Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Anatomy of Incursions: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Competition: Added information about how competitions are settled, what seems to decide the winner. Also emphasized the need for flexible target calling.
Warp speeds: Added Battlecruisers (for the Naga) and Command Ships to the graph.
Line 24: Line 24:
|-
|-
| style="padding-left:5px; padding-right:5px;" | [[image:icon_large_ship.png|16px|Large ship]] '''Battleships'''
| style="padding-left:5px; padding-right:5px;" | [[image:icon_large_ship.png|16px|Large ship]] '''Battleships'''
| style="padding:0px;" | <div style="width:400px;background-color:darkgreen; font-size:80%"><div style="width:320px;background-color:lightgreen"><div style="width:250px;background-color:SlateBlue">&nbsp; 25s (32-40s)</div></div></div>
| style="padding:0px;" | <div style="width:410px;background-color:darkgreen; font-size:80%"><div style="width:320px;background-color:lightgreen"><div style="width:250px;background-color:SlateBlue">&nbsp; 25s (32-41s)</div></div></div>
|-
| style="padding-left:5px; padding-right:5px;" | [[image:icon_medium_ship.png|16px|Medium ship]] '''Battlecruisers'''
| style="padding:0px;" | <div style="width:300px;background-color:darkgreen; font-size:80%"><div style="width:280px;background-color:lightgreen"><div style="width:200px;background-color:SlateBlue">&nbsp;
20s (28-30s)</div></div></div>
|-
| style="padding-left:5px; padding-right:5px;" | [[image:icon_medium_ship.png|16px|Medium ship]] '''Command Ships'''
| style="padding:0px;" | <div style="width:300px;background-color:darkgreen; font-size:80%"><div style="width:280px;background-color:lightgreen"><div style="width:190px;background-color:SlateBlue">&nbsp; 19s (28-30s)</div></div></div>
|-
|-
| style="padding-left:5px; padding-right:5px;" | [[image:icon_medium_ship.png|16px|Medium ship]] '''Cruisers'''
| style="padding-left:5px; padding-right:5px;" | [[image:icon_medium_ship.png|16px|Medium ship]] '''Cruisers'''
Line 40: Line 47:


Similarly, if you're using a hacking frigate for sites like the [[Override Transfer Array]], the frigate would in turn take the gate from a stand-still as the logistics disappear off grid. Then they'd land inside the pocket after most of the Eysturs have already spawned.
Similarly, if you're using a hacking frigate for sites like the [[Override Transfer Array]], the frigate would in turn take the gate from a stand-still as the logistics disappear off grid. Then they'd land inside the pocket after most of the Eysturs have already spawned.
===== Remote shield boost capabilities =====
===== Remote shield boost capabilities =====
It's important to know how how much of your repair capabilities are tied up into each ship. That way you'll be able to quickly gauge whether you have enough support left to handle the incoming damage if one of your logistics disconnects. Below is a table comparing the various means of repairing other ships, to give you a general idea of their potency.
It's important to know how how much of your repair capabilities are tied up into each ship. That way you'll be able to quickly gauge whether you have enough support left to handle the incoming damage if one of your logistics disconnects. Below is a table comparing the various means of repairing other ships, to give you a general idea of their potency.