Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

ORE Basic Ship and Skill Overview: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Al hubbard (talk | contribs)
With the new starting skills, one can fly a Venture immediately, and can nearly fly the Noctis.
No edit summary
Line 11: Line 11:
! style="background:#222222" | Description
! style="background:#222222" | Description
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | '''Mining frigate'''
| rowspan="3" | '''Mining frigate'''
| [[Venture]]
| [[Venture]]
| Introductory mining ship.
| Introductory mining ship.
|-
|-
| [[Prospect]]
| [[Prospect]]
| Covert mining ship.
| Covert ore mining ship.
|-
| [[Endurance]]
| Cloaky ice harvesting ship.
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | '''Mining barge'''  
| rowspan="3" | '''Mining barge'''  
Line 83: Line 86:
=== Prospect ===
=== Prospect ===


The Prospect is the Tech II variety of the Venture, and sports the ability to fit a Covert Ops Cloaking Device. It has an increased cargo and ore hold, even more bonuses to mining yield, more tank, and 3 additional low slots, but no drone bay and no innate warp stabilization.
The Prospect is a Tech II variety of the Venture, and sports the ability to fit a Covert Ops Cloaking Device. It has an increased cargo and ore hold, even more bonuses to mining yield, more tank, and 3 additional low slots, but no drone bay and no innate warp stabilization.


The Prospect is designed to operate in dangerous or hostile space. A Covert Ops Cloaking Device will allow it to warp while cloaked, making it very difficult to catch. However, it lacks even the rudimentary defense of a small drone bay that the Venture has, so if caught, it is completely helpless. It can't even handle any belt rats that might spawn without refitting.
The Prospect is designed to operate in dangerous or hostile space. A Covert Ops Cloaking Device will allow it to warp while cloaked, making it very difficult to catch. However, it lacks even the rudimentary defense of a small drone bay that the Venture has, so if caught, it is completely helpless. It can't even handle any belt rats that might spawn without refitting.
Line 90: Line 93:


{{Ship|Prospect|box}}
{{Ship|Prospect|box}}
<div style="clear: both"></div>
=== Endurance ===
The Endurance is a Tech II variety of the Venture, and has bonuses to Cloaking Devices. It has an increased cargo and ore hold, even more bonuses to mining amd ice harvesting yield, more tank, and 2 additional low slots, but no innate warp stabilization.
The Endurance is designed to operate in dangerous or hostile space.
{{Ship|Endurance|box}}
<div style="clear: both"></div>
<div style="clear: both"></div>