Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

User:Ellis Ofsol/Draft:Emergency aid: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Commented out category from userspace draft
 
(17 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
== Mission details ==<!-- General introduction without going into a walkthrough style. Something that applies to all regional missions if there are regional differences
== Mission details ==<!-- General introduction without going into a walkthrough style. Something that applies to all regional missions if there are regional differences
  -->
  -->
[[File:Emergency Aid- Convoy - Friendly Under Fire.jpg|left|thumb|Emergency Aid: Convoy - Friendly Under Fire]]
Your aim is to keep a friendly target alive for 10 minutes. You can provide either shield boosts or armor repairs as you wish. You will have several rats on grid with you. Killing those rats simply results in new replacement rats spawning.   
Your aim is to keep a friendly target alive for 10 minutes. You can provide either shield boosts or armor repairs as you wish. You will have several rats on grid with you. Killing those rats simply results in new replacement rats spawning.   


Line 23: Line 24:


== Mission parameters ==
== Mission parameters ==
* Time-limit: 20 minutes
* Mission succes timer: 10 minutes
* Freighter cargo status: 0/3 pieces of loot delivered
* Friendly asset HP
<gallery>
<gallery>
File:Emergency Aid- Automated Factory - Mission Parameters.jpg|[[Homefront operation#Emergency Aid|Emergency Aid: Automated Factory - Mission Parameters]]
File:Emergency Aid- Automated Factory - Mission Parameters.jpg|Emergency Aid: Automated Factory - Mission Parameters
File:Emergency Aid- Clan Holding - Mission Parameters.png|Emergency Aid: Clan Holding - Mission Parameters
File:Emergency Aid- Convoy - Mission Parameters.png|Emergency Aid: Convoy - Mission Parameters
</gallery>
</gallery>


== Raids in different empires ==
== Emergency Aid in different empires ==
There are regional differences in the site’s description, hostile damage types or [[EWAR]] and friendlies.
There are regional differences in the site’s description, hostile damage types or [[EWAR]] and friendlies.
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
Line 49: Line 52:
|{{Damage to resist|Guristas}}
|{{Damage to resist|Guristas}}
|[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]] ECM
|[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]] ECM
|
|Charon Repatriator
|-
|-
![[File:Logo_faction_minmatar_republic_clean.png|64x64px|Minmatar space]] Minmatar
![[File:Logo_faction_minmatar_republic_clean.png|64x64px|Minmatar space]] Minmatar
Line 55: Line 58:
|{{Damage to resist|Angel}}
|{{Damage to resist|Angel}}
|[[File:Icon_target_painter_i.png|16x16px]] Paints
|[[File:Icon_target_painter_i.png|16x16px]] Paints
|
|Clan Commons
|-
|-
![[File:Logo_faction_amarr_empire_clean.png|64x64px|Amarr space]] Amarr
![[File:Logo_faction_amarr_empire_clean.png|64x64px|Amarr space]] Amarr
Line 61: Line 64:
|{{Damagetype|th|ex}}<!--Disciples of Purity-->
|{{Damagetype|th|ex}}<!--Disciples of Purity-->
|[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]] ECM
|[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]] ECM
|
|Holy Mission
|}
|}


