More actions
→Dread Assault in different empires: Added hostiles column, removed specific site links to main Homefronts page, changed generic {{Damagetype}} to faction lookups |
Ellis Ofsol (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Main|Homefront operation}}{{HomefrontOperationsLinks}} | {{Main|Homefront operation}}{{HomefrontOperationsLinks}} | ||
Homefront operations are [[Cosmic Anomalies]] in [[highsec]] that require a group of pilots covering specific roles from standard roles like [[EVE Lexicon#DPS|DPS]] and | Homefront operations are [[Cosmic Anomalies]] in [[highsec]] that require a group of pilots covering specific roles from standard roles like [[EVE Lexicon#DPS|DPS]] and [[Logi]] to less common roles in fleets such as hacking and hauling. Each having its own scenario and requiring its own group composition and strategy. The acceleration gate on the entrance allows only certain types of ships depending on particular type. | ||
== Mission details ==<!-- General introduction without going into a walkthrough style. Something that applies to all regional missions of there are regional differences | == Mission details ==<!-- General introduction without going into a walkthrough style. Something that applies to all regional missions of there are regional differences | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
* Fleet composition: T1 Logistic Cruisers (Logi), Destroyers (DPS) | * Fleet composition: T1 Logistic Cruisers (Logi), Destroyers (DPS) | ||
== Type of ships allowed == | == Type of ships allowed == | ||
This homefront operation takes place in a [[Deadspace|deadspace pocket]] with an acceleration gate that has ship restrictions. | This homefront operation takes place in a [[Deadspace|deadspace pocket]] with an acceleration gate that has ship restrictions. | ||
| Line 36: | Line 35: | ||
== Dread Assault in different empires == | == Dread Assault in different empires == | ||
There are regional differences in the site’s description, hostile damage types, [[EWAR]] and friendlies. | There are regional differences in the site’s description, hostile damage types, [[EWAR]] and friendlies. | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Region | !Region | ||
!Site | !Site | ||
! | !EWAR | ||
!EWAR | !EWAR | ||
!Friendlies | !Friendlies | ||
!Enemy Faction | |||
|- | |- | ||
![[File: | ![[File:Logo_faction_amarr_empire_clean.png|64x64px|Amarr space]] Amarr | ||
|Dread Assault: | |Dread Assault: Blood Raider Temple | ||
|{{Damage to resist|Blood raiders}} | |||
|{{Damage to resist | | |[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neuts / [[File:Icon_track_disruptor_64.png|16x16px]][[File:Icon_missile_guidance_computer_i.png|16x16px]] Weapon disruption /[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]] ECM | ||
|[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neuts /[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]]ECM | |Legatus Bane | ||
| | |[[Blood Raiders]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Logo_faction_caldari_state_clean.png|64x64px|Caldari space]] Caldari | ![[File:Logo_faction_caldari_state_clean.png|64x64px|Caldari space]] Caldari | ||
|Dread Assault: Occupied Industry | |Dread Assault: Occupied Industry | ||
|{{Damage to resist|United Champions of Freedom}} | |{{Damage to resist|United Champions of Freedom}} | ||
|[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neuts /[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]]ECM | |[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neuts /[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]]ECM | ||
|Arbiter Karura | |Arbiter Karura | ||
|[[United Champions of Freedom]] | |||
|- | |||
![[File:Logo_faction_gallente_federation_clean.png|64x64px|Gallente space]] Gallente | |||
|Dread Assault: Primacy Base | |||
|{{Damage to resist |Gallentia Primacy}} | |||
|[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neuts /[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]]ECM | |||
|Peacekeeper Hubris | |||
|[[Gallentia Primacy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Logo_faction_minmatar_republic_clean.png|64x64px|Minmatar space]] Minmatar | ![[File:Logo_faction_minmatar_republic_clean.png|64x64px|Minmatar space]] Minmatar | ||
|Dread Assault: Cartel Racket | |Dread Assault: Cartel Racket | ||
|{{Damage to resist|Angel}} | |{{Damage to resist|Angel}} | ||
|[[File:Icon_target_painter_i.png|16x16px]] Paints /[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]]ECM | |[[File:Icon_target_painter_i.png|16x16px]] Paints /[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]]ECM | ||
|Verdarni Valravn | |Verdarni Valravn | ||
| | |[[Angel Cartel]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 80: | Line 75: | ||
