More actions
Al hubbard (talk | contribs) →Survey scanners: Updated info from Tiericide |
Al hubbard (talk | contribs) →Mining laser upgrades and ice harvester upgrades: Changed table and summary to reflect the change in the modules from tiericide. |
||
| Line 558: | Line 558: | ||
==== Mining laser upgrades and ice harvester upgrades ==== | ==== Mining laser upgrades and ice harvester upgrades ==== | ||
Mining laser upgrades and ice harvester upgrades are low-slot modules which increase the ship's ore and ice mining yield, respectively. Mining laser upgrades increase the amount of ore mined per minute (m<sup>3</sup>/min), and ice harvester upgrades reduce the cycle time of ice harvesters (allowing more ice to be mined per minute). They use a moderate amount of CPU, but their notable downside is that they increase the amount of CPU used by the mining lasers / strip miners / ice harvesters installed on your ship (commonly referred to a "CPU penalty"). For example (assuming no skills or other factors), a Strip Miner I normally requires 60 TF of CPU, but if you install a Mining Laser Upgrade I on your ship, it now requires 60 + 10% = 66 TF. You can mitigate this penalty by training the {{sk|Mining Upgrades}} skill, which reduces it by 5% per skill level. | Mining laser upgrades and ice harvester upgrades are low-slot modules which increase the ship's ore and ice mining yield, respectively. Mining laser upgrades increase the amount of ore mined per minute (m<sup>3</sup>/min), and ice harvester upgrades reduce the cycle time of ice harvesters (allowing more ice to be mined per minute). They use a moderate amount of CPU, but their notable downside is that they increase the amount of CPU used by the mining lasers / strip miners / ice harvesters installed on your ship (commonly referred to a "CPU penalty"). For example (assuming no skills or other factors), a Strip Miner I normally requires 60 TF of CPU, but if you install a Mining Laser Upgrade I on your ship, it now requires 60 + 10% = 66 TF. You can mitigate this penalty by training the {{sk|Mining Upgrades}} skill, which reduces it by 5% per skill level. | ||
Note that neither the yield increase nor the CPU penalty are subject to [[stacking penalties]]. Mining laser upgrades only affect ore mining yield (and increase the yield of ore mining modules) and ice harvester upgrades only affect ice harvesters (and decrease the cycle time of ice harvesting modules), but otherwise, these modules are nearly identical, and are therefore shown in a combined table below. There are no upgrade modules for gas mining. | Note that neither the yield increase nor the CPU penalty are subject to [[stacking penalties]]. Mining laser upgrades only affect ore mining yield (and increase the yield of ore mining modules) and ice harvester upgrades only affect ice harvesters (and decrease the cycle time of ice harvesting modules), but otherwise, these modules are nearly identical, and are therefore shown in a combined table below. There are no upgrade modules for gas mining. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" style="font-size:90%;text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" style="font-size:90%;text-align:center;" | ||
| Line 586: | Line 586: | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Frigoris Restrained Ice Harvester Upgrade | | style="text-align:left;" | Frigoris Restrained Ice Harvester Upgrade | ||
| style="background:#000000;" data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span> | | style="background:#000000;" data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span> | ||
| | |1 | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| Line 593: | Line 593: | ||
| {{sk|Mining Upgrades|I}} | | {{sk|Mining Upgrades|I}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | 'Carpo' Mining Laser Upgrade | | style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon tech2.png|16px]] Mining Laser Upgrade II | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | 'Anguis' Ice Harvester Upgrade | | style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon tech2.png|16px]] Ice Harvester Upgrade II | ||
| style="background:# | | style="background:#9d6101;" data-sort-value=2 | <span title="Tech 2 module">II</span> | ||
|5 | |||
|40 | |||
| 1 | |||
| 9% | |||
| 12.5% | |||
| {{sk|Mining Upgrades|IV}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon faction.png|16px]] 'Carpo' Mining Laser Upgrade | |||
| style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon faction.png|16px]] 'Anguis' Ice Harvester Upgrade | |||
| style="background:#11470d;" data-sort-value=3 | <span title="Faction module">◇</span> | |||
|6 | |6 | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
| Line 603: | Line 613: | ||
| {{sk|Mining Upgrades|I}} | | {{sk|Mining Upgrades|I}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | 'Aoede' Mining Laser Upgrade | | style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon faction.png|16px]] 'Aoede' Mining Laser Upgrade | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | 'Ingenii' Ice Harvester Upgrade | | style="text-align:left;" | [[File:Icon faction.png|16px]] 'Ingenii' Ice Harvester Upgrade | ||
| style="background:# | | style="background:#11470d;" data-sort-value=3 | <span title="Faction module">◇</span> | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|37 | |37 | ||
| Line 612: | Line 622: | ||
|8% | |8% | ||
| {{sk|Mining Upgrades|I}} | | {{sk|Mining Upgrades|I}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=9 style="background-color:#222222; text-align:left;font-size:95%;line-height:130%;font-weight:normal;" | Click on the column headers to sort the table; mouse over them for a more detailled explanation.<br />More information: [[Skills]] - [[Techs, Tiers and Meta levels|Tech and Meta levels]]. | ! colspan=9 style="background-color:#222222; text-align:left;font-size:95%;line-height:130%;font-weight:normal;" | Click on the column headers to sort the table; mouse over them for a more detailled explanation.<br />More information: [[Skills]] - [[Techs, Tiers and Meta levels|Tech and Meta levels]]. | ||
|} | |} | ||
The meta | The meta and storyline variants are progressive upgrades over the basic meta 0 module, giving mining yields (or reduced cycle times, for ice mining) and lower CPU penalties; the only downside to using them is their slightly higher CPU requirement and prohibitive cost. On stats alone, the tech 2 module is in all respects worse than the storyline modules (especially the enormous 12.5% CPU penalty); however, these modules are often ruinously expensive, so the tech 2 module may be worth using if have the necessary skill trained, and if your ship can handle its steep CPU penalty. | ||
=== Rigs === | === Rigs === | ||