Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Relic and data sites: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Standardize "data and relic" to "relic and data" conform article title. both ways where used. Change unneeded piped link, making use of redirect. First char is not case sensitive. Consolidate CSS. Rework tables. Update link. Identified and dated "This author".
m Is this site "safe" to warp to?: Merged in "Exploration Site Safety Guide".
Line 132: Line 132:


== Is this site "safe" to warp to? ==
== Is this site "safe" to warp to? ==
The following are quick reference tables for evaluating PvE exploration site dangers (such as hostile NPCs and/or exploding cans) based on the cosmic signature name.  Thank you to David Louis for the original [https://forums.eve-scout.com/topic/409/safety-can-i-warp-to-this-site forum post] on the [https://forums.eve-scout.com/ EvE Scout Forums].<!-- EvE capitalized as on the forums -->


The following tables give a quick overview of whether a site is "safe" or not. This only relates to PVE hazards (like rats or exploding cans) NOT to other people hunting you down!
{{Note box|'''Note:'''  "SAFE" does not mean you are safe from PvP. Always assume you are being hunted by other players.  Be forever vigilant dear explorers!}}


{| class="wikitable"
 
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|-
|-
! Relic Sites !! Is it "Safe"? !! High Sec !! Low Sec!! Null Sec !! C1 WH !! C2 WH !! C3 WH !! C4 WH !! C5 WH !! C6 WH
! rowspan=2 | Relic Sites !! rowspan=2 | Site Safety !! colspan=3 | Security !! colspan=6 | Wormholes
|-
|-
| Crumbling <> || Safe || x ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
! High !! Low !! Null !! C1 !! C2 !! C3 !! C4 !! C5 !! C6
|-
|-
| Decayed <> || Safe || || x ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
| style="text-align:left;" | Crumbling <> || Safe || x || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Ruined <> || Safe ||  || || x || x || x || x || x ||   ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Decayed <> || Safe ||  || x || || || || || || ||  
|-
|-
| Forgotten <> || NOT Safe ||  ||  ||  || x || x || x || x || x || x  
| style="text-align:left;" | Ruined <> || Safe ||  ||  || x || x || x || x || x ||  || 
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | Forgotten <> || NOT Safe ||  ||  ||  || x || x || x || x || x || x  
|}
|}
Shattered systems may cause other sites to spawn in C4+ systems. A Ruined site was found in J002625 on 02/29/2020 in a C4.
Shattered systems may cause other sites to spawn in C4+ systems. A Ruined site was found in J002625 on 02/29/2020 in a C4.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|-
|-
! Data Sites !! Is it "Safe"? !! High Sec !! Low Sec!! Null Sec !! C1 WH !! C2 WH !! C3 WH !! C4 WH !! C5 WH !! C6 WH
! rowspan=2 | Data Sites !! rowspan=2 | Site Safety !! colspan=3 | Security !! colspan=6 | Wormholes
|-
|-
| Local <> || Safe || x ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
! High !! Low !! Null !! C1 !! C2 !! C3 !! C4 !! C5 !! C6
|-
|-
| Regional <> || Safe || || x ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
| style="text-align:left;" | Local <> || Safe || x || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Central <> || Safe ||  || || x || x || x || x || x ||   ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Regional <> || Safe ||  || x || || || || || || ||  
|-
|-
| Unsecured <> || NOT safe ||  ||  ||  || x || x || x || x || x || x  
| style="text-align:left;" | Central <> || Safe ||  ||  || x || x || x || x || x ||  || 
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | Unsecured <> || NOT safe ||  ||  ||  || x || x || x || x || x || x  
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable"
<small>'''Exceptions for [[Shattered wormhole systems]]:'''
# Standard Shattered systems can contain sites of their own class, and also one class higher or lower.
# Small Ship "C13" Shattered systems contain sites only found in C1, C2, or C3 systems.
# [[#Silent Battleground]] (a very rare Data Site) in Shattered systems is SAFE.</small>
 