A fleet consisting of frigates, destroyers, cruisers, and battlecruisers will be present upon arrival. They will concentrate their fire on one capsuleer ship at a time, beginning with the first vessel to enter the site, and may periodically switch targets as a group. An exception applies to hostiles with the ''Corruptor'', ''Activist'', ''Errant'', or ''Blood'' prefixes: these will immediately target any drones that are deployed, but will revert to attacking the currently focused capsuleer ship if no drones are present. | A fleet consisting of frigates, destroyers, cruisers, and battlecruisers will be present upon arrival. They will concentrate their fire on one capsuleer ship at a time, beginning with the first vessel to enter the site, and may periodically switch targets as a group. An exception applies to hostiles with the ''Corruptor'', ''Activist'', ''Errant'', or ''Blood'' prefixes: these will immediately target any drones that are deployed, but will revert to attacking the currently focused capsuleer ship if no drones are present. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| colspan="3" style="background-color: #443719" |[[File:Logo_faction_amarr_empire_clean.png|64x64px|Amarr space]]Dread Assault: Blood Raider Temple | |||
! rowspan=" | ! rowspan="18" style="background-color: #0f0d08" | | ||
! colspan="3" |[[File:Logo_faction_caldari_state_clean.png|64x64px|Caldari space]] | ! colspan="3" style="background-color: #222222" |[[File:Logo_faction_caldari_state_clean.png|64x64px|Caldari space]]Dread Assault: Occupied Industry | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Prefix | ! style="background-color: #0f0d08" |Prefix | ||
|'''Info''' | ! style="background-color: #0f0d08" |'''Info''' | ||
|'''Weakness''' | ! style="background-color: #0f0d08" |'''Weakness''' | ||
|Prefix | ! style="background-color: #0f0d08" |Prefix | ||
|'''Info''' | ! style="background-color: #0f0d08" |'''Info''' | ||
|'''Weakness''' | ! style="background-color: #0f0d08" |'''Weakness''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hyphema | ||
| | |[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]] ECM | ||
|{{Damagetype|ex}} | |||
|Negotiator | |Negotiator | ||
|[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neuts | |[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neuts | ||
|{{Damagetype|TH}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Damning | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Icon_track_disruptor_64.png|16x16px]][[File:Icon_missile_guidance_computer_i.png|16x16px]] Weapon disruption | ||
|{{Damagetype|ex}} | |||
|Instigator | |Instigator | ||
|DPS | |DPS | ||
|{{Damagetype|TH}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Blood | ||
| | |Drone aggro | ||
|{{Damagetype|ex}} | |||
|Focused Negotiator | |Focused Negotiator | ||
|[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neut Dreadnought | |[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neut Dreadnought | ||
|{{Damagetype|TH}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Focused Sanguinary | ||
| | |[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neut Dreadnought | ||
|{{Damagetype|ex}} | |||
|Defiant | |Defiant | ||
|DPS | |DPS | ||
|{{Damagetype|TH}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Scarlet | ||
| | |DPS | ||
|{{Damagetype|ex}} | |||
|Activist | |Activist | ||
|Drone aggro | |Drone aggro | ||
|{{Damagetype|TH}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Venerated | ||
|DPS | |DPS | ||
|{{Damagetype|ex}} | |||
|Bolstering | |Bolstering | ||
|Logi | |Logi | ||
|{{Damagetype|TH}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sanguinary | ||
| | |[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neuts | ||
|{{Damagetype|ex}} | |||
|Boycotter | |Boycotter | ||
|[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]] ECM | |[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]] ECM | ||
|{{Damagetype|TH}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=" | |Shepherd | ||
|Logi | |||
|{{Damagetype|ex}} | |||
! colspan="3" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" style="background-color: #222d23" |[[File:Logo_faction_gallente_federation_clean.png|64x64px|Gallente space]]Dread Assault: Primacy Base | |||
! colspan="3" style="background-color: #442a28" |[[File:Logo_faction_minmatar_republic_clean.png|64x64px|Minmatar space]]Dread Assault: Cartel Racket | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Prefix | ! style="background-color: #0f0d08" |Prefix | ||
|'''Info''' | ! style="background-color: #0f0d08" |'''Info''' | ||
|'''Weakness''' | ! style="background-color: #0f0d08" |'''Weakness''' | ||
|Prefix | ! style="background-color: #0f0d08" |Prefix | ||
|'''Info''' | ! style="background-color: #0f0d08" |'''Info''' | ||
|'''Weakness''' | ! style="background-color: #0f0d08" |'''Weakness''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Abacinating | |Abacinating | ||
|[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]] ECM | |[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]] ECM | ||
|{{Damagetype|TH}} | |||
| | |Corruptor | ||
| | |Drone aggro | ||
|{{Damagetype|em}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Errant | |Errant | ||
|Drone aggro | |Drone aggro | ||
| | |{{Damagetype|TH}} | ||
|[[File: | |Deceiver | ||
|[[File:Icon_target_max.png|16x16px]] ECM | |||
