Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

User:Ellis Ofsol/Draft:Abyssal Artifact Recovery: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Commented out category from userspace draft
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
During each wave, a random Abyssal [[Abyssal Deadspace#Weather Effects|Weather]] effect will begin and 12 asteroids will spawn in fixed locations. Each asteroid contains 24 ore ([[Media:Admixti mutanite description.jpg|Admixti Mutanite]]), each with a mass of 4{{m3}}, for a total of 96{{m3}}. The presence of these asteroids causes an anti-warp [[Tackling#Warp disruption fields|bubble]] until all 12 are depleted.  
During each wave, a random Abyssal [[Abyssal Deadspace#Weather Effects|Weather]] effect will begin and 12 asteroids will spawn in fixed locations. Each asteroid contains 24 ore ([[Media:Admixti mutanite description.jpg|Admixti Mutanite]]), each with a mass of 4{{m3}}, for a total of 96{{m3}}. The presence of these asteroids causes an anti-warp [[Tackling#Warp disruption fields|bubble]] until all 12 are depleted.  


Uncover the hidden Faulty Triglavian Caches by mining any of the asteroids, there are Triglavian Artifacts to be looted from them—destroy them quickly, as they have a limited lifespan.
Uncover the hidden Faulty Triglavian Caches by mining any of the asteroids, there are Triglavian Artifacts to be looted from them—destroy them quickly, as they have a limited lifespan.{{Important note box|WARNING: After the 9th and final wave, a 60-second evacuation timer begins. When it ends, a Drifter response fleet led by Tyrannos Basileus will arrive in overwhelming force. No vessel can survive the Basileus battleship’s superweapon.}}The success of each wave is determined by the depletion of the asteroids. If any remain at the end of the wave timer, the site will fail. Note that the warp bubble will still remain until all asteroids have been mined out. Successfully completing a wave will result in a payout at the end of that wave's timer, based on the [[#Rewards|wave's difficulty tier]].<gallery>
[[File:Abyssal Artifact Recovery- Faulty Triglavian Cache.png|center|thumb|Abyssal Artifact Recovery: Faulty Triglavian Cache]]
File:Abyssal Artifact Recover Overview.jpg|Abyssal Artifact Recovery: Site Overview
 
File:Abyssal Artifact Recovery- Faulty Triglavian Cache.png|Abyssal Artifact Recovery: Faulty Triglavian Cache
 
