More actions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
---========================= | ---========================= | ||
=== Tactical Choices === | |||
Your choice of ship may be based on the racial weapons training that you have done in your early days. Luckily, each race offers a selection of [[frigates]], one of which can be used for close in fighting, and one of which can be used in long distance fighting. Thus, you can be sure that a Caldari frigate will use rockets or missiles, that an Amarr ship will use energy weapons, and so on. Cruisers and larger ships can deviate from this pattern. | |||
This chart shows typical frigate choices for the two types of tactics. These are just observations - you should always do a close analysis of a ship relative to your skills before you buy one. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Tactical Approach !! Race !! Weapon !!Capacitor<br>Use !! | ! Tactical Approach !! Race !! Weapon !!Capacitor<br>Use !! Frigate!!Cruiser | ||
|- | |||
| '''Brawling''' || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| || Amarr || Pulse Laser|| yes || Punisher | |||
|- | |||
| || Caldari || Rocket || no || Merlin | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Gallente|| Blaster || yes || Incursus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || Minmatar|| Autocannon || no || Breacher | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | '''Sniping''' || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || Amarr || Beam Laser|| yes || Tormentor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || | | || Caldari || Missile || no || Kestral | ||
|- | |- | ||
| || Gallente|| Railgun<br>Drones || yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | || Minmatar|| Artillary || no || Rifter | ||
|} | |||
| ''E-war'' || || || || || <span style="color:#77932A">kinetic and thermal</span> || || ||[[Turrets#Hybrid_turrets|Hybrid Turrets]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Blaster|| short || fast || fast || high || low || medium ||hybrid | | Blaster|| short || fast || fast || high || low || medium ||hybrid | ||