Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Natural resistances: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 13: Line 13:
   }
   }


  .wikitable.hull td:nth-child(1),
  .wikitable.hull td:nth-child(2),
  .wikitable.hull td:nth-child(3),
  .wikitable.t1shield td:nth-child(1),
  .wikitable.t1shield td:nth-child(2),
  .wikitable.t1shield td:nth-child(3),
   .wikitable.t1armor td:nth-child(1),
   .wikitable.t1armor td:nth-child(1),
   .wikitable.t1armor td:nth-child(2),
   .wikitable.t1armor td:nth-child(2),
Line 19: Line 25:
   .wikitable.t1armor td:nth-child(7) { border-right: none; }
   .wikitable.t1armor td:nth-child(7) { border-right: none; }


  .wikitable.hull td:nth-child(2),
  .wikitable.hull td:nth-child(3),
  .wikitable.hull td:nth-child(4),
  .wikitable.t1shield td:nth-child(2),
  .wikitable.t1shield td:nth-child(3),
  .wikitable.t1shield td:nth-child(4),
   .wikitable.t1armor td:nth-child(2),
   .wikitable.t1armor td:nth-child(2),
   .wikitable.t1armor td:nth-child(3),
   .wikitable.t1armor td:nth-child(3),
Line 28: Line 40:


== Hull resistances ==
== Hull resistances ==
All ships have a natural 33% hull resistance.
All ships have a natural 33/33/33/33 (respectively %EM/%Thermal/%Kinetic/%Explosive - this order will be used throughout this page) hull resistance.


== Tech I shield resistances ==
{| class="wikitable hull" style="text-align:center"
 
|+ Hull resistances
{| class="wikitable floatright" style="margin-left: 25px; text-align:center"
|+ The Tech I shield resistance profile
|-
|-
! {{icon|em resist}}<br />EM !! {{icon|th resist}}<br />Thermal !! {{icon|ki resist}}<br />Kinetic !! {{icon|ex resist}}<br />Explosive
! colspan="4" | [[File:Icon_hull.png|32px|link=]] Hull resist profile
|-
|-
| 0% || 20% || 40% || 50%
| {{icon|em resist||EM}}33%
| {{icon|th resist||Thermal}}33%  
| {{icon|ki resist||Kinetic}}33%
| {{icon|ex resist||Explosive}}33%  
|}
|}
== Tech I shield resistances ==
T1 ships generally have the same natural shield resistances: 0/20/40/50. [[EDENCOM]] ships are the sole non-special edition ship exception, using a 20/20/50/50 resist profile, giving it better EM and Kinetic resistances.


{| class="wikitable floatright" style="margin-left: 25px; text-align:center"
Some [[Special_Edition_Ships|Special Edition]] T1 ships have a different shield resistance profile. For example, ships from the [[Society of Conscious Thought]] generally have a 27.5/27.5/27.5/27.5 (even) profile, although the {{sh|Apotheosis}} shuttle has the regular 0/20/40/50. The {{sh|Council Diplomatic Shuttle}} also has a 33/33/33/33 (even) profile, matching that of other special edition CONCORD T2 ships (except the Marshal).
|+ EDENCOM shield resistance profile
 
