More actions
→Strip miners: Comparing a T2 strip miner without crystals to the rest isn't really fair, so added the values for T1 and T2 crystals to the table as well as a section on crystals in general. |
|||
| Line 326: | Line 326: | ||
| {{sk|Mining|IV}} | | {{sk|Mining|IV}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;"| [[File:Icon tech2.png|16px]] Modulated Strip Miner II | | style="text-align:left;"| [[File:Icon tech2.png|16px]] Modulated Strip Miner II {{co|red|(no crystal)}} | ||
| style="background:#9d6101;" data-sort-value=2 | <span title="Tech 2 module">II</span> | | style="background:#9d6101;" data-sort-value=2 | <span title="Tech 2 module">II</span> | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| Line 334: | Line 334: | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| {{sk|Mining|V}} | | {{sk|Mining|V}} | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| [[File:Icon tech2.png|16px]] Modulated Strip Miner II {{co|grey|(T1 crystal)}} | |||
| style="background:#9d6101;" data-sort-value=2 | <span title="Tech 2 module">II</span> | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 195 | |||
| 15 | |||
| See below | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;"| [[File:Icon tech2.png|16px]] Modulated Strip Miner II {{co|yellow|(T2 crystal)}} | |||
| style="background:#9d6101;" data-sort-value=2 | <span title="Tech 2 module">II</span> | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 210 | |||
| 15 | |||
| See below | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;"| [[File:Icon tech2.png|16px]] Modulated Deep Core Strip Miner II | | style="text-align:left;"| [[File:Icon tech2.png|16px]] Modulated Deep Core Strip Miner II | ||
| Line 356: | Line 374: | ||
|} | |} | ||
Even the basic strip miner is a massive upgrade over mining lasers (the Strip Miner I mines almost five times as much as a Miner I). The tech 2 strip miner has a lower base yield than its tech 1 counterpart, but can fit mining crystals | Even the basic strip miner is a massive upgrade over mining lasers (the Strip Miner I mines almost five times as much as a Miner I). The tech 2 strip miner has a lower base yield than its tech 1 counterpart, but can and should always be fit with mining crystals (see below). The Modulated Deep Core Strip Miner II is the only strip miner capable of mining Mercoxit, and the ORE Strip Miner is very rare, expensive, and not worth using. | ||
; Mining crystals | |||
Most common crystals require {{sk|Reprocessing|IV}} and their {{co|orange|<ore> Processing III}} (tech one crystals) and {{co|orange|IV}} (tech two crystals), while ore more common in low- and nullsec will require {{sk|Reprocessing|V}} instead of IV. The tech two strip miner is designed to mine specific ore at higher yields, +8% yield with tech one crystals and +16% yield with tech two crystals compared to a regular strip miner. The crystals only work for specific ore, so a '''Veldspar Mining Crystal''' will only boost the yield when mining Veldspar (or the mission equivalent Banidine), for any other ore type it'll act as if you didn't have a crystal (the base yield of 120). They are also eventually consumed, much like the amarrian laser crystals, as they wear out from use. | |||
So while mining crystals are well worth it (even the tech one kind), be sure to have a set for each type of ore you plan on mining, as well as spares in case your current set of crystals break. | |||
==== Ice miners ==== | ==== Ice miners ==== | ||