Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Command Bursts: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Racial types: Fix grammar (who -> which)
m Change background color to design-token.Remove font-size from table, already built-in in wikitable class.
Line 14: Line 14:


All Command Burst modules require the [[Omega clone]] state to be used. However, any character can benefit from bursts fired by fleet members.
All Command Burst modules require the [[Omega clone]] state to be used. However, any character can benefit from bursts fired by fleet members.
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"
{| class="wikitable"
|- style="background-color:#222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Command Burst modules
! Command Burst modules
! Command Burst charges
! Command Burst charges
! Effect
! Effect
! Base
! Base
! Max <small><ref>This assumes that all relevant '''skills are maxed''', use the '''tech two variant''' of the command burst module, a '''ship with the strongest bonuses''' and the best '''command mindlink'''.</ref></small>
! Max <ref>This assumes that all relevant '''skills are maxed''', use the '''tech two variant''' of the command burst module, a '''ship with the strongest bonuses''' and the best '''command mindlink'''.</ref>
 
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | [[File:icon armor command burst.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Armor Command Burst}}
| rowspan="3" | [[File:icon armor command burst.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Armor Command Burst}}
Line 37: Line 38:
| -8%
| -8%
| -22.50%
| -22.50%
|-
| rowspan=5 | [[File:icon information command burst.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Information Command Burst}}
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Icon electronic hardening.png|24px|link=]] Electronic Hardening Charge
| Sensor Strength bonus
| +18%
| 50.63%
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | [[File:icon information command burst.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Information Command Burst}}
| Remote Sensor Dampener / Remote Weapon Disruption Resistance Bonus
| [[File:Icon electronic hardening.png|24px|link=]] Electronic Hardening Charge
| +9%
| Sensor Strength bonus<br>Remote Sensor Dampener / Remote Weapon Disruption Resistance Bonus
| +25.31%
| +18%<br>+9%
| +50.63%<br>+25.31%
|-
|-
| [[File:Icon electronic superiority.png|24px|link=]] Electronic Superiority Charge
| [[File:Icon electronic superiority.png|24px|link=]] Electronic Superiority Charge
Line 49: Line 55:
| +25.31%
| +25.31%
|-
|-
| [[File:Icon sensor optimization.png|24px|link=]] Sensor Optimization Charge
| rowspan=2 | [[File:Icon sensor optimization.png|24px|link=]] Sensor Optimization Charge
| Scan Resolution bonus<br>Targeting Range bonus
| Scan Resolution bonus
| +9%<br>+18%
| 9%
| +25.31%<br>+50.63%
| +25.31%
|-
| Targeting Range bonus
| +18%
| +50.63%
 
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | [[File:icon mining command burst.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Mining Foreman Burst}}
| rowspan="3" | [[File:icon mining command burst.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Mining Foreman Burst}}
Line 69: Line 80:
| -15%
| -15%
| -61.52%
| -61.52%
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | [[File:icon shield command burst.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Shield Command Burst}}
| rowspan="3" | [[File:icon shield command burst.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Shield Command Burst}}
Line 85: Line 97:
| +8%
| +8%
| +22.50%
| +22.50%
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | [[File:icon skirmish command burst.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Skirmish Command Burst}}
| rowspan="3" | [[File:icon skirmish command burst.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Skirmish Command Burst}}
Line 123: Line 136:
{{sk|Mining Director|icon= yes}} (+10% strength of mining bursts, +50% max)
{{sk|Mining Director|icon= yes}} (+10% strength of mining bursts, +50% max)
<!-- Decided not to use this big chart
<!-- Decided not to use this big chart
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"
{| class="wikitable"
|- style="background-color:#222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! rowspan="2" | Group
! rowspan="2" | Group
! rowspan="2" | Skill
! rowspan="2" | Skill
! colspan="4" | Skill effect per level
! colspan="4" | Skill effect per level
! rowspan="2" | Max
! rowspan="2" | Max
|- style="background-color:#111111;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Strength
! Strength
! Duration
! Duration
Line 167: Line 180:
== Command Mindlink implants ==
== Command Mindlink implants ==
Various command mindlink implants boost the '''strength''' and '''duration''' effect of Command Burst modules. These implants all take up Slot 10.
Various command mindlink implants boost the '''strength''' and '''duration''' effect of Command Burst modules. These implants all take up Slot 10.
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"
{| class="wikitable"
|- style="background-color:#222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Implant
! Implant
! Requirement
! Requirement
Line 220: Line 233:
== Ship & module restrictions ==
== Ship & module restrictions ==
Command burst modules can only be fitted to ships of the following categories: '''Capital Industrial Ships''', '''Carriers''', '''Combat Battlecruisers''', '''Command Destroyers''', '''Command Ships''', '''Force Auxiliaries''', '''Industrial Command Ships''', '''Strategic Cruisers''', '''Supercarriers''' and '''Titans'''.
Command burst modules can only be fitted to ships of the following categories: '''Capital Industrial Ships''', '''Carriers''', '''Combat Battlecruisers''', '''Command Destroyers''', '''Command Ships''', '''Force Auxiliaries''', '''Industrial Command Ships''', '''Strategic Cruisers''', '''Supercarriers''' and '''Titans'''.
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"
{| class="wikitable"
|- style="background-color:#222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Ships
! Ships
! Strength & duration bonus
! Strength & duration bonus
Line 246: Line 259:
=== Racial types ===
=== Racial types ===
Several ships get multiple bonuses to Command Burst modules.
Several ships get multiple bonuses to Command Burst modules.
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"
{| class="wikitable"
|- style="background-color:#222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Race
! Race
! Primary
! Primary
Line 268: Line 281:


