed !! Reloading !! Accuracy !! Damage/hit !! Links
|-
|-
| Launcher || || || || || [[Missile Launchers]] - [[Missile Damage]]
| Launcher || || || || || [[Missile Launchers]]<br>[[Missile Damage]]
|-
|-
| Rocket|| short || fast || fast || high || low || Example
| Rocket|| short || fast || fast || high || low ||
|-
|-
| Missile || long || medium || medium || medium || medium || Example
| Missile || long || medium || medium || medium || medium ||
|-
|-
| Torpedo || medium || slow || slow || medium || large || Example
| Torpedo || medium || slow || slow || medium || large ||
|-
|-
| Turret || || || || || || [[Turrets]]
| Turret || || || || || || [[Turrets]]
|-
|-
| Hybrid || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example
| Hybrid || || || || || || [[Turrets#Hybrid_turrets|Hybrid Turrets]]
|-
| Blaster|| short || fast || fast || high || low || Exmple
|-
| Railgun|| long || medium || Example || Example || Example ||
|-
| Energy || || || || || || [[Turrets#Energy_turrets|Laser Turrets]]
|-
|-
| Laser || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example
| Blaster|| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example ||
|-
|-
| Projectile || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example
| Railgun|| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example ||
|-
| Projectile || || || || || || Projectile Turrets
|-
| Blaster|| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example
|-
| Railgun|| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example
|-
|-
| Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example || Example
|}
|}


Line 84: Line 81:


== Electronic Countermeasures ==
== Electronic Countermeasures ==
== Skills ==
Skill training can improve the effectiveness of weapons modules: such as, range, firing speed and targeting speed. Similarly, training can improve the damage done by various types of weapons and kinds of ammunition.
For example:
*{{sk|Rockets}} : 5% bonus to rocket damage per skill level.
*{{sk|Small Hybrid Turret}} : 5% Bonus to small hybrid turret damage per level.
*{{sk|Sharpshooter}} : 5% bonus to weapon turret optimal range per skill level.
There are other skills that affect weapons damage but apply to the ship instead of the weapons systems. For example:
*{{sk|Target Management}} : +1 extra target per skill level.
*{{sk|Spaceship Command}} : 2% improved ship agility for all ships per skill level.
New players are directed to the [[Basic Skills]] page which lists all of the skills relevant to beginning the game. Also [[The Magic 14]], a page that lists fourteen fundamental skills which apply to every ship that a player can pilot in eve