Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Planetary Commodities: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Cervator (talk | contribs)
Update P2 description
Cervator (talk | contribs)
Overall page and table designs complete, just need to actually fill P3 + P4 and add Component In for P2...
Line 1: Line 1:
Cervator is tinkering with crazy tables here. It might just be a dead-end experiment, or it may provide a better overview than on [[Planetary Industry]] leaving it able to better focus on the process of running industry.
Planetary Commodities are the resources and products of [[Planetary Industry]]. There are several tiers available with the end-products becoming larger and more complicated each tier.


* MediaWiki table help: http://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Help:Tables
* MediaWiki table help: http://www.mediawiki.org/wiki/Help:Tables
Line 16: Line 16:
Inspiration drawn from https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ArlHEr5t26lndDN3QVhBODJ3YnF5MWVMcUQ0bHdxQXc&hl=en
Inspiration drawn from https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ArlHEr5t26lndDN3QVhBODJ3YnF5MWVMcUQ0bHdxQXc&hl=en


Potential todo: Sort tables by the combination result?


== Tier 1 (P1) ==


These combinations are possible in [[Planetary Buildings#Basic_Industry_Facility | Basic Industry Facilities]] and only take one Resource (P0). See the [[Planet]] page for more information on Resources. Planets listed are where the Resource can be found and thus which planets can create the appropriate P1 component without importing anything.
== Tier 1 - Basic Commodities (P1) ==
 
Planetary Resources (P0) can be processed into Basic Commodities (P1) in [[Planetary Buildings#Basic_Industry_Facility | Basic Industry Facilities]]. See the [[Planet]] page for more information on Resources. Planets listed are where the Resource can be found and thus which planets can create the appropriate P1 component without importing anything.


{| style="color: black; font-weight: bold; width: 100%"
{| style="color: black; font-weight: bold; width: 100%"
Line 42: Line 44:
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]][[File:IceIcon.png]][[File:OceanicIcon.png]][[File:TemperateIcon.png]] || bgcolor=khaki | Micro Organisms || bgcolor=lightgreen | Bacteria || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | Fertilizer, Nanites, Organic Mortar Applicators, Test Cultures, Viral Agent ||
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]][[File:IceIcon.png]][[File:OceanicIcon.png]][[File:TemperateIcon.png]] || bgcolor=khaki | Micro Organisms || bgcolor=lightgreen | Bacteria || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | Fertilizer, Nanites, Organic Mortar Applicators, Test Cultures, Viral Agent ||
|-
|-
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:GasIcon.png]][[File:IceIcon.png]][[File:StormIcon.png]] || bgcolor=khaki | Noble Gas || bgcolor=lightgreen | Oxygen* || bgcolor=blueviolet | POS Fuel || bgcolor=brown | Oxides, Supertensile Plastics, Synthetic Oil ||
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:GasIcon.png]][[File:IceIcon.png]][[File:StormIcon.png]] || bgcolor=khaki | Noble Gas || bgcolor=lightgreen | Oxygen || bgcolor=blueviolet | POS Fuel || bgcolor=brown | Oxides, Supertensile Plastics, Synthetic Oil ||
|-
|-
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]][[File:PlasmaIcon.png]] || bgcolor=khaki | Noble Metals || bgcolor=lightgreen | Precious Metals || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | Biocells, Enriched Uranium, Mechanical Parts ||
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]][[File:PlasmaIcon.png]] || bgcolor=khaki | Noble Metals || bgcolor=lightgreen | Precious Metals || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | Biocells, Enriched Uranium, Mechanical Parts ||
Line 54: Line 56:
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:LavaIcon.png]][[File:PlasmaIcon.png]][[File:StormIcon.png]] || bgcolor=khaki | Suspended Plasma || bgcolor=lightgreen | Plasmoids || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | Rocket Fuel, Super Conductors, Transmitter ||
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:LavaIcon.png]][[File:PlasmaIcon.png]][[File:StormIcon.png]] || bgcolor=khaki | Suspended Plasma || bgcolor=lightgreen | Plasmoids || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | Rocket Fuel, Super Conductors, Transmitter ||
|-
|-
|  || bgcolor=khaki | 3000 x 0.01 m³ || bgcolor=lightgreen | 20 x 0.38 m³||  
|  || bgcolor=khaki | 3000 x 0.01 m³ || bgcolor=lightgreen | 20 x 0.38 m³ ||  
|}
|}


== Tier 2 (P2) ==
One processed batch turns 30 m³ of a P0 material into 7.6 m³ of a P1 material, resulting in a reduction to 25% of original volume
 
 
== Tier 2 - Processed Materials (P2) ==


Processed Materials (P1) can be turned into Refined Commodities (P2) in [[Planetary Buildings#Advanced_Industry_Facility | Advanced Industry Facilities]]. It takes two P1 items to create one P2 item.
Basic Commodities (P1) can be turned into Processed Materials (P2) in [[Planetary Buildings#Advanced_Industry_Facility | Advanced Industry Facilities]]. It takes two different P1 items to create one P2 item.




