Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Template:Damage to resist/doc: Difference between revisions

Template page
m Update for new option.
m Update dependencies. Add faction options from {{CMBSiteInfo}} to avoid breaking existing content.
Line 1: Line 1:
; Description
; Description
: '''Damage to resist''' returns the default damage type, in graphical form, used by a given faction. This template is intended to be used as a sub-template for template Missiondetails.
: '''Damage to resist''' returns the default damage type, in graphical form, used by a given faction.


; Dependencies:
; Dependencies:
Line 7: Line 7:
: Used by:
: Used by:
:: {{T|Missiondetails}}
:: {{T|Missiondetails}}
:: {{T|CMBSiteInfo}}


; Syntax
; Syntax
Line 14: Line 15:
::; Faction : Name of the faction, one of the following, case insensitive.
::; Faction : Name of the faction, one of the following, case insensitive.
:: {| style="margin-left: 5em;"
:: {| style="margin-left: 5em;"
|-
! Full name !! !! Valid alternative(s)
|-
|-
| Amarr Empire||-|| Amarr
| Amarr Empire||-|| Amarr
Line 19: Line 22:
| Ammatar
| Ammatar
|-
|-
| Angel Cartel ||-|| Angel
| Angel Cartel ||-|| Angel, Angels
|-
|-
| blood raider covenant ||-|| blood raiders
| Blood Raider Covenant ||-|| Blood Raider, Blood Raiders
|-
|-
| Caldari State ||-|| Caldari
| Caldari State ||-|| Caldari
|-
|-
| CONCORD
| CONCORD
|-
| EDENCOM
|-
|-
| Equilibrium of Mankind ||-|| EoM
| Equilibrium of Mankind ||-|| EoM
Line 39: Line 44:
| Minmatar Republic ||-|| Minmatar
| Minmatar Republic ||-|| Minmatar
|-
|-
| Mordu's Legion ||-|| Mordu's
| Mordu's Legion ||-|| Mordu, Mordu's
|-
|-
| Rogue Drones
| Rogue Drones
|-
|-
| Sansha's Nation ||-|| Sansha's
| Sansha's Nation ||-|| Sansha, Sansha's
|-
|-
| Serpentis
| Serpentis
Line 50: Line 55:
|-
|-
| Thukker Tribe
| Thukker Tribe
|-
| Triglavians
|}
|}



Revision as of 12:12, 20 June 2023

Description
Damage to resist returns the default damage type, in graphical form, used by a given faction.
Dependencies
Uses
{{Damagetype}}
Used by:
{{Missiondetails}}
{{CMBSiteInfo}}
Syntax
{{Damage to resist|<Faction>}}
Parameters
Faction
Name of the faction, one of the following, case insensitive.
Full name Valid alternative(s)
Amarr Empire - Amarr
Ammatar
Angel Cartel - Angel, Angels
Blood Raider Covenant - Blood Raider, Blood Raiders
Caldari State - Caldari
CONCORD
EDENCOM
Equilibrium of Mankind - EoM
Gallente Federation - Gallente
Guristas pirates - Guristas
Khanid Kingdom - Khanid
Mercenaries - Mercenary
Minmatar Republic - Minmatar
Mordu's Legion - Mordu, Mordu's
Rogue Drones
Sansha's Nation - Sansha, Sansha's
Serpentis
The Syndicate - Syndicate
Thukker Tribe
Triglavians
Sample output
{{Damage to resist|Angel}} gives...
Explosive damage ExKinetic damage Kin
{{Damage to resist|Barbarians}} gives...
Damage to resist not defined for Barbarians
See also
NPC damage types
{{Damage to deal}}