{| class="wikitable t1shield" style="text-align:center"
|+ The Tech I ships &ndash; natural shield resistances by faction
|-
|-
! {{icon|em resist}} !! {{icon|th resist}} !! {{icon|ki resist}} !! {{icon|ex resist}}
! colspan="4" | [[File:Icon_shield.png|link=]] Shield resist profile
! Faction
|-
|-
| 20% || 20% || 50% || 50%
| {{icon|em resist||EM}}0%
| {{icon|th resist||Thermal}}20%
| {{icon|ki resist||Kinetic}}40%
| {{icon|ex resist||Explosive}}50%
| Most factions
|-
| {{icon|em resist||EM}}20%
| {{icon|th resist||Thermal}}20%
| {{icon|ki resist||Kinetic}}50%
| {{icon|ex resist||Explosive}}50%
| [[File:Logo_faction_edencom.png|64px|link=EDENCOM]]
|}
|}
T1 ships generally have the same natural shield resistances: 0%/20%/40%/50% (respectively EM/Thermal/Kinetic/Explosive - this order will be used throughout this page). [[EDENCOM]] ships are the sole non-special edition ship exception, using a 20%/20%/50%/50% resist profile, giving it better EM and Kinetic resistances.
Some [[Special_Edition_Ships|Special Edition]] T1 ships have a different shield resistance profile. For example, ships from the [[Society of Conscious Thought]] generally have a 27.5/27.5/27.5/27.5 (even) profile, although the {{sh|Apotheosis}} shuttle has the regular 0/20/40/50. The {{sh|Council Diplomatic Shuttle}} also has a 33/33/33/33 (even) profile, matching that of other special edition CONCORD T2 ships (except the Marshal).


=== T1 ships with shield resistance bonuses ===
=== T1 ships with shield resistance bonuses ===


Some [[Caldari]] ships and all [[Guristas]] ships (except the titan) have a bonus to their shield resistances. The bonus resistance is 4% for each level of the pilot's applicable Caldari ship skill.
Some [[Caldari]] ships and all [[Guristas]] ships (except the {{sh|Komodo}}) have a bonus to their shield resistances. The bonus resistance is 4% for each level of the pilot's applicable Caldari ship skill.


The Caldari ships with this bonus are the {{sh|Merlin}}, {{sh|Moa}}, {{sh|Drake}}, {{sh|Rokh}}, {{sh|Scorpion Navy Issue}}, {{sh|Phoenix}}, and the three carriers ({{sh|Chimera}}, {{sh|Minokawa}}, {{sh|Wyvern}}).
The Caldari ships with this bonus are the {{sh|Merlin}}, {{sh|Moa}}, {{sh|Drake}}, {{sh|Rokh}}, {{sh|Scorpion Navy Issue}}, {{sh|Phoenix}}, and the three carriers ({{sh|Chimera}}, {{sh|Minokawa}}, {{sh|Wyvern}}).


Some EDENCOM ships have an even stronger bonus resistance of 6% per level of the pilot's applicable EDENCOM ship skill. The ships with this bonus are the {{sh|Skybreaker}} and {{sh|Stormbringer}}.
{{sh|Skybreaker}} and {{sh|Stormbringer}} have an even stronger bonus resistance of 6% per level of the pilot's applicable EDENCOM ship skill..