Line 112: Line 117:
|-
|-
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]][[File:GasIcon.png]][[File:StormIcon.png]] || bgcolor=lightgreen | Water || bgcolor=lightgreen | Reactive Metals || bgcolor=aqua | Water-Cooled CPU || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]][[File:GasIcon.png]][[File:StormIcon.png]] || bgcolor=lightgreen | Water || bgcolor=lightgreen | Reactive Metals || bgcolor=aqua | Water-Cooled CPU || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
|-
|  || bgcolor=lightgreen | 40 x 0.38 m³ || bgcolor=lightgreen | 40 x 0.38 m³ || bgcolor=aqua | 5 x 1.5 m³ ||
|}
|}


== Tier 3 (P3) ==
One processed batch turns a combined 30.4 m³ of two P1 materials into 7.5 m³ of a P2 material, again resulting in reduction to approximately 25% of original volume


These combinations are possible in [[Planetary Buildings#Advanced_Industry_Facility | Advanced Industry Facilities]] and take two or three P2 items each
 
== Tier 3 - Refined Commodities (P3) ==
 
It takes two or three different Processed Materials (P2) to create Refined Commodities (P3) in [[Planetary Buildings#Advanced_Industry_Facility | Advanced Industry Facilities]]




{| style="color: black;font-weight:bold; width: 100%"
{| style="color: black;font-weight:bold; width: 100%"
! style="color: white;" | Input 1: P2 !! style="color: white;" | Input 2: P2 !! style="color: white;" | Input 3: P2 !! style="color: white;" | P3 result !! style="color: white;" | Immediate Uses !! style="color: white;" | Component in
! style="color: white;" | Planets !! style="color: white;" | Input 1: P2 !! style="color: white;" | Input 2: P2 !! style="color: white;" | Input 3: P2 !! style="color: white;" | P3 result !! style="color: white;" | Immediate Uses !! style="color: white;" | Component in
|-
|-
| bgcolor=aqua| Nanites || bgcolor=aqua| Livestock || bgcolor=aqua| Construction Blocks || bgcolor=steelblue| Biotech Research Reports || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]] || bgcolor=aqua | Nanites || bgcolor=aqua| Livestock || bgcolor=aqua| Construction Blocks || bgcolor=steelblue| Biotech Research Reports || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
|-
|-
| bgcolor=aqua| stuff... || bgcolor=aqua| stuff... || bgcolor=aqua| stuff... || bgcolor=steelblue| stuff... || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]] || bgcolor=aqua | stuff... || bgcolor=aqua| stuff... || bgcolor=aqua| stuff... || bgcolor=steelblue| stuff... || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
|-
|-
| bgcolor=aqua| Mechanical Parts || bgcolor=aqua| Consumer Electronics || bgcolor=aqua| N/A || bgcolor=steelblue| Robotics || bgcolor=blueviolet | POS Fuel || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]] || bgcolor=aqua | Mechanical Parts || bgcolor=aqua| Consumer Electronics || bgcolor=aqua| N/A || bgcolor=steelblue| Robotics || bgcolor=blueviolet | POS Fuel || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
|-
|  || bgcolor=aqua| 10 x 1.5 m³ || bgcolor=aqua| 10 x 1.5 m³ || bgcolor=aqua| 10 x 1.5 m³ || bgcolor=steelblue | 3 x 6 m³ ||  
|}
|}


One processed batch turns a combined 30 or 45 m³ of two or three P2 materials into 18 m³ of a P3 material, with volume reduction now only to 40% or 60%


== Tier 4 (P4) ==


These combinations are possible in [[Planetary Buildings#High_Tech_Production_Plant | High Tech Production Plants]] and take either three P3 items each or two P3 and one P1 item.
 
== Tier 4 - Advanced Commodities (P4) ==
 
Advanced Commodities (P4) are created in [[Planetary Buildings#High_Tech_Production_Plant | High Tech Production Plants]] and take either three Refined Commodities (P3) each or two P3s and one P1.




