Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Archive:Titles Frequently Asked Questions: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Fixed the table, used to be 60% of the width (lots of wasted screen real estate), it now uses the entire width and still scales properly. I also fixed the broken link from the dead page to the Student Guidance Department page (should be same content)
Sophomore: Added item about references.
Line 46: Line 46:
| Another requirement is "evidence of participation on the wiki". As this is a big source of information for me, I spent a lot of time there. But how do the Titles Officers know that? Should I log in to show that I visit the wiki regularly?
| Another requirement is "evidence of participation on the wiki". As this is a big source of information for me, I spent a lot of time there. But how do the Titles Officers know that? Should I log in to show that I visit the wiki regularly?
| “Participation on the Wiki” requires you to make actual edits to the wiki. Reading the wiki (whether logged in or not) will not qualify.
| “Participation on the Wiki” requires you to make actual edits to the wiki. Reading the wiki (whether logged in or not) will not qualify.
|- valign="top"
| I'm a PvE-focused player (missioning, mining, Incursions, etc.) and my participation in Uni activities is not well captured by the forum or killboard.
| These are difficult areas for Titles Staff to evaluate your positive participation.  You can list a reference or two that would be able to provide a description of your activities in your application.  These references could be mentors, campus staff, or anyone with the Graduate Title.
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|}
|}