Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Winter Nexus (2022): Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Add link to wight storm combat sites, one of them had information added so I assume they are valid. Add some info to faded volatile ice field.
Tyreynna (talk | contribs)
m add challenges, data site info
Line 50: Line 50:
| Combat introduction 2/3 || '''Battle the Nation''' || Destroy 5 Sansha's Nation NPCs while in a Wightstorm Forward Base, Muster Point or Transit Site. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 20 points
| Combat introduction 2/3 || '''Battle the Nation''' || Destroy 5 Sansha's Nation NPCs while in a Wightstorm Forward Base, Muster Point or Transit Site. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 20 points
|-
|-
| Combat introduction 3/3 || <!--'''Battle the Sansha's Elite'''--> || <!--When the Wightstorm Fleet battleship arrives, destroy it.--> || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] <!--25--> points
| Combat introduction 3/3 || '''Battle the Sansha's Elite''' || When the Wightstorm Fleet battleship arrives, destroy it. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 25 points
<!--
|-
|-
| Combat challenge 1/3<br>(repeatable) || '''Challenging the Nation''' || Hunt down the Sansha's Nation Wightstorm Fleet in the Volatile Ice Storms in high-security, low-security or null-security. The fight will become harder in lower security areas. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| Combat challenge 1/3<br>(repeatable) || '''Challenging the Nation''' || Hunt down the Sansha's Nation Wightstorm Fleet in the Volatile Ice Storms in high-security, low-security or null-security. The fight will become harder in lower security areas. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
Line 58: Line 57:
|-
|-
| Combat challenge 3/3<br> (repeatable) || '''For New Eden!''' || Once you defeat enough Sansha's raiding vessels, a Wightstorm Fleet battleship will arrive. Destroy it. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
| Combat challenge 3/3<br> (repeatable) || '''For New Eden!''' || Once you defeat enough Sansha's raiding vessels, a Wightstorm Fleet battleship will arrive. Destroy it. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
-->
|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color: #205FCF;" | Exploration Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color: #205FCF;" | Exploration Challenges
Line 110: Line 107:
| Snowball challenge 7/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Insult to injury''' || Fight through a Wightstorm combat site within an ice storm and hit the final Stormlord battleship with a snowball. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Snowball challenge 7/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Insult to injury''' || Fight through a Wightstorm combat site within an ice storm and hit the final Stormlord battleship with a snowball. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
|-
| Snowball challenge 8/9<br>(repeatable) || <!--'''For New Eden!'''--> || <!--Destroy a Sansha's Nation Stormlord battleship.--> || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] <!--10--> points
| Snowball challenge 8/9<br>(repeatable) || '''For New Eden!''' || Destroy a Sansha's Nation Stormlord battleship. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
|-
| Snowball challenge 9/9<br>(repeatable) || <!--'''Snowball fight!'''--> || <!--Target another capsuleer and hit them with a snowball.--> || <!--[[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DNCR-05H Highsec Ice Storm Filament<br>-->[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] <!--10--> points
| Snowball challenge 9/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and hit them with a snowball. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DNCR-05H Highsec Ice Storm Filament<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|}
|}


Line 197: Line 194:


==== Wightstorm Comms Relay ====
==== Wightstorm Comms Relay ====
 
Site is an ungated pocket with 1 can ~20km from the warp-in point.
{| class="wikitable" style="float: right; text-align: center;"
|-
! colspan="3" | Nodes !! colspan="1" | Tools Available
|-
| [[File:Hacking coreLow.png|link=|32px|System Core]]<br>[[File:Hacking coherence.png|link=]]50 [[File:Hacking strength.png|link=]]10
| [[File:Hacking defSoftFirewall.png|link=|32px|Firewall]]<br>[[File:Hacking coherence.png|link=]]40 [[File:Hacking strength.png|link=]]20
| [[File:Hacking defSoftAntiVirus.png|link=|32px|Anti-Virus]]<br>[[File:Hacking coherence.png|link=]]30 [[File:Hacking strength.png|link=]]30
| [[File:Hacking utilSelfRepair.png|link=|32px|Self Repair]]
|}
==== Wightstorm Strategic Node ====
==== Wightstorm Strategic Node ====


Line 221: Line 227:


==  Yoiul Chilling Spree (Daily Campaign) ==
==  Yoiul Chilling Spree (Daily Campaign) ==
The Chilling Spree will offer up Skill Points for hitting fellow capsuleers with snowballs daily!
The Chilling Spree will offer up 5,000 Skill Points for hitting fellow capsuleers with a snowball daily!


== Abyssal Proving Grounds ==
== Abyssal Proving Grounds ==