{| style="color: black;font-weight:bold; width: 100%"
{| style="color: black;font-weight:bold; width: 100%"
! style="color: white;" | Input 1: P3 !! style="color: white;" | Input 2: P3 !! style="color: white;" | Input 3: P1/3 !! style="color: white;" | P4 result !! style="color: white;" | Immediate Uses !! style="color: white;" | Component in
! style="color: white;" | Planets !! style="color: white;" | Input 1: P3 !! style="color: white;" | Input 2: P3 !! style="color: white;" | Input 3: P1/3 !! style="color: white;" | P4 result !! style="color: white;" | Immediate Uses !! style="color: white;" | Component in
|-
|-
| bgcolor=steelblue| Neocons || bgcolor=steelblue| Data Chips || bgcolor=steelblue| High-Tech Transmitters || bgcolor=pink | Broadcast Node || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]] || bgcolor=steelblue | Neocoms || bgcolor=steelblue| Data Chips || bgcolor=steelblue| High-Tech Transmitters || bgcolor=pink | Broadcast Node || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
|-
|-
| bgcolor=steelblue| Gel-Matrix Biopaste || bgcolor=steelblue| Hazmat Detection Systems || bgcolor=steelblue| Planetary Vehicles || bgcolor=pink | Integrity Response Drones || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]] || bgcolor=steelblue | Gel-Matrix Biopaste || bgcolor=steelblue| Hazmat Detection Systems || bgcolor=steelblue| Planetary Vehicles || bgcolor=pink | Integrity Response Drones || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
|-
|-
| bgcolor=steelblue| Industrial Explosives || bgcolor=steelblue| Ukomi Super Conductors || bgcolor=lightgreen | Reactive Metals || bgcolor=pink | Nano-Factory || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
| style="color: white" align="right" | [[File:BarrenIcon.png]] || bgcolor=steelblue | Industrial Explosives || bgcolor=steelblue| Ukomi Super Conductors || bgcolor=lightgreen | Reactive Metals || bgcolor=pink | Nano-Factory || bgcolor=gray | None known || bgcolor=brown | ? ||
|-
|  || bgcolor=steelblue| 6 x 6 m³ || bgcolor=steelblue| 6 x 6 m³ || bgcolor=steelblue | 6 x 6 m³ or 40 x 0.38 m³ || bgcolor=pink | 1 x 100 m³ ||  
|}
|}
One processed batch turns a combined 108 or 87.2 m³ of three P3 materials or two P3s + one P1 into one 100 m³ P4 item, making volume reduction insignificant at this point, or in the odd case when a P1 material is involved, actually increases the volume beyond the components! Yes, somebody appears to have allowed that guy talking about Perpetual Motion Devices to touch the P4 production chain.

Revision as of 03:26, 13 May 2010

Planetary Commodities are the resources and products of Planetary Industry. There are several tiers available with the end-products becoming larger and more complicated each tier.

Inspiration drawn from https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ArlHEr5t26lndDN3QVhBODJ3YnF5MWVMcUQ0bHdxQXc&hl=en

Potential todo: Sort tables by the combination result?


Tier 1 - Basic Commodities (P1)

Planetary Resources (P0) can be processed into Basic Commodities (P1) in Basic Industry Facilities. See the Planet page for more information on Resources. Planets listed are where the Resource can be found and thus which planets can create the appropriate P1 component without importing anything.

Planets Resource P1 result Immediate Uses Component in
Aqueous Liquids Water None known Coolant, Sterile Conduits, Super Conductors, Test Cultures, Water-Cooled CPU
Autotrophs Industrial Fibers None known Microfiber Shielding, Polyaramids, Polytextiles
Base Metals Reactive Metals None known Construction Blocks, Mechanical Parts, Nanites, Nano-Factory, Water-Cooled CPU
Carbon Compounds Biofuels None known Biocells, Livestock, Polytextiles
Complex Organisms Proteins None known Fertilizer, Lifestock, Genetically Enhanced Livestock
Felsic Magma Silicon None known Microfiber Shielding, Miniature Electronics, Silicate Glass
Heavy Metals Toxic Metals None known Construction Blocks, Consumer Electronics, Enriched Uranium
Ionic Solutions Electrolytes None known Coolant, Rocket Fuel, Synthetic Oil
Micro Organisms Bacteria None known Fertilizer, Nanites, Organic Mortar Applicators, Test Cultures, Viral Agent
Noble Gas Oxygen POS Fuel Oxides, Supertensile Plastics, Synthetic Oil
Noble Metals Precious Metals None known Biocells, Enriched Uranium, Mechanical Parts
Non-CS Crystals Chiral Structures None known Consumer Electronics, Miniature Electronics, Transmitter
Planktic Colonies Biomass None known Genetically Enhanced Livestock, Supertensile Plastics, Viral Agent
Reactive Gas Oxidizing Compound None known Oxides, Polyaramids, Silicate Glass
Suspended Plasma Plasmoids None known Rocket Fuel, Super Conductors, Transmitter
3000 x 0.01 m³ 20 x 0.38 m³

