Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Intake & Progression Department: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
No edit summary
Line 8: Line 8:




===Director of Human Resources: [[Human_Resources_Department|Kaein Soturus]]===
===Director of Human Resources: [[Human_Resources_Department|Laura Karpinski]]===


The Director of Human Resources is responsible for the Personnel Department and the other HR department (Titles).
The Director of Human Resources is responsible for the Personnel Department, the Titles Department and the Mentor Department.


===Personnel Director: [[User:Laura_karpinski|Laura Karpinski]]===
===Personnel Manager: [[Dune Barphsaq]]===


The Personnel Director is responsible for overseeing the working of the Personnel Department, including recruiting new Personnel Officers and Orientation Officers, monitoring the quality and quantity of interviews, keeping the department's documentation up to date and making changes to the EVE University tool.
The Personnel Manager is responsible for overseeing the working of the Personnel Department, including recruiting new Personnel Officers and Orientation Officers, monitoring the quality and quantity of interviews, keeping the department's documentation up to date and making changes to the EVE University tool.


===Assistant Personnel Managers===
===Assistant Personnel Managers===


Laura is assisted in these tasks by her Assistant Personnel Managers, [[Dune Barphsaq]] and [[Jefferson Spence]].
New Assistant Personnel Managers TBC


===Personnel Officers===
===Personnel Officers===
Line 35: Line 35:
! width="100px" | Active in American timezones?
! width="100px" | Active in American timezones?
! width="100px" | Active in Pacific/Australian timezones?
! width="100px" | Active in Pacific/Australian timezones?
|-
| [[User:Laura_karpinski|Laura Karpinski]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
|-
|-
| [[Dune Barphsaq]]
| [[Dune Barphsaq]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
|-
| [[User:Jefferson Spence|Jefferson Spence]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
Line 268: Line 256:




We are almost always looking for new Personnel Officers and Orientation Officers to join our department, to cope with the large number of applications we receive. We would be interested in hearing from anyone who is interested in training to become a Personnel Officer or a Orientation Officer. Applications are handled by [[Dune Barphsaq]].
We are almost always looking for new Personnel Officers and Orientation Officers to join our department, to cope with the large number of applications we receive. We would be interested in hearing from anyone who is interested in training to become a Personnel Officer or a Orientation Officer. Applications are handled by TBC


As one of the benefits of being part of the Personnel department, they are allowed access to the Human Resources POS in the [[Wormhole Campus]]. We also have occasional special events for Personnel Department staff. But the main benefit of being a Personnel Officer or Orientation Officer is being able to give back to EVE University by assisting applicants and new members.
As one of the benefits of being part of the Personnel department, they are allowed access to the Human Resources POS in the [[Wormhole Campus]]. We also have occasional special events for Personnel Department staff. But the main benefit of being a Personnel Officer or Orientation Officer is being able to give back to EVE University by assisting applicants and new members.
Line 290: Line 278:
If you meet the above requirements and you wish to apply to train as a Personnel Officer or Welcoming Officer, please complete this [https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1tSyGCCopJbnfs0DnWpOZ298n8yz78StmEJKuO6UZmFM/viewform?c=0&w=1| application form]. '''You will need to use an out-of-game browser.''' The more detail you provide, the more likely your application is to be accepted. We are particularly interested in any real-life experience you have which may be of benefit to you carrying out a Personnel Officer or Welcoming Officer role.
If you meet the above requirements and you wish to apply to train as a Personnel Officer or Welcoming Officer, please complete this [https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1tSyGCCopJbnfs0DnWpOZ298n8yz78StmEJKuO6UZmFM/viewform?c=0&w=1| application form]. '''You will need to use an out-of-game browser.''' The more detail you provide, the more likely your application is to be accepted. We are particularly interested in any real-life experience you have which may be of benefit to you carrying out a Personnel Officer or Welcoming Officer role.


Submitted applications are reviewed and acknowledged individually on a regular basis. If you have not received an acknowledgement within a couple of weeks of submitting your application, please contact [[Dune Barphsaq]] by forum PM.
Submitted applications are reviewed and acknowledged individually on a regular basis. If you have not received an acknowledgement within a couple of weeks of submitting your application, please contact (TBC) by forum PM.


We carry out interviews of short-listed candidates when we are need of new Personnel Officers or Welcoming Officers, and new staff are brought in regularly. Please keep an eye on your forum PMs as we will send you a PM if you have been short-listed. We post updates on staff recruitment in [http://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=85238| this thread].
We carry out interviews of short-listed candidates when we are need of new Personnel Officers or Welcoming Officers, and new staff are brought in regularly. Please keep an eye on your forum PMs as we will send you a PM if you have been short-listed. We post updates on staff recruitment in [http://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=85238| this thread].