== Tech I armor resistances ==
== Tech I armor resistances ==
Line 65: Line 89:
|+Historic enemies of the empire factions and their damage types
|+Historic enemies of the empire factions and their damage types
|-
|-
! rowspan="2"|Faction
! rowspan="2" | Faction
! rowspan="2"|Enemy  
! rowspan="2" | Enemy  
! colspan="2"|Enemy damage type
! colspan="2" | Enemy damage type
|-
|-
! style="width: 6em;"|Primary
! style="width: 6em;"|Primary
Line 84: Line 108:
|+ Tech I ships &ndash; natural armor resistances by faction
|+ Tech I ships &ndash; natural armor resistances by faction
|-
|-
!colspan="4" | [[File:Icon_armor.png|link=]] Armor resist profile !! Empire faction !!colspan="3" | Other factions
! colspan="4" | [[File:Icon_armor.png|link=]] Armor resist profile
! Empire faction
! colspan="3" | Other factions
|-
|-
| {{icon|em resist||EM}}50%
| {{icon|em resist||EM}}50%
| {{icon|th resist||Thermal}}35%  
| {{icon|th resist||Thermal}}35%
| {{icon|ki resist||Kinetic}}25%
| {{icon|ki resist||Kinetic}}25%
| {{icon|ex resist||Explosive}}20%  
| {{icon|ex resist||Explosive}}20%
| [[File:Logo_faction_amarr_empire.png|link=Amarr_Empire]]
| [[File:Logo_faction_amarr_empire.png|link=Amarr_Empire]]
| scope="col" width="8em"| [[File:Logo_faction_sanshas_nation.png|64px|link=Sansha's_Nation]]
| scope="col" width="8em"| [[File:Logo_faction_sanshas_nation.png|64px|link=Sansha's_Nation]]
Line 95: Line 121:
| scope="col" width="8em"| [[File:Logo_faction_triglavian_collective.png|64px|link=Triglavian_Collective]]
| scope="col" width="8em"| [[File:Logo_faction_triglavian_collective.png|64px|link=Triglavian_Collective]]
|-
|-
| {{icon|em resist||EM}}50% || {{icon|th resist||Thermal}}45% || {{icon|ki resist||Kinetic}}25% || {{icon|ex resist||Explosive}}10%  
| {{icon|em resist||EM}}50%
| {{icon|th resist||Thermal}}45%
| {{icon|ki resist||Kinetic}}25%
| {{icon|ex resist||Explosive}}10%
| [[File:Logo_faction_caldari_state.png|link=Caldari_State]]
| [[File:Logo_faction_caldari_state.png|link=Caldari_State]]
| [[File:Logo faction guristas pirates.png|64px|link=Guristas_Pirates]]
| [[File:Logo faction guristas pirates.png|64px|link=Guristas_Pirates]]
Line 101: Line 130:
| [[File:Logo_faction_edencom.png|64px|link=EDENCOM]]
| [[File:Logo_faction_edencom.png|64px|link=EDENCOM]]
|-
|-
| {{icon|em resist||EM}}50% || {{icon|th resist||Thermal}}35% || {{icon|ki resist||Kinetic}}35% || {{icon|ex resist||Explosive}}10%  
| {{icon|em resist||EM}}50%
| {{icon|th resist||Thermal}}35%
| {{icon|ki resist||Kinetic}}35%
| {{icon|ex resist||Explosive}}10%
| [[File:Logo_faction_gallente_federation.png|link=Gallente Federation]]
| [[File:Logo_faction_gallente_federation.png|link=Gallente Federation]]
| [[File:Logo_faction_serpentis.png|64px|link=serpentis]]
| [[File:Logo_faction_serpentis.png|64px|link=serpentis]]
Line 107: Line 139:
|
|
|-
|-
| {{icon|em resist||EM}}60% || {{icon|th resist||Thermal}}35% || {{icon|ki resist||Kinetic}}25% || {{icon|ex resist||Explosive}}10%  
| {{icon|em resist||EM}}60%
| {{icon|th resist||Thermal}}35%
| {{icon|ki resist||Kinetic}}25%
| {{icon|ex resist||Explosive}}10%
| [[File:Logo_faction_minmatar_republic.png|link=Minmatar Republic]]
| [[File:Logo_faction_minmatar_republic.png|link=Minmatar Republic]]
| [[File:Logo_faction_angel_cartel.png|64px|link=Angel Cartel]]
| [[File:Logo_faction_angel_cartel.png|64px|link=Angel Cartel]]
Line 118: Line 153:
There is a reason for these resist profiles. They are all based on a 50/35/25/10 profile, but each race has a 10% bonus to one damage type. For the [[New_Eden#Rise_of_the_Empires|empire factions]], the bonused armor resist is the same as the primary damage type of the faction they were historically at war with. The warring factions and their damage types are shown in the table to the right. Perhaps this is best illuminated with an example: Take Gallente ships. Start with the base profile of 50/35/25/10 and add 10% kinetic resistance, kinetic being the primary damage type of the Caldari, the historic enemy of the Gallente. You get a 50/35/35/10 profile, which is indeed correct for T1 Gallente ships.
There is a reason for these resist profiles. They are all based on a 50/35/25/10 profile, but each race has a 10% bonus to one damage type. For the [[New_Eden#Rise_of_the_Empires|empire factions]], the bonused armor resist is the same as the primary damage type of the faction they were historically at war with. The warring factions and their damage types are shown in the table to the right. Perhaps this is best illuminated with an example: Take Gallente ships. Start with the base profile of 50/35/25/10 and add 10% kinetic resistance, kinetic being the primary damage type of the Caldari, the historic enemy of the Gallente. You get a 50/35/35/10 profile, which is indeed correct for T1 Gallente ships.