=== Command Processor rigs ===
=== Command Processor rigs ===
There's a rig called {{co|coral|Command Processor I}} that will allow your ship to fit an additional command burst module. The rig uses [[File:icon calibration.png|16px|link=]] '''150 calibration''' so ships are limited to +2 more command burst modules due to the high calibration cost (as ships cannot have more than 350 - 400 calibration available). This will allows an Orca to fit up to 5 command burst modules, command ships to get 4 command burst modules, command destroyers to fit 3 command burst modules etc. The balance comes with the fact that you'll be giving up precious rig slots, which often drastically lowers the tank potential of the ship.
There's a rig called {{co|coral|Command Processor I}} that will allow your ship to fit an additional command burst module. The rig uses [[File:icon calibration.png|16px|link=]] '''150 calibration''' so ships are limited to +2 more command burst modules due to the high calibration cost (as ships cannot have more than 350 - 400 calibration available). This will allow an Orca to fit up to 5 command burst modules, command ships to get 4 command burst modules, command destroyers to fit 3 command burst modules etc. The balance comes with the fact that you'll be giving up precious rig slots, which often drastically lowers the tank potential of the ship.


For the armor and shield command burst using the [[File:Icon armor reinforcement.png|16px|link=]] {{co|coral|Armor Reinforcement Charge}} or the [[File:Icon shield extension.png|16px|link=]] {{co|coral|Shield Extension Charge}} it usually pays off to have one person run it, as the maximum bonus (+22.5% hit points) will give you a higher boost compared to a [[File:Module icon armor rig tech2.png|16px|link=]] {{co|coral|Trimark Armor Pump II}} or [[File:Module icon shield rig tech2.png|16px|link=]] {{co|coral|Core Defense Field Extender II}} rig (+20% hit points), not to mention the fact it gives this bonus to anyone within range.
For the armor and shield command burst using the [[File:Icon armor reinforcement.png|16px|link=]] {{co|coral|Armor Reinforcement Charge}} or the [[File:Icon shield extension.png|16px|link=]] {{co|coral|Shield Extension Charge}} it usually pays off to have one person run it, as the maximum bonus (+22.5% hit points) will give you a higher boost compared to a [[File:Module icon armor rig tech2.png|16px|link=]] {{co|coral|Trimark Armor Pump II}} or [[File:Module icon shield rig tech2.png|16px|link=]] {{co|coral|Core Defense Field Extender II}} rig (+20% hit points), not to mention the fact it gives this bonus to anyone within range.
Line 275: Line 288:
The industrial core is a module that the [[Rorqual]], [[Orca]], and [[Porpoise]] can fit that gives additional bonuses to the strength of [[File:icon mining command burst.png|24px|link=]] {{co|coral|Mining Foreman Burst}} modules and to the range of all command burst modules, but only when activated. Activating the core locks the ship down in a similar manner to how a [[Dreadnought]]'s Siege Module works (immobilizing the ship and blocking remote assistance, but significantly amplifying the ship's defenses and other abilities). The industrial core come in three flavors, {{co|coral|Medium Industrial Core}}, {{co|coral|Large Industrial Core}}, and {{co|coral|Capital Industrial Core}}, and are fit on different ships. The Porpoise can fit the {{co|coral|Medium Industrial Core}}, the Orca can fit the {{co|coral|Large Industrial Core}}, and the Rorqual can fit the {{co|coral|Capital Industrial Core}}.  
The industrial core is a module that the [[Rorqual]], [[Orca]], and [[Porpoise]] can fit that gives additional bonuses to the strength of [[File:icon mining command burst.png|24px|link=]] {{co|coral|Mining Foreman Burst}} modules and to the range of all command burst modules, but only when activated. Activating the core locks the ship down in a similar manner to how a [[Dreadnought]]'s Siege Module works (immobilizing the ship and blocking remote assistance, but significantly amplifying the ship's defenses and other abilities). The industrial core come in three flavors, {{co|coral|Medium Industrial Core}}, {{co|coral|Large Industrial Core}}, and {{co|coral|Capital Industrial Core}}, and are fit on different ships. The Porpoise can fit the {{co|coral|Medium Industrial Core}}, the Orca can fit the {{co|coral|Large Industrial Core}}, and the Rorqual can fit the {{co|coral|Capital Industrial Core}}.  