== Hostiles ==
== Hostiles ==
A fleet consisting of frigates, destroyers, cruisers, and battlecruisers will be present upon arrival. They will concentrate their fire on one capsuleer ship at a time, beginning with the first vessel to enter the site, and may periodically switch targets as a group. An exception applies to hostiles with the ''Atgeir'', ''Blood'', ''Smuggler'' or ''Guard'' prefixes: these will immediately target any drones that are deployed, but will revert to attacking the currently focused capsuleer ship if no drones are present.
A fleet consisting of frigates, destroyers, cruisers, and battlecruisers will be present upon arrival. They will concentrate their fire on one capsuleer ship at a time, beginning with the first vessel to enter the site, and may periodically switch targets as a group. An exception applies to hostiles with the ''Corruptor'', ''Extinction'', ''Smuggler'' or ''Wrathful'' prefixes: these will immediately target any drones that are deployed, but will revert to attacking the currently focused capsuleer ship if no drones are present.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! colspan="3" |[[File:Logo_faction_minmatar_republic_clean.png|64x64px|Minmatar space]][[Homefront operation#Dread Assault|Emergency Aid: Clan Holding]]
! colspan="3" |[[File:Logo_faction_minmatar_republic_clean.png|64x64px|Minmatar space]][[Homefront operation#Dread Assault|Emergency Aid: Clan Holding]]
Line 78: Line 81:
|'''Weakness'''
|'''Weakness'''
|-
|-
|
|Corruptor
|
|Drone aggro
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="6" |{{Damagetype|Em}}
|
|Smuggler
|
|Drone aggro
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="6" |{{Damagetype|Em}}
|-
|-
|
|Devastation
|
|Friendly aggro
|
|Ransacker
|
|Friendly aggro
|-
|-
|
|Malignant
|
|Logi
|
|Blindsider
|
|[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]] ECM
|-
|-
|
|Persecutor
|
|[[File:Icon_target_painter_i.png|16x16px]] Paints
|
|Grim
|
|DPS
|-
|-
|
|Slayer
|
|DPS
|
|Sawbones
|
|Logi
|-
|-
|
|Sundering
|
|DPS
|
|
|
|
Line 113: Line 116:
|-
|-
| colspan="3" |[[File:Logo_faction_gallente_federation_clean.png|64x64px|Gallente space]][[Homefront operation#Dread Assault|Emergency Aid: Automated Factory]]
| colspan="3" |[[File:Logo_faction_gallente_federation_clean.png|64x64px|Gallente space]][[Homefront operation#Dread Assault|Emergency Aid: Automated Factory]]
| rowspan="8" |
| rowspan="7" |
| colspan="3" |[[File:Logo_faction_amarr_empire_clean.png|64x64px|Amarr space]][[Homefront operation#Dread Assault|Emergency Aid: Holy Mission]]
| colspan="3" |[[File:Logo_faction_amarr_empire_clean.png|64x64px|Amarr space]][[Homefront operation#Dread Assault|Emergency Aid: Holy Mission]]
|-
|-
Line 125: Line 128:
|Machinist
|Machinist
|Logi
|Logi
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="5" |{{Damagetype|ex}}
|Annihilating
|Annihilating
|Structure aggro
|Friendly aggro
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="5" |{{Damagetype|em}}
|-
|-
|Extinction
|Extinction
|
|Drone Aggro
|Shrouding
|Shrouding
|[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]] ECM
|[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]] ECM
|-
|-
|Proliferator
|Proliferator
|
|DPS
|Wrathful
|Wrathful
|Drone aggro
|Drone aggro
|-
|-
|Alienator
|Alienator
|
|[[File:Icon_stasis_webifier_i.png|16x16px]] Webs
|Righteous
|Righteous
|DPS
|DPS
|-
|-
|
|Vitiator
|
|DPS
|Preaching
|Preaching
|Logi
|Logi
|-
|
|
|
|
|}
|}


Line 160: Line 158:


* Opportunities window >  Homefront Operations tab: will render a list of the available homefronts within a limited range.
* Opportunities window >  Homefront Operations tab: will render a list of the available homefronts within a limited range.
* Agency window > Homefront Operations tab: will give you a more detailed filtering ability that allows you to search any region.  
* Agency window > Homefront Operations tab: will give you a more detailed filtering ability that allows you to search any region.
* Probe Scanner  > Displays all available anomalies in the system, including their distance in AU, with options to warp or align to them.
<gallery>
<gallery>
File:Opportunities Window.jpg|Opportunities > Homefront Operations
File:Opportunities Window.jpg|Opportunities > Homefront Operations
File:Agency Window Homefronts.jpg|Agency > Homefront Operations
File:Agency Window Homefronts.jpg|Agency > Homefront Operations
File:Probe Scanner- Homefront Anomalies.png|Probe Scanner > Homefront Anomalies
</gallery>
</gallery>


== Rewards ==
== Rewards ==
Rewards for Raid sites come in the form of ISK payouts on site completion. Payout amount follows the standard 5-pilot Homefront Operation payout structure, giving the maximum payout per pilot of 15,486,410 ISK with a fleet of 5.  
Rewards for the Emergency Aid sites come in the form of ISK payouts on site completion. Payout amount follows the standard 5-pilot Homefront Operation payout structure, giving the maximum payout per pilot of 15,486,410 ISK with a fleet of 5.  


To be eligible for payout, pilots need to contribute to the site in one of three ways:
To be eligible for payout, pilots need to contribute to the mission.


* Deal 1000 damage
* Dealing 1000 damage to hostiles
* Remote shield or armor repair 1000 damage
* Remote shield or armor repair 1000 hp
* Deliver cargo to the NPC freighter


Any pilots in the site who did not contribute will not get paid and will not count in the calculation for the rest of the fleet. For example, in a fleet of 5 if one pilot does not contribute, the remaining 4 pilots would be paid 11,614,810 ISK instead of 15,486,410 ISK.
Any pilots in the site who did not contribute will not get paid and will not count in the calculation for the rest of the fleet. For example, in a fleet of 5 if one pilot does not contribute, the remaining 4 pilots would be paid 11,614,810 ISK instead of 15,486,410 ISK.
Line 180: Line 179:


== Gallery ==
== Gallery ==
[[Category:Homefront Operations]]
<gallery>
File:Emergency Aid- Clan Holding - Mission Defeat.png|Emergency Aid: Clan Holding - Mission Defeat
File:Emergency Aid- Automated Factory - Site Overview.jpg|Emergency Aid: Automated Factory - Site Overview
File:Emergency Aid- Convoy - Transmission- Mission Failure.png|Emergency Aid: Convoy - Transmission: Mission Failure
File:Emergency Aid- Convoy - Friendly Under Fire.jpg|Emergency Aid: Convoy - Friendly Under Fire
File:Emergency Aid- Convoy - Site Overview.jpg|Emergency Aid: Convoy - Site Overview
</gallery>
<!--[[Category:Homefront Operations]]-->

Latest revision as of 04:39, 24 August 2025

Main article: Homefront operation

Homefront operations are Cosmic Anomalies in highsec that require a group of pilots covering specific roles from standard roles like DPS and logi to less common roles in fleets such as hacking and hauling. Each having its own scenario and requiring its own group composition and strategy. The acceleration gate on the entrance allows only certain types of ships depending on particular type.