File:Tyrannos Basileus.jpg|Abyssal Artifact Recovery: Tyrannos Basileus
The success of each wave is determined by the depletion of the asteroids. If any remain at the end of the wave timer, the site will fail. Note that the warp bubble will still remain until all asteroids have been mined out. Successfully completing a wave will result in a payout at the end of that wave's timer, based on the tier of difficulty.<gallery>
File:Abyssal Artifact Recover Overview.jpg|Abyssal Articact Recovery: Site Overview
</gallery>
</gallery>
== Fleet size & composition ==<!-- clearly stating 5 or 3 man optimal fleet size + roles & Ship classes applicable. Not Including any detailed ships or fits -->
== Fleet size & composition ==<!-- clearly stating 5 or 3 man optimal fleet size + roles & Ship classes applicable. Not Including any detailed ships or fits -->
Line 63: Line 61:
|Soothing
|Soothing
|Logi
|Logi
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="6" |{{Damage to resist|Triglavians}}
|Machinist
|Machinist
|Logi
|Logi
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="6" |{{Damagetype|ex}}
|Fortifying
|Fortifying
|Logi
|Logi
|
| rowspan="7" |{{Damagetype|EM}}
|-
|-
|Enervating
|Enervating
|Neuts
|[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neuts
|Alienator
|Alienator
|
|[[File:Icon_stasis_webifier_i.png|16x16px]] Webs
|Dominant
|Dominant
|
|DPS
|
|-
|-
|Risen
|Risen
|
|DPS
|Proliferator
|Proliferator
|
|DPS
|Fervent
|Fervent
|
|DPS
|
|-
|-
|Stirring
|Stirring
|
|DPS
|Corrupted
|Corrupted
|
|DPS
|Ravenous
|Ravenous
|[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neuts
|-
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|Stifler
|[[File:Icon_stasis_webifier_i.png|16x16px]] Webs
|-
|
|
|
|
|Stifler
|
|
|
|
|Stalker
|[[File:Icon_target_painter_i.png|16x16px]] Paints
|-
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
!
|
|
|Stalker
|
|
|
|
!
|Umbral
|[[File:Icon_track_disruptor_64.png|16x16px]][[File:Icon_missile_guidance_computer_i.png|16x16px]] Weapon disruption
|}
|}
{{Important note box|WARNING: After the 9th and final wave, a 60-second evacuation timer begins. When it ends, a Drifter response fleet led by Tyrannos Basileus will arrive in overwhelming force. No vessel can survive the Basileus battleship’s superweapon.}}<gallery>
File:Tyrannos Basileus.jpg|Tyrannos Basileus Battleship: Description
</gallery>
== Finding sites ==
== Finding sites ==
'''Homefront operations''' are [[Cosmic Anomalies]] located in empire owned [[High Security]] systems, mostly focused around [[trade hubs]] or [[career agent]] systems.
'''Homefront operations''' are [[Cosmic Anomalies]] located in empire owned [[High Security]] systems, mostly focused around [[trade hubs]] or [[career agent]] systems.
Line 129: Line 129:
== Rewards ==
== Rewards ==
Each of the 5 pilots in the fleet receive a total payout of 65,422,260 ISK for completing all 9 waves.   
Each of the 5 pilots in the fleet receive a total payout of 65,422,260 ISK for completing all 9 waves.   
Not counting any of the Triglavian Artifacts that are recovered from the caches: 
* Unaligned Dekaisogen
* Fluctuating Entropic Regulator
* Spin resonance
* Spectral Emission Slices
Estimated Admixti Mutanite ore amount per site is 2592 units, with an ISK value of 12,960,00 ISK.
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|+ISK Payout: 5 pilots
!Tier
!Tier
!Waves
!Waves
Line 162: Line 153:
|2:00
|2:00
| style="text-align: right;" |9,165,440
| style="text-align: right;" |9,165,440
|}
|}Not counting any of the Triglavian Artifacts that are recovered from the caches: 
 
* Unaligned Dekaisogen
* Fluctuating Entropic Regulator
* Spin resonance
* Spectral Emission Slices
<gallery>
<gallery>
File:Admixti mutanite description.jpg|Admixti Mutanite: Description
File:Unaligned Dekaisogen description.jpg|Unaligned Dekaisogen: Description
File:Unaligned Dekaisogen description.jpg|Unaligned Dekaisogen: Description
File:AAR Loot- Electron Spin Resonance.png|AAR Loot: Electron Spin Resonance
File:AAR Loot- Electron Spin Resonance.png|AAR Loot: Electron Spin Resonance
File:Fluctuating Entropic Regulator.jpg|Fluctuating Entropic Regulator: Description
File:Fluctuating Entropic Regulator.jpg|Fluctuating Entropic Regulator: Description
File:AAR Loot- Spectral Emission Slices.png|AAR Loot: Spectral Emission Slices
File:AAR Loot- Spectral Emission Slices.png|AAR Loot: Spectral Emission Slices
</gallery>Estimated Admixti Mutanite ore amount per site is 2592 units, with an ISK value of 12,960,00 ISK. The mutanite can only be sold to NPC buy orders.
<gallery>
File:Admixti mutanite description.jpg|Admixti Mutanite: Description
</gallery>
</gallery>


Line 178: Line 176:
File:Abyssal Artifact Recovery- Scenic.png|Abyssal Artifact Recovery: Scenic
File:Abyssal Artifact Recovery- Scenic.png|Abyssal Artifact Recovery: Scenic
</gallery>
</gallery>
[[Category:Homefront Operations]]
<!--[[Category:Homefront Operations]]-->

Latest revision as of 04:39, 24 August 2025

Main article: Homefront operation

Homefront operations are Cosmic Anomalies in highsec that require a group of pilots covering specific roles from standard roles like DPS and logi to less common roles in fleets such as hacking and hauling. Each having its own scenario and requiring its own group composition and strategy. The acceleration gate on the entrance allows only certain types of ships depending on particular type.