 
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|-
! rowspan=2 | Drone Data Sites !! rowspan=2 | Site Safety !! colspan=3 | Security !! colspan=6 | Wormholes
|-
|-
! Drone Data Sites !! Is it "Safe"? !! High Sec !! Low Sec!! Null Sec !! C1 WH !! C2 WH !! C3 WH !! C4 WH !! C5 WH !! C6 WH
! High !! Low !! Null !! C1 !! C2 !! C3 !! C4 !! C5 !! C6  
|-
|-
| Abandoned Research Complex <> || NOT safe ||  ||  || x ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
| style="text-align:left;" | Abandoned Research Complex <> || NOT safe ||  ||  || x ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|-
|-
! Ghost Data Sites !! Is it "Safe"? !! High Sec !! Low Sec!! Null Sec !! C1 WH !! C2 WH !! C3 WH !! C4 WH !! C5 WH !! C6 WH
! rowspan=2 | Ghost Data Sites !! rowspan=2 | Site Safety !! colspan=3 | Security !! colspan=6 | Wormholes
|-
|-
| Lesser <> Covert Research Facility || NOT Safe || x ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
! High !! Low !! Null !! C1 !! C2 !! C3 !! C4 !! C5 !! C6
|-
|-
| Standard <> Covert Research Facility || NOT Safe || || x ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
| style="text-align:left;" | Lesser <> Covert Research Facility || NOT Safe || x || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Improved <> Covert Research Facility || NOT Safe ||  || || x ||  ||  ||  ||   ||   ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Standard <> Covert Research Facility || NOT Safe ||  || x || ||  ||  ||  || || ||  
|-
|-
| Superior <> Covert Research Facility || NOT safe ||  ||  ||  || x || x || x || x || x || x  
| style="text-align:left;" | Improved <> Covert Research Facility || NOT Safe ||  ||  || x ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  || 
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | Superior <> Covert Research Facility || NOT safe ||  ||  ||  || x || x || x || x || x || x  
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|-
|-
! Sleeper Cache Data Sites !! Is it "Safe"? !! High Sec !! Low Sec!! Null Sec !! C1 WH !! C2 WH !! C3 WH !! C4 WH !! C5 WH !! C6 WH
! rowspan=2 | Sleeper Cache Data Sites !! rowspan=2 | Site Safety !! colspan=3 | Security !! colspan=6 | Wormholes
|-
|-
| Limited Sleeper Cache || NOT Safe || x || x || x ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
! High !! Low !! Null !! C1 !! C2 !! C3 !! C4 !! C5 !! C6
|-
|-
| Standard Sleeper Cache || NOT Safe || x || x || x ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
| style="text-align:left;" | Limited Sleeper Cache || NOT Safe || x || x || x ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
| Superior Sleeper Cache || NOT Safe || x || x || x ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
| style="text-align:left;" | Standard Sleeper Cache || NOT Safe || x || x || x ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | Superior Sleeper Cache || NOT Safe || x || x || x ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||   
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|-
|-
! Gas Sites !! Is it "Safe"? !! High Sec !! Low Sec!! Null Sec !! C1 WH !! C2 WH !! C3 WH !! C4 WH !! C5 WH !! C6 WH
! rowspan=2 | Gas Sites !! rowspan=2 | Site Safety !! colspan=3 | Security !! colspan=6 | Wormholes
|-
|-
| <> Nebula || Safe || x || x ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
! High !! Low !! Null !! C1 !! C2 !! C3 !! C4 !! C5 !! C6
|-
|-
| <> Nebula || NOT Safe || || || x ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
| rowspan=2 style="text-align:left;" | <> Nebula || Safe || x || x || ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  
|-
|-
| <> Reservoir || NOT Safe ||  ||  ||  || x || x || x || x || x || x
| NOT Safe ||  ||  || x ||  ||  ||  ||  ||  ||
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | <> Reservoir || NOT Safe ||  ||  ||  || x || x || x || x || x || x
|}
|}


With [[Ordinary Perimeter Reservoir|one exception]], the sleeper NPCs in wormhole gas sites appear according to a timer after the first capsuleer initiates warp to the site. This allows for what is commonly called [[Gas cloud harvesting#Fullerenes|'ninja-huffing']], i.e. gas harvesting during the "safe" period before they spawn. Some gas sites in null-sec do not have NPCs spawn; for detailed info, refer to the [[Gas cloud harvesting#Cytoserocin|full list]] of sites.
With [[Ordinary Perimeter Reservoir|one exception]], the sleeper NPCs in wormhole gas sites appear according to a timer after the first capsuleer initiates warp to the site. This allows for what is commonly called [[Gas cloud harvesting#Fullerenes|'ninja-huffing']], i.e. gas harvesting during the "safe" period before they spawn. Some gas sites in null-sec do not have NPCs spawn; for detailed info, refer to the [[Gas cloud harvesting#Cytoserocin|full list]] of sites.


 
{{Note box|1= '''Table Legend'''{{Plainlist|1=
(Credit to David Louis for making an overview like this one: https://forums.eve-scout.com/topic/409/safety-can-i-warp-to-this-site)
* <> = wildcard
* SAFE = no NPCs; no Timers; nothing bad you can activate
* X = possible site location
* HS = high sec; LS = low sec; NS = null sec
* C1 - C6 = wormhole system class
}}
}}


== Pirate relic site loot ==
== Pirate relic site loot ==