Mission details

Emergency Aid: Convoy - Friendly Under Fire

Your aim is to keep a friendly target alive for 10 minutes. You can provide either shield boosts or armor repairs as you wish. You will have several rats on grid with you. Killing those rats simply results in new replacement rats spawning.

This means the Emergency Aid site can be run solely with Logistics ships. T1 Logistic cruisers like Ospreys or Augurors work well.

Fleet size & composition

  • Optimal fleet size: 5 ships
  • Fleet composition: T1 Cruisers (DPS), T1 Logistic Cruisers (Logi)

Type of ships allowed

This homefront operation takes place in a deadspace pocket with an acceleration gate that has ship restrictions.

  • Tech 1 frigates, navy and pirate frigates
  • Tech 1 destroyers, navy and pirate destroyers
  • Tech 1 cruisers
  • Tech 1 haulers, including Squall
  • Ventures

Mission parameters

  • Mission succes timer: 10 minutes
  • Friendly asset HP

Emergency Aid in different empires

There are regional differences in the site’s description, hostile damage types or EWAR and friendlies.

Region Site Hostile

Damage Types

EWAR Friendlies
Gallente space Gallente Emergency Aid: Automated Factory Electromagnetic damage EMThermal damage Th Webs Master Controller
Caldari space Caldari Emergency Aid: Convoy Kinetic damage KinThermal damage Th ECM Charon Repatriator
Minmatar space Minmatar Emergency Aid: Clan Holding Explosive damage ExKinetic damage Kin Paints Clan Commons
Amarr space Amarr Emergency Aid: Holy Mission Thermal damage ThExplosive damage Ex ECM Holy Mission

Hostiles

A fleet consisting of frigates, destroyers, cruisers, and battlecruisers will be present upon arrival. They will concentrate their fire on one capsuleer ship at a time, beginning with the first vessel to enter the site, and may periodically switch targets as a group. An exception applies to hostiles with the Corruptor, Extinction, Smuggler or Wrathful prefixes: these will immediately target any drones that are deployed, but will revert to attacking the currently focused capsuleer ship if no drones are present.

Minmatar spaceEmergency Aid: Clan Holding Caldari spaceEmergency Aid: Convoy
Prefix Info Weakness Prefix Info Weakness
Corruptor Drone aggro Electromagnetic damage EM Smuggler Drone aggro Electromagnetic damage EM
Devastation Friendly aggro Ransacker Friendly aggro
Malignant Logi Blindsider ECM
Persecutor Paints Grim DPS
Slayer DPS Sawbones Logi
Sundering DPS
Gallente spaceEmergency Aid: Automated Factory Amarr spaceEmergency Aid: Holy Mission
Prefix Info Weakness Prefix Info Weakness
Machinist Logi Explosive damage Ex Annihilating Friendly aggro Electromagnetic damage EM
Extinction Drone Aggro Shrouding ECM
Proliferator DPS Wrathful Drone aggro
Alienator Webs Righteous DPS
Vitiator DPS Preaching Logi

Finding sites

Homefront operations are Cosmic Anomalies located in empire owned High Security systems, mostly focused around trade hubs or career agent systems.

  • Opportunities window > Homefront Operations tab: will render a list of the available homefronts within a limited range.
  • Agency window > Homefront Operations tab: will give you a more detailed filtering ability that allows you to search any region.
  • Probe Scanner > Displays all available anomalies in the system, including their distance in AU, with options to warp or align to them.

Rewards

Rewards for the Emergency Aid sites come in the form of ISK payouts on site completion. Payout amount follows the standard 5-pilot Homefront Operation payout structure, giving the maximum payout per pilot of 15,486,410 ISK with a fleet of 5.

To be eligible for payout, pilots need to contribute to the mission.

  • Dealing 1000 damage to hostiles
  • Remote shield or armor repair 1000 hp

Any pilots in the site who did not contribute will not get paid and will not count in the calculation for the rest of the fleet. For example, in a fleet of 5 if one pilot does not contribute, the remaining 4 pilots would be paid 11,614,810 ISK instead of 15,486,410 ISK.

Graph showing ISK Payout per Pilot vs Number of Pilots for 5-person Homefronts, max is 15,486,410 ISK at 5 players

Gallery