Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

POS Warfare: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Laser Batteries: splitting up batteries into short/long range variants
Line 155: Line 155:
* Large:
* Large:


===Laser Batteries===
===Laser Batteries (Beam) ===
* Small:  Useful against frigates, cruisers and fighters
The "beam" flavor of laser batteries are the long range version.  They have higher alpha damage then the "pulse" batteries, but their lower rate of fire results in lower DPS.
* Medium: Better for cruisers, battlecruisers and battleships
* Large: Only works well against capital ships and battleships
Laser batteries get bonuses from Amarr towers and come in two flavors, "beam" for long range and "pulse" for short range.  Laser batteries use zero CPU and will continue to function after the tower is reinforced (if repaired and in working order).  As with regular Amarr pulse/beam weapons, they use crystals, but the size of the crystals is always one larger then the laser battery.  This means that large laser batteries use XL crystals, medium uses large crystals, and small batteries use medium crystals.


{|align="center" width="60%"
{|align="center" width="60%"
Line 170: Line 167:
|-
|-
|Large Beam Laser||align="center"|450,000||align="center"|0||align="center"|375km||align="center"|100km
|Large Beam Laser||align="center"|450,000||align="center"|0||align="center"|375km||align="center"|100km
|}
===Laser Batteries (Pulse) ===
The "pulse" flavor of laser batteries are the short range variant.  They have smaller alpha damage, but a higher rate of fire gives them more DPS.
Laser batteries get bonuses from Amarr towers and come in two flavors, "beam" for long range and "pulse" for short range.  Laser batteries use zero CPU and will continue to function after the tower is reinforced (if repaired and in working order).  As with regular Amarr pulse/beam weapons, they use crystals, but the size of the crystals is always one larger then the laser battery.  This means that large laser batteries use XL crystals, medium uses large crystals, and small batteries use medium crystals.
{|align="center" width="60%"
|-
!width="50%"|Type!!width="20%"|Power!!width="10%"|CPU!!width="10%"|Optimal!!width="10%"|Falloff
|-
|-
|Small Pulse Laser||align="center"|78,750||align="center"|0||align="center"|52km||align="center"|14km
|Small Pulse Laser||align="center"|78,750||align="center"|0||align="center"|52km||align="center"|14km