{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
|- style="background-color:#222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! rowspan=2 colspan=2 | Type of core
! rowspan=2 colspan=2 | Type of core
! colspan=3 | Effect (by size)
! colspan=3 style="text-align: center;" | Effect (by size)
|- style="background-color:#222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Medium ([[Porpoise]])
! Medium ([[Porpoise]])
! Large ([[Orca]])
! Large ([[Orca]])
Line 309: Line 322:
== Calculating Command Burst bonuses ==
== Calculating Command Burst bonuses ==
For those wondering how these different bonuses are calculated, here's the math behind the way CCP calculates Command Burst bonuses.
For those wondering how these different bonuses are calculated, here's the math behind the way CCP calculates Command Burst bonuses.
=== For strength ===
=== For strength ===
The various multipliers for '''strength''' are calculated as follows:
The various multipliers for '''strength''' are calculated as follows:
Line 319: Line 333:


The following is a bonus-scale for the {{co|lightgreen|8% resist}} bonus:
The following is a bonus-scale for the {{co|lightgreen|8% resist}} bonus:
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
|- style="background-color:#222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! rowspan="2" | Ship bonus
! rowspan="2" | Ship bonus
! rowspan="2" | Base
! rowspan="2" | Base
! colspan="5" | Command Specialist skill
! colspan="5" style="text-align: center;" | Command Specialist skill
! colspan="5" | Ship skill
! colspan="5" style="text-align: center;" | Ship skill
! rowspan="2" | [[File:icon implant mindlink.png|24px|link=]]
! rowspan="2" | [[File:icon implant mindlink.png|36px|link=]]
|- style="background-color:#111111;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! <div style="border:0px; position:relative;"><div style="border:0px; position:absolute; top:-5px; left:-3px">[[File:Icon_tech2.png|16px|link=]]</div>[[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]</div>
! <div style="position: relative;"><div style="position: absolute; top: -5px; left: -3px">[[File:Icon_tech2.png|16px|link=]]</div>[[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]</div>
! [[File:certificate-level2.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level2.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level3.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level3.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level4.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level4.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level5.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level5.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]
! style="border-left: var(--border-subtle);" | [[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level2.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level2.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level3.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level3.png|24px|link=]]
Line 408: Line 422:
| 18.75%
| 18.75%
|}
|}
Here's a bonus-scale for the {{co|lightgreen|-15% duration}} bonus:
Here's a bonus-scale for the {{co|lightgreen|-15% duration}} bonus:
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
|- style="background-color:#222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! rowspan="2" | Ship bonus
! rowspan="2" | Ship bonus
! rowspan="2" | Base
! rowspan="2" | Base
! colspan="5" | Command Specialist skill
! colspan="5" style="text-align: center;" | Command Specialist skill
! colspan="5" | Ship skill
! colspan="5" style="text-align: center;" | Ship skill
! rowspan="2" | [[File:icon implant mindlink.png|24px|link=]]
! rowspan="2" | [[File:icon implant mindlink.png|24px|link=]]
! rowspan="2" | [[File:module icon industrial core i.png|24px|link=]]
! rowspan="2" | [[File:module icon industrial core i.png|24px|link=]]
! rowspan="2" | [[File:module icon industrial core ii.png|24px|link=]]
! rowspan="2" | [[File:module icon industrial core ii.png|24px|link=]]
|- style="background-color:#111111;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! <div style="border:0px; position:relative;"><div style="border:0px; position:absolute; top:-5px; left:-3px">[[File:Icon_tech2.png|16px|link=]]</div>[[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]</div>
! <div style="border:0px; position:relative;"><div style="border:0px; position:absolute; top:-5px; left:-3px">[[File:Icon_tech2.png|16px|link=]]</div>[[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]</div>
! [[File:certificate-level2.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level2.png|24px|link=]]
Line 424: Line 439:
! [[File:certificate-level4.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level4.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level5.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level5.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]
! style="border-right: var(--border-subtle);" | [[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level2.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level2.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level3.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level3.png|24px|link=]]
Line 502: Line 517:


