Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Fleet setup in Incursions: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Plebe (talk | contribs)
m Remote tracking computers and sensor boosters: added falloff column to scripted section of table headers
Fleet Structure in Incursions: Added an alternative setup for low-leadership fleets.
Line 10: Line 10:
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"
|-   
|-   
! style="background:#222222;" | Fleet structure
! width="265" style="background:#222222;" | Fleet structure
! style="background:#222222;" | Description
! style="background:#222222;" | Description
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| nowrap |  
| nowrap |  
[[image:icon_down_green.png|16px|left|link=]][[image:icon_fleet_commander.png|16px|right|Fleet Commander (Fleet Command I needed for one wing)]]'''Fleet (13)'''<br>
[[image:icon_down_green.png|16px|left|link=]]'''Fleet (13)'''<br>
Fleet Commander {{co|grey|(empty slot)}}&nbsp;&nbsp;
[[image:icon_fleet_commander.png|16px|right|Fleet Commander (Fleet Command is not needed unless you fill the position)]]Fleet Commander {{co|grey|(empty slot)}}
| rowspan="6" valign="top" | This is the basic fleet setup we use for our community. It offers good flexibility for additional support roles as well as convenient use of fleet functions.
| rowspan="6" valign="top" | This is the basic fleet setup we use for our community. It offers good flexibility for additional support roles as well as convenient use of fleet functions.


Line 28: Line 28:
|-
|-
| nowrap style="padding-left:15px;" |
| nowrap style="padding-left:15px;" |
[[image:icon_down_green.png|16px|left|link=]][[image:icon_wing_commander.png|16px|right|Wing Commander (Wing Command II required for two squads)]]'''Wing (13)'''<br>
[[image:icon_down_green.png|16px|left|link=]]'''Wing (13)'''<br>
: Wing Commander {{co|slateblue|(warper and tagger)}}&nbsp;&nbsp;
: [[image:icon_wing_commander.png|16px|right|Wing Commander (Wing Command II required for two squads)]]Wing Commander {{co|slateblue|(warper and tagger)}}
|-
|-
| nowrap style="padding-left:30px;" |
| nowrap style="padding-left:30px;" |
[[image:icon_down_green.png|16px|left|link=]][[image:icon_squad_commander.png|16px|right|Squad Commander (Leadership V required)]]'''Ongrid Squad (11)'''
[[image:icon_down_green.png|16px|left|link=]]'''Ongrid Squad (10)'''
: Squad Commander {{co|slateblue|(tagger)}}&nbsp;&nbsp;
: [[image:icon_squad_commander.png|16px|right|Squad Commander (Leadership V required)]]Squad Commander {{co|slateblue|(tagger)}}
|-
|-
| nowrap style="padding-left:70px;" |
| nowrap style="padding-left:70px;" |
[[image:icon_fleet_boss.png|16px|right|Fleet Boss (no leadership skills needed)]]Squad Member {{co|slateblue|(waitlist manager)}}&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<br>Squad Members
[[image:icon_fleet_boss.png|16px|right|Fleet Boss (no leadership skills needed)]]Squad Member {{co|slateblue|(waitlist manager)}}<br>Squad Members ...
|-
|-
| nowrap style="padding-left:30px; background:#111111; font-style:italic;" |
| nowrap style="padding-left:30px; background:#111111; font-style:italic;" |
[[image:icon_down_green.png|16px|left|link=]][[image:icon_squad_commander.png|16px|right|Squad Commander (no leadership skills needed)]]'''Offgrid Squad (2)'''
[[image:icon_down_green.png|16px|left|link=]]'''Offgrid Squad (2)'''
: Squad Commander {{co|slateblue|(scout/picket)}}&nbsp;&nbsp;
: [[image:icon_squad_commander.png|16px|right|Squad Commander (no leadership skills needed)]]Squad Commander {{co|slateblue|(scout/picket)}}
|-
|-
| valign="top" nowrap style="padding-left:70px; background:#111111; font-style:italic;" |
| valign="top" nowrap style="padding-left:70px; background:#111111; font-style:italic;" |
[[image:icon_wing_booster.png|16px|right|Wing Booster (no leadership skills needed)]]Squad Member {{co|slateblue|(wing booster)}}&nbsp;&nbsp;
[[image:icon_wing_booster.png|16px|right|Wing Booster (no leadership skills needed)]]Squad Member {{co|slateblue|(wing booster)}}<br>Squad Member {{co|slateblue|(picket)}}
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 50: Line 50:
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"
|-   
|-   
! style="background:#222222;" | Fleet structure
! width="265" style="background:#222222;" | Fleet structure
! style="background:#222222;" | Description
! style="background:#222222;" | Description
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| nowrap style="font-style:italic; background:#111111;" |  
| nowrap style="font-style:italic; background:#111111;" |  
[[image:icon_down_green.png|16px|left|link=]]<span style="float:right;">[[image:icon_fleet_commander.png|16px|Fleet Commander (Fleet Command I or II needed depending on how many wings you have)]] [[image:icon_fleet_booster.png|16px|Fleet Booster (Fleet Command I or II needed depending on how many wings you have)]]</span>'''Fleet (25)'''<br>
[[image:icon_down_green.png|16px|left|link=]]'''Fleet (25)'''<br>
Fleet Commander {{co|slateblue|(fleet booster)}}&nbsp;&nbsp;
<span style="float:right;">[[image:icon_fleet_booster.png|16px|Fleet Booster (Fleet Command I or II needed depending on how many wings you have)]]&nbsp;[[image:icon_fleet_commander.png|16px|Fleet Commander (Fleet Command I or II needed depending on how many wings you have)]]</span>Fleet Commander {{co|slateblue|(fleet booster)}}
| rowspan="8" valign="top" | By having a '''Fleet Commander''' you unlock the ability to give both Fleet and Wing Boosters to most of your fleet. This example is for a [[Nation Consolidation Network]]-capable fleet, but apart from the naming the same setup applies to any fleet as long as it stays within the limits of a single ongrid wing.
