More actions
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
Practically this means that '''sensor boosters'''<small> <ref>A battleship is useless without a sensor booster, simply because it will not be able to lock anything in any kind of timely fashion. As such, a sensor booster is fitted, even at the cost of not having a web on a battleship.</ref></small>, '''stasis webifiers'''<small> <ref>Webs are always better than tracking computers for shooting smaller targets, assuming the target will come into web range.</ref></small> (always faction webs<small> <ref>'''Federation Navy Stasis Webifier''' or '''True Sansha Stasis Webifier''' is needed for the extra range. Regular webs fall short, literally.</ref></small>), '''tracking computers'''<small> <ref>If you primarily engage targets outside web-range, tracking computers become more important, as they'll be able to improve your range and/or your tracking. For Vanguard you almost always favour webs anyway, even if the fleet has many, because you can spread webs for increased efficiency.</ref></small> and '''target painters'''<small> <ref>Target painters would not be your first choice, but assuming the other needs are met, you sometimes reach a point where additional webs won't be needed and then the target painter would actually be of more use than another web.</ref></small> play a more vital role than you might be used to. | Practically this means that '''sensor boosters'''<small> <ref>A battleship is useless without a sensor booster, simply because it will not be able to lock anything in any kind of timely fashion. As such, a sensor booster is fitted, even at the cost of not having a web on a battleship.</ref></small>, '''stasis webifiers'''<small> <ref>Webs are always better than tracking computers for shooting smaller targets, assuming the target will come into web range.</ref></small> (always faction webs<small> <ref>'''Federation Navy Stasis Webifier''' or '''True Sansha Stasis Webifier''' is needed for the extra range. Regular webs fall short, literally.</ref></small>), '''tracking computers'''<small> <ref>If you primarily engage targets outside web-range, tracking computers become more important, as they'll be able to improve your range and/or your tracking. For Vanguard you almost always favour webs anyway, even if the fleet has many, because you can spread webs for increased efficiency.</ref></small> and '''target painters'''<small> <ref>Target painters would not be your first choice, but assuming the other needs are met, you sometimes reach a point where additional webs won't be needed and then the target painter would actually be of more use than another web.</ref></small> play a more vital role than you might be used to. | ||
=== Utility modules === | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%; " valign="top" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" | |||
! style="background:#222222;" | Slot | |||
! style="background:#222222;" | Icons | |||
! style="background:#222222;" align="left" | Name | |||
! style="background:#222222;" align="left" | Effect | |||
|- valign="middle" | |||
| nowrap | [[image:Icon mid slot.png|32px]] | |||
| nowrap | http://image.eveonline.com/Type/6160_32.png http://image.eveonline.com/Type/1952_32.png | |||
| nowrap | F-90 Positional Sensor Subroutines<br>Sensor Booster II | |||
| Scripted module to increase either your scan resolution or your targeting range, or both to a lesser degree. | |||
|- valign="middle" | |||
| nowrap | [[image:Icon mid slot.png|32px]] | |||
| nowrap | http://image.eveonline.com/Type/17559_32.png http://image.eveonline.com/Type/14268_32.png | |||
| nowrap | Federation Navy Stasis Webifier<br>True Sansha Stasis Webifier | |||
| Stasis webifiers slow down the target, dramatically increasing the chance to land good hits and thus increase applied dps. | |||
|- valign="middle" | |||
| nowrap | [[image:Icon mid slot.png|32px]] | |||
| nowrap | http://image.eveonline.com/Type/1978_32.png http://image.eveonline.com/Type/14238_32.png | |||
| nowrap | Tracking Computer II<br>Shadow Serpentis Tracking Computer | |||
| Tracking computers can be scripted for additional range or tracking, or both to a lesser degree. | |||
|- valign="middle" | |||
| nowrap | [[image:Icon mid slot.png|32px]] | |||
| nowrap | http://image.eveonline.com/Type/19814_32.png http://image.eveonline.com/Type/19806_32.png | |||
| nowrap | Phased Weapon Navigation Array Generation Extron<br>Target Painter II | |||
| Target painters increase the signature of the target, making it easier to lock and shoot. | |||
|- valign="middle" | |||
| nowrap | [[image:Icon mid slot.png|32px]] | |||
| nowrap | http://image.eveonline.com/Type/2104_32.png http://image.eveonline.com/Type/14240_32.png | |||
| nowrap | Tracking Link II<br>Shadow Serpentis Tracking Link | |||
| Tracking links are like remote tracking computers, able to project increased range or tracking to a friendly player. | |||
|- valign="middle" | |||
| nowrap | [[image:Icon hi slot.png|32px]] | |||
| nowrap | http://image.eveonline.com/Type/8641_32.png http://image.eveonline.com/Type/3608_32.png | |||
| nowrap | Large S95a Partial Shield Transporter<br>Large Shield Transporter II | |||
| Repairs the friendly target's shields. Having a few extra shield transporters for emergency is invaluable. | |||
|- valign="middle" | |||
| nowrap | [[image:Icon hi slot.png|32px]] | |||
| nowrap | http://image.eveonline.com/Type/16487_32.png http://image.eveonline.com/Type/12102_32.png | |||
| nowrap | Large 'Regard' Power Projector<br>Large Energy Transfer Array II | |||
| Consumes cap in order to send it to a friendly target. Giving each other cap like this creates more cap than it consumes. | |||
|- valign="middle" | |||
| [[image:Icon hi slot.png|32px]] | |||
| http://image.eveonline.com/Type/1182_32.png http://image.eveonline.com/Type/1436_32.png | |||
| nowrap | Auto Targeting System I<br>Auto Targeting System II | |||
| Increases the number of targets your ship can potentially lock, still limited by your own skills however. | |||
|- valign="middle" | |||
| [[image:Icon hi slot.png|32px]] | |||
| http://image.eveonline.com/Type/23527_32.png http://image.eveonline.com/Type/24427_32.png | |||
| nowrap | Drone Link Augmentor I<br>Drone Link Augmentor II | |||
| Increases the your drone control range. | |||
|} | |||
<small><references/></small> | <small><references/></small> | ||