One processed batch turns 30 m³ of a P0 material into 7.6 m³ of a P1 material, resulting in a reduction to 25% of original volume


Tier 2 - Processed Materials (P2)

Basic Commodities (P1) can be turned into Processed Materials (P2) in Advanced Industry Facilities. It takes two different P1 items to create one P2 item.


Planets Input 1: P1 Input 2: P1 P2 result Immediate Uses Component in
Precious Metals Biofuels Biocells None known ?
Toxic Metals Reactive Metals Construction Blocks None known ?
Chiral Structures Toxic Metals Consumer Electronics None known ?
Water Electrolytes Coolant POS Fuel ?
Toxic Metals Precious Metals Enriched Uranium POS Fuel ?
Proteins Bacteria Fertilizer None known ?
Biomass Proteins Gen. Enhanced Livestock None known ?
Biofuels Proteins Livestock None known ?
Precious Metals Reactive Metals Mechanical Parts POS Fuel ?
+ Silicon Industrial Fibers Microfiber Shielding None known ?
Silicon Chiral Structures Miniature Electronics None known ?
Reactive Metals Bacteria Nanites None known ?
Oxygen Oxidizing Compound Oxides None known ?
+ Industrial Fibers Oxidizing Compound Polyaramids None known ?
Industrial Fibers Biofuels Polytextiles None known ?
Electrolytes Plasmoids Rocket Fuel None known ?
+ Silicon Oxidizing Compound Silicate Glass None known ?
Water Plasmoids Super Conductors None known ?
Biomass Oxygen Supertensile Plastics None known ?
Oxygen Electrolytes Synthetic Oil None known ?
Water Bacteria Test Cultures None known ?
Chiral Structures Plasmoids Transmitter None known ?
Biomass Bacteria Viral Agent None known ?
Water Reactive Metals Water-Cooled CPU None known ?
40 x 0.38 m³ 40 x 0.38 m³ 5 x 1.5 m³

One processed batch turns a combined 30.4 m³ of two P1 materials into 7.5 m³ of a P2 material, again resulting in reduction to approximately 25% of original volume


Tier 3 - Refined Commodities (P3)

It takes two or three different Processed Materials (P2) to create Refined Commodities (P3) in Advanced Industry Facilities


Planets Input 1: P2 Input 2: P2 Input 3: P2 P3 result Immediate Uses Component in
Nanites Livestock Construction Blocks Biotech Research Reports None known ?
stuff... stuff... stuff... stuff... None known ?
Mechanical Parts Consumer Electronics N/A Robotics POS Fuel ?
10 x 1.5 m³ 10 x 1.5 m³ 10 x 1.5 m³ 3 x 6 m³

One processed batch turns a combined 30 or 45 m³ of two or three P2 materials into 18 m³ of a P3 material, with volume reduction now only to 40% or 60%


Tier 4 - Advanced Commodities (P4)

Advanced Commodities (P4) are created in High Tech Production Plants and take either three Refined Commodities (P3) each or two P3s and one P1.


Planets Input 1: P3 Input 2: P3 Input 3: P1/3 P4 result Immediate Uses Component in
Neocoms Data Chips High-Tech Transmitters Broadcast Node None known ?
Gel-Matrix Biopaste Hazmat Detection Systems Planetary Vehicles Integrity Response Drones None known ?
Industrial Explosives Ukomi Super Conductors Reactive Metals Nano-Factory None known ?
6 x 6 m³ 6 x 6 m³ 6 x 6 m³ or 40 x 0.38 m³ 1 x 100 m³

One processed batch turns a combined 108 or 87.2 m³ of three P3 materials or two P3s + one P1 into one 100 m³ P4 item, making volume reduction insignificant at this point, or in the odd case when a P1 material is involved, actually increases the volume beyond the components! Yes, somebody appears to have allowed that guy talking about Perpetual Motion Devices to touch the P4 production chain.