Combat ships from the Society of Conscious Thought have even 32.5/32.5/32.5/32.5 armor resistances.
Combat ships from the Society of Conscious Thought have even 32.5/32.5/32.5/32.5 armor resistances. The {{sh|Council Diplomatic Shuttle}} has even 33/33/33/33 armor resistances.


=== T1 ships with armor resistance bonuses ===
=== T1 ships with armor resistance bonuses ===
Line 177: Line 212:
The table on the right shows the bonus resistances given to each different ship type. These bonuses are applied to both shields and armor by taking a racial or default T1 resist profile and multiplying the remaining vulnerability by the resistance bonus.
The table on the right shows the bonus resistances given to each different ship type. These bonuses are applied to both shields and armor by taking a racial or default T1 resist profile and multiplying the remaining vulnerability by the resistance bonus.


To calculate a T2 ship's shield resists, start with the 'default' profile of 0%/20%/40%/50%. Reduce its remaining vulnerability to its enemy's primary damage type by 75%, and to the secondary damage type by 50%. For example, let's take the {{sh|Ishtar}}. Start with 0/20/40/50. The Gallente's enemy is the Caldari, whose damage types are Kinetic and Thermal. Reduce the remaining kinetic vulnerability of (100 - 40) = 60 by 75% to 15, giving (100 - 15) = 85% shield kinetic resistance. Similarly, reduce the remaining thermal vulnerability of (100 - 20) = 80 by 50% to 40, giving (100 - 40) = 60% shield thermal resistance. This gives the Ishtar a shield resist profile of 0/60/85/50.
To calculate a T2 ship's shield resists, start with the 'default' profile of 0/20/40/50. Reduce its remaining vulnerability to its enemy's primary damage type by 75%, and to the secondary damage type by 50%. For example, let's take the {{sh|Ishtar}}. Start with 0/20/40/50. The Gallente's enemy is the Caldari, whose damage types are Kinetic and Thermal. Reduce the remaining kinetic vulnerability of (100 - 40) = 60 by 75% to 15, giving (100 - 15) = 85% shield kinetic resistance. Similarly, reduce the remaining thermal vulnerability of (100 - 20) = 80 by 50% to 40, giving (100 - 40) = 60% shield thermal resistance. This gives the Ishtar a shield resist profile of 0/60/85/50.


To calculate a T2 ship's armor resists, start with the ship's T1 racial profile. Reduce its remaining vulnerability to its enemy's primary damage type by 75%, and to the secondary damage type by 50%. For example, let's take the {{sh|Muninn}}. Start with the Minmatar T1 racial profile of 60/35/25/10. The Minmatar's enemy is the Amarr, whose damage types are EM and Thermal. Reduce the remaining EM vulnerability of (100 - 60) = 40 by 75% to 10, giving (100 - 10) = 90% armor EM resistance. Similarly, reduce the remaining thermal vulnerability of (100 - 35) = 65 by 50% to 32.5, giving (100 - 32.5) = 67.5% armor thermal resistance. This gives the Muninn an armor resist profile of 90/67.5/25/10.
To calculate a T2 ship's armor resists, start with the ship's T1 racial profile. Reduce its remaining vulnerability to its enemy's primary damage type by 75%, and to the secondary damage type by 50%. For example, let's take the {{sh|Muninn}}. Start with the Minmatar T1 racial profile of 60/35/25/10. The Minmatar's enemy is the Amarr, whose damage types are EM and Thermal. Reduce the remaining EM vulnerability of (100 - 60) = 40 by 75% to 10, giving (100 - 10) = 90% armor EM resistance. Similarly, reduce the remaining thermal vulnerability of (100 - 35) = 65 by 50% to 32.5, giving (100 - 32.5) = 67.5% armor thermal resistance. This gives the Muninn an armor resist profile of 90/67.5/25/10.