Here's a bonus-scale for the {{co|lightgreen|60 second duration}} of command bursts:
Here's a bonus-scale for the {{co|lightgreen|60 second duration}} of command bursts:
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
|- style="background-color:#222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! rowspan="2" | Ship bonus
! rowspan="2" | Ship bonus
! rowspan="2" | Base
! rowspan="2" | Base
! colspan="5" | Command skill
! colspan="5" style="text-align:center;" | Command skill
! colspan="5" | Ship skill
! colspan="5" style="text-align:center;" | Ship skill
! rowspan="2" | [[File:icon implant mindlink.png|24px|link=]]
! rowspan="2" | [[File:icon implant mindlink.png|24px|link=]]
|- style="background-color:#111111;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! [[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level2.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level2.png|24px|link=]]
Line 515: Line 530:
! [[File:certificate-level4.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level4.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level5.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level5.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]
! style="border-left: var(--border-subtle);" | [[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level2.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level2.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level3.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level3.png|24px|link=]]
Line 611: Line 626:


Here's a bonus-scale for the {{co|lightgreen|15km area of effect range}} of command bursts:
Here's a bonus-scale for the {{co|lightgreen|15km area of effect range}} of command bursts:
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
|- style="background-color:#222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! rowspan="2" | Ship bonus
! rowspan="2" | Ship bonus
! rowspan="2" | Base
! rowspan="2" | Base
! colspan="5" | Leadership skill
! colspan="5"style="text-align:center;" | Leadership skill
! colspan="5" | Wing Command skill
! colspan="5"style="text-align:center;" | Wing Command skill
! colspan="5" | Fleet Command skill
! colspan="5"style="text-align:center;" | Fleet Command skill
|- style="background-color:#111111;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! [[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level2.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level2.png|24px|link=]]
Line 624: Line 639:
! [[File:certificate-level4.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level4.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level5.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level5.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]
! style="border-left: var(--border-subtle);" | [[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level2.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level2.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level3.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level3.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level4.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level4.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level5.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level5.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]
! style="border-left: var(--border-subtle);" | [[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level2.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level2.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level3.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level3.png|24px|link=]]
Line 740: Line 755:
The Orca and Rorqual additionally get a 5% per ship skill level range bonus to their [[File:icon mining command burst.png|24px|link=]] {{co|coral|Mining Foreman Bursts}}, in addition to a 50% range bonus to all command bursts. As with most ships with multiple role bonuses affecting the same stat, these bonuses are multiplicative with one another. Ranges with their double ship bonuses, alongside industrial core configurations, are listed below. To keep the table compact, only stats at skill levels I and V are shown.
The Orca and Rorqual additionally get a 5% per ship skill level range bonus to their [[File:icon mining command burst.png|24px|link=]] {{co|coral|Mining Foreman Bursts}}, in addition to a 50% range bonus to all command bursts. As with most ships with multiple role bonuses affecting the same stat, these bonuses are multiplicative with one another. Ranges with their double ship bonuses, alongside industrial core configurations, are listed below. To keep the table compact, only stats at skill levels I and V are shown.


{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
|- style="background-color:#222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! rowspan="2" | Ship bonus
! rowspan="2" | Ship bonus
! rowspan="2" | Base
! rowspan="2" | Base
! colspan="2" | Leadership skill
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | Leadership skill
! colspan="2" | Ship skill
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | Ship skill
! colspan="2" | Wing Command skill
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | Wing Command skill
! colspan="2" | Fleet Command skill
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | Fleet Command skill
|- style="background-color:#111111;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! [[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level5.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level5.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]
! style="border-left: var(--border-subtle);" | [[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level5.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level5.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]
! style="border-left: var(--border-subtle);" | [[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level5.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level5.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]
! style="border-left: var(--border-subtle);" | [[File:certificate-level1.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level5.png|24px|link=]]
! [[File:certificate-level5.png|24px|link=]]
|-
|-