Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Archive:Titles Frequently Asked Questions: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Meynn (talk | contribs)
Graduate: Updated according to current policies and procedures.
Meynn (talk | contribs)
Regaining Titles: Updated according to current policies and procedures.
Line 88: Line 88:
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| width="40%" | I have not been online for more then a month. How do I regain my old title?
| width="40%" | I have not been online for more then a month. How do I regain my old title?
| The title tool will take a few days to notice you are no longer inactive. Once it does your name will be placed on a list for the Directors to reapply your titles.
| Our current procedures require you to apply for ALL titles. This includes former titles. Detailed instructions may be found [[Titles#Requesting_a_Title|here]].
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| If I drop roles and then re-enable them, will I eventually get my roles/titles back?
| If I drop roles and then re-enable them, will I eventually get my roles/titles back?
| It will take a few days but eventually the tool will place you on a list for the Directors to reapply your titles. Since this may take a while you should better be really sure about leaving before you drop your roles and titles.
| Our current procedures require you to apply for ALL titles. This includes former titles. Detailed instructions may be found [[Titles#Requesting_a_Title|here]]. Since this may take a while you should better be really sure about leaving before you drop your roles and titles.
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| I recently returned to EVE University. When I checked my ingame employment history I noticed that it thinks that I have only been in the University for a few days rather than several months. Will the Directors be able to tell my actual time in the University and that prior to leaving I was a Sophomore?
| I recently returned to EVE University. When I checked my ingame employment history I noticed that it thinks that I have only been in the University for a few days rather than several months. Will the Directors be able to tell my actual time in the University and that prior to leaving I was a Sophomore?
| Do not worry your complete time in EVE University will be recognized. Also the titles tool will tell the Directors which titles you have held before you left.
| Do not worry your complete time in EVE University will be recognized. Also the titles tool will tell the Titles Staff which titles you have held before you left. Remember that you are now required to apply for ALL titles. This includes former titles. Detailed instructions may be found [[Titles#Requesting_a_Title|here]].
|- valign="top"
| It looks like I only got part of my title-age back. I am now showing up as a Freshman, but I was previously a Sophomore with Theta prior to leaving.
| Since Freshman is a requirement for Sophomore the tool will first ask the Directors to apply the Freshman title before it allows them to reinstate your Sophomore status and hangar access rights. This is how the tool works.
|}
|}