| rowspan="9" valign="top" | By having a '''Fleet Commander''' you unlock the ability to give both Fleet and Wing Boosters to most of your fleet. This example is for a [[Nation Consolidation Network]]-capable fleet, but apart from the naming the same setup applies to any fleet as long as it stays within the limits of a single ongrid wing.


The most common use of this is to have both a Siege/Skirmish booster (with the Republic Fleet Warfare Mindlink implant) as well as a Armour/Information booster (with the Imperial Navy Warfare Mindlink implant), so you can get perfect boosts for both. Preferably you put the Siege/Skirmish booster as your Wing Booster to make sure that everyone gets the defensive bonuses, then the Armour/Information booster in the Fleet Command position (remember that the Wing Commander won't get his boosts).
The most common use of this is to have both a Siege/Skirmish booster (with the Republic Fleet Warfare Mindlink implant) as well as a Armour/Information booster (with the Imperial Navy Warfare Mindlink implant), so you can get perfect boosts for both. Preferably you put the Siege/Skirmish booster as your Wing Booster to make sure that everyone gets the defensive bonuses, then the Armour/Information booster in the Fleet Command position (remember that the Wing Commander won't get his boosts).
Line 77: Line 77:
|-
|-
| nowrap style="padding-left:15px;" |
| nowrap style="padding-left:15px;" |
[[image:icon_down_green.png|16px|left|link=]][[image:icon_wing_commander.png|16px|right|Wing Commander (Wing Command II required for two squads)]]'''Ongrid Wing (23)'''<br>
[[image:icon_down_green.png|16px|left|link=]]'''Ongrid Wing (23)'''<br>
: Wing Commander {{co|slateblue|(warper and tagger)}}&nbsp;&nbsp;
: [[image:icon_wing_commander.png|16px|right|Wing Commander (Wing Command II required for two squads)]]Wing Commander {{co|slateblue|(warper and tagger)}}
|-
|-
| nowrap style="padding-left:30px;" |
| nowrap style="padding-left:30px;" |
[[image:icon_down_green.png|16px|left|link=]][[image:icon_squad_commander.png|16px|right|Squad Commander (Leadership V required)]]'''Battleship Squad (11)'''
[[image:icon_down_green.png|16px|left|link=]]'''Battleship Squad (10)'''
: Squad Commander {{co|slateblue|(tagger)}}&nbsp;&nbsp;
: [[image:icon_squad_commander.png|16px|right|Squad Commander (Leadership V required)]]Squad Commander {{co|slateblue|(tagger)}}
|-
|-
| nowrap style="padding-left:70px;" |
| nowrap style="padding-left:70px;" |
[[image:icon_fleet_boss.png|16px|right|Fleet Boss (no leadership skills needed)]]Squad Member {{co|slateblue|(waitlist manager)}}&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<br>Squad Members {{co|lightgreen|(snipers)}}<br>Squad Members {{co|lightgreen|(brawlers)}}
[[image:icon_fleet_boss.png|16px|right|Fleet Boss (no leadership skills needed)]]Squad Member {{co|slateblue|(waitlist manager)}}<br>Squad Members {{co|lightgreen|(snipers)}}<br>Squad Members {{co|lightgreen|(brawlers)}}
|-
|-
| nowrap style="padding-left:30px;" |
| nowrap style="padding-left:30px;" |
[[image:icon_down_green.png|16px|left|link=]][[image:icon_squad_commander.png|16px|right|Squad Commander (Leadership V required)]]'''Logistics/Cruiser Squad (11)'''
[[image:icon_down_green.png|16px|left|link=]]'''Logistics/Cruiser Squad (10)'''
: Squad Commander {{co|slateblue|(tagger)}}
: [[image:icon_squad_commander.png|16px|right|Squad Commander (Leadership V required)]]Squad Commander {{co|slateblue|(tagger)}}
|-
|-
| nowrap style="padding-left:70px;" |
| nowrap style="padding-left:70px;" |
[[image:icon_wing_booster.png|16px|right|Wing Booster (no leadership skills needed)]]Squad Member {{co|slateblue|(wing booster)}}&nbsp;&nbsp;<br>Squad Members {{co|lightgreen|(logistics)}}<br>Squad Members {{co|lightgreen|(cruisers)}}