|{{Damagetype|em}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Focused Liberator | |Focused Liberator | ||
|[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neut Dreadnought | |[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neut Dreadnought | ||
| | |{{Damagetype|TH}} | ||
| | |Focused Leeching | ||
|[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neut Dreadnought | |||
|{{Damagetype|em}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Supreme Talos | |Supreme Talos | ||
|DPS | |DPS | ||
| | |{{Damagetype|TH}} | ||
| | |Malignant | ||
|Logi | |||
|{{Damagetype|em}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Valiant Thorax | |Valiant Thorax | ||
|DPS | |DPS | ||
| | |{{Damagetype|TH}} | ||
| | |Persecutor | ||
|[[File:Icon_target_painter_i.png|16x16px]] Paints | |||
|{{Damagetype|em}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Liberator | | style="background-color: #0f0d08" |Liberator | ||
|[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neuts | |[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neuts | ||
| | |{{Damagetype|TH}} | ||
|Slayer | |||
|DPS | |DPS | ||
|{{Damagetype|em}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bastion | |Bastion | ||
|Logi | |Logi | ||
| | |{{Damagetype|TH}} | ||
! | |||
|Sundering | |||
| | |DPS | ||
| | |{{Damagetype|em}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:41, 27 August 2025
- Main article: Homefront operation
| Homefront Operations |
|---|
|
|
| Universal Sites |
Homefront operations are Cosmic Anomalies in highsec that require a group of pilots covering specific roles from standard roles like DPS and Logi to less common roles in fleets such as hacking and hauling. Each having its own scenario and requiring its own group composition and strategy. The acceleration gate on the entrance allows only certain types of ships depending on particular type.
Mission details

An empire dreadnought has been dispatched to resolve the conflict in this sector. Your fleet’s mission is to ensure its success by supplying enough capacitor power for the dreadnought to activate its superweapon and obliterate the enemy structure.
Enemy ships will apply energy neutralizers to the dreadnought, so it's recommended to bring DPS ships and T1 Logistic cruisers with 3-4 remote cap transfers and maintain cap chain with one of them.
Be advised that enemy ships will aggressively target and destroy any drones deployed during the engagement, making drone usage a risky choice for capsuleers who rely heavily on them for damage or utility.
Fleet size & composition
- Optimal fleet size: 5 ships
- Fleet composition: T1 Logistic Cruisers (Logi), Destroyers (DPS)
Type of ships allowed
This homefront operation takes place in a deadspace pocket with an acceleration gate that has ship restrictions.
Mission parameters
- Time-limit: 20 minutes
- Dreadnought Capacitor Requirements (30,000)
- Enemy Structure Health
- Siege Mode Timer: 90 seconds
-
Dread Assault: Cartel Racket Mission Parameters
Dread Assault in different empires
There are regional differences in the site’s description, hostile damage types, EWAR and friendlies.
| Region | Site | EWAR | EWAR | Friendlies | Enemy Faction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dread Assault: Blood Raider Temple | Legatus Bane | Blood Raiders | |||
| Dread Assault: Occupied Industry | Arbiter Karura | United Champions of Freedom | |||
| Dread Assault: Primacy Base | Peacekeeper Hubris | Gallentia Primacy | |||
| Dread Assault: Cartel Racket | Verdarni Valravn | Angel Cartel |
Hostiles
A fleet consisting of frigates, destroyers, cruisers, and battlecruisers will be present upon arrival. They will concentrate their fire on one capsuleer ship at a time, beginning with the first vessel to enter the site, and may periodically switch targets as a group. An exception applies to hostiles with the Corruptor, Activist, Errant, or Blood prefixes: these will immediately target any drones that are deployed, but will revert to attacking the currently focused capsuleer ship if no drones are present.
Finding sites
Homefront operations are Cosmic Anomalies located in empire owned High Security systems, mostly focused around trade hubs or career agent systems.
- Opportunities window > Homefront Operations tab: will render a list of the available homefronts within a limited range.
- Agency window > Homefront Operations tab: will give you a more detailed filtering ability that allows you to search any region.
- Probe Scanner > Displays all available anomalies in the system, including their distance in AU, with options to warp or align to them.
-
Opportunities > Homefront Operations
-
Agency > Homefront Operations
-
Probe Scanner > Homefront Anomalies
Rewards
Rewards for Dread Assault sites consists of raw ISK payout upon completion, following the standard 5 man fleet payout graph resulting in a 15,486,410 ISK payout per pilot not counting bounties for killing NPC's.
Gallery
-
Dread Assault: Cartel Racket Site Overview
-
Verdarni Valravn Dreadnought
-
Augoror, Kikimora, Dreadnought
-
The Legatus Bane