Mission details

Abyssal Artifact Recovery Miner
Abyssal Artifact Recovery Miner

This site will require proficiency in mining, drones, repair, and capacitor transfer. After an initial set-up peroid of 90 seconds, asteroids from beyond the rift will appear and a timer will begin. The site will progress through a total of 9 waves divided into three tiers. The enemy fleet compositions will become more difficult and the wave timers become shorter with each tier.

During each wave, a random Abyssal Weather effect will begin and 12 asteroids will spawn in fixed locations. Each asteroid contains 24 ore (Admixti Mutanite), each with a mass of 4 m3, for a total of 96 m3. The presence of these asteroids causes an anti-warp bubble until all 12 are depleted.

Uncover the hidden Faulty Triglavian Caches by mining any of the asteroids, there are Triglavian Artifacts to be looted from them—destroy them quickly, as they have a limited lifespan.

WARNING: After the 9th and final wave, a 60-second evacuation timer begins. When it ends, a Drifter response fleet led by Tyrannos Basileus will arrive in overwhelming force. No vessel can survive the Basileus battleship’s superweapon.

The success of each wave is determined by the depletion of the asteroids. If any remain at the end of the wave timer, the site will fail. Note that the warp bubble will still remain until all asteroids have been mined out. Successfully completing a wave will result in a payout at the end of that wave's timer, based on the wave's difficulty tier.

Fleet size & composition

  • Optimal fleet size: 5 ships
  • Fleet composition: T1 Cruisers (DPS), T1 Logistic Cruisers (Logi), Miners

Type of ships allowed

This homefront operation takes place in a deadspace pocket with an acceleration gate that has ship restrictions.

  • Tech 1 frigates, navy and pirate frigates
  • Tech 1 destroyers, navy and pirate destroyers
  • Tech 1 cruisers
  • Tech 1 haulers, including Squall
  • Ventures

Mission parameters

  • Threat Level: Minimal / Moderate / Severe
  • Current wave (9)
  • Asteroids Depleted (12)
  • Mining Timer
  • Intermission Timer

Abyssal Artifact Recovery in different empires

These sites have no regional differences.

Hostiles

Each wave will spawn an enemy fleet which will be one of three factions: Drifters, Rogue Drones, or Triglavians. These fleets have random compositions that may include logistics, capacitor neutralizers, and other EWAR. Enemies will remain until destroyed, so a minimum threshold of DPS is needed to prevent being overrun.

Drifters Rogue Drones Triglavian
Prefix Info Weakness Prefix Info Weakness Prefix Info Weakness
Soothing Logi Electromagnetic damageThermal damageKinetic damageExplosive damage Omni Machinist Logi Explosive damage Ex Fortifying Logi Electromagnetic damage EM
Enervating Neuts Alienator Webs Dominant DPS
Risen DPS Proliferator DPS Fervent DPS
Stirring DPS Corrupted DPS Ravenous Neuts
Stifler Webs
Stalker Paints
Umbral Weapon disruption

Finding sites

Homefront operations are Cosmic Anomalies located in empire owned High Security systems, mostly focused around trade hubs or career agent systems.

  • Opportunities window > Homefront Operations tab: will render a list of the available homefronts within a limited range.
  • Agency window > Homefront Operations tab: will give you a more detailed filtering ability that allows you to search any region.
  • Probe Scanner > Displays all available anomalies in the system, including their distance in AU, with options to warp or align to them.

Rewards

Each of the 5 pilots in the fleet receive a total payout of 65,422,260 ISK for completing all 9 waves.

Tier Waves Threat Level Timer Payout (ISK)
1 3 Minimal 3:00 5,372,850
2 3 Moderate 2:30 7,269,130
3 3 Severe 2:00 9,165,440

Not counting any of the Triglavian Artifacts that are recovered from the caches:

  • Unaligned Dekaisogen
  • Fluctuating Entropic Regulator
  • Spin resonance
  • Spectral Emission Slices

Estimated Admixti Mutanite ore amount per site is 2592 units, with an ISK value of 12,960,00 ISK. The mutanite can only be sold to NPC buy orders.

Gallery