[[image:icon_wing_booster.png|16px|right|Wing Booster (no leadership skills needed)]]Squad Member {{co|slateblue|(wing booster)}}<br>Squad Members {{co|lightgreen|(logistics)}}<br>Squad Members {{co|lightgreen|(cruisers)}}
|-
|-
| nowrap style="padding-left:15px; font-style:italic; background:#111111;" |
| nowrap style="padding-left:15px; font-style:italic; background:#111111;" |
[[image:icon_down_green.png|16px|left|link=]][[image:icon_wing_commander.png|16px|right|Wing Commander (no leadership skills needed)]]'''Offgrid Wing (1)'''<br>
[[image:icon_down_green.png|16px|left|link=]]'''Offgrid Wing (1)'''<br>
: Wing Commander {{co|slateblue|(scout/hack)}}&nbsp;&nbsp;
: [[image:icon_wing_commander.png|16px|right|Wing Commander (no leadership skills needed)]]Wing Commander {{co|slateblue|(scout/hack)}}
|-
|-
| valign="top" nowrap style="padding-left:30px; font-style:italic; background:#111111;" |
| valign="top" nowrap style="padding-left:30px; font-style:italic; background:#111111;" |
[[image:icon_down_green.png|16px|left|link=]][[image:icon_squad_commander.png|16px|right|Squad Commander (no leadership skills needed)]]'''Offgrid Squad (1)'''
[[image:icon_down_green.png|16px|left|link=]]'''Offgrid Squad (1)'''
: Squad Commander {{co|grey|(empty slot)}}&nbsp;&nbsp;
: [[image:icon_squad_commander.png|16px|right|Squad Commander (no leadership skills needed)]]Squad Commander {{co|grey|(empty slot)}}
|-
| valign="top" nowrap style="padding-left:70px; font-style:italic; background:#111111;" |
Squad Member {{co|slateblue|(picket)}}
|}
 
== Fallback solution if you're lacking leadership ==
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"
|- 
! width="265" style="background:#222222;" | Fleet structure
! style="background:#222222;" | Description
|- valign="top"
| nowrap style="font-style:italic; background:#111111;" |
[[image:icon_down_green.png|16px|left|link=]]'''Fleet (25)'''<br><span style="float:right;">[[image:icon_fleet_booster.png|16px|Fleet Booster (Fleet Command I or II needed depending on how many wings you have)]]&nbsp;[[image:icon_fleet_commander.png|16px|Fleet Commander (Fleet Command I or II needed depending on how many wings you have)]]</span>Fleet Commander {{co|slateblue|(fleet booster)}}
| rowspan="4" valign="top" | If you lack people with '''Wing Command II''' or more, or simply cannot afford to let the Wing Commander lose the fleet boosts, you could always resort to sticking with a normal setup like this.
 
* Everyone receives boosts from both boosters (fleet booster is optional).
* '''Leadership III - IV''' is enough in vanguards, as you could split the fleet over two different squads (8 + 2 for dps and logi or 6 + 5)
* '''Leadership V''' needed on 2 - 4 people for assaults and headquarters.
* Limited to 10 people on grid and a single tagger in vanguards unless you use multiple squads.
* Each squad commander needs to warp their own squads.
|-
| nowrap style="padding-left:15px; background:#111111;" |
[[image:icon_down_green.png|16px|left|link=]]'''Ongrid Wing (23)'''<br><span style="float:right;">[[image:icon_wing_booster.png|16px|Wing Booster (Wing Command II or III needed depending on how many squads you have)]]&nbsp;[[image:icon_wing_commander.png|16px|Wing Commander (Wing Command II or III needed depending on how many squads you have)]]</span>
: ''Wing Commander {{co|slateblue|(wing booster)}}''
|-
| nowrap style="padding-left:30px;" |
[[image:icon_down_green.png|16px|left|link=]]'''Ongrid Squad (10)'''
: Squad Commander {{co|slateblue|(tagger)}}[[image:icon_squad_commander.png|16px|right|Squad Commander (Leadership V required)]]
|-
| nowrap style="padding-left:70px;" |
Squad Members ...
|}
|}