No edit summary |
Removed update tag. |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
One of the first things that new players have to overcome is the confusing world of Meta and Tech levels for modules. Most people quickly come to the conclusion that higher Meta Level = better, and equally that higher Tech levels = better. Whilst intuitive, this rule is confusingly not always true - there are a number of modules where the Meta 4 variant is objectively superior to the Tech 2 (Meta 5) equivalent, meaning that ''for those modules, ''to get the most bang for your buck you should always fit the Meta 4. This page is intended to clarify which modules you should fix Meta 4 of rather than going to Tech 2. Only modules where the Meta 4 is better will be listed, and only the attributes that differ will be listed. All other attributes should be equal. | = Obvious Work in Progress is Obvious = | ||
One of the first things that new players have to overcome is the confusing world of [[Techs, Tiers and Meta levels|Meta and Tech levels]] for modules. Most people quickly come to the conclusion that higher Meta Level = better, and equally that higher Tech levels = better. Whilst intuitive, this rule is confusingly not always true - there are a number of modules where the Meta 4 variant is objectively superior to the Tech 2 (Meta 5) equivalent, meaning that ''for those modules, ''to get the most bang for your buck you should always fit the Meta 4. This page is intended to clarify which modules you should fix Meta 4 of rather than going to Tech 2. Only modules where the Meta 4 is better will be listed, and only the attributes that differ will be listed. All other attributes should be equal. | |||
== Example == | == Example == | ||
| Line 29: | Line 32: | ||
== High Slots == | == High Slots == | ||
==== | <!-- Format based on http://www.eve-tribune.com/index.php?no=3_16&page=1 and http://www.agony-unleashed.com/wiki/index.php?title=Module_Comparison --> | ||
Tech 2 - "Small | {| border="1" | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" | Meta 4 Module | |||
! colspan="2" | Tech 2 Module | |||
! Meta 4 Attributes | |||
! Tech 2 Attributes | |||
|- | |||
| Small || rowspan="3" | Diminishing Power <br /> System Drain I | |||
| Small || rowspan="3" | Nosferatu II | |||
| PG: 9 MW | |||
| PG: 10 MW | |||
|- | |||
| Medium | |||
| Medium | |||
| PG: 175 MW | |||
| PG: 200 MW | |||
|- | |||
| Large | |||
| Large | |||
| PG: 2000 MW | |||
| PG: 2250 MW | |||
|- | |||
| Small || rowspan="3" | Unstable Power <br /> Fluctuator I | |||
| Small || rowspan="3" | Energy Neutralizer II | |||
| PG: 9 MW <br /> CPU: 8 tf | |||
| PG: 10 MW <br /> CPU: 10 tf | |||
|- | |||
| Medium | |||
| Medium | |||
| PG: 175 MW <br /> CPU: 16 tf | |||
| PG: 200 MW <br /> CPU: 20 tf | |||
|- | |||
| Large | |||
| Large | |||
| PG: 2000 MW <br /> CPU: 32 tf | |||
| PG: 2250 MW <br /> CPU: 40 tf | |||
|} | |||
== Mid Slots == | == Mid Slots == | ||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! Meta 4 Module | |||
! Tech 2 Module | |||
! Meta 4 Attributes | |||
! Tech 2 Attributes | |||
|- | |||
| Faint Epsilon Warp Scrambler I | |||
| Warp Scrambler II | |||
| CPU: 28 tf <br /> Activation cost: 4 GJ | |||
| CPU: 36 tf <br /> Activation cost: 5 GJ | |||
|- | |||
| Fleeting Propulsion Inhibitor I | |||
| Stasis Webifier II | |||
| CPU: 22 tf <br /> Activation cost: 4 GJ | |||
| CPU: 30 tf <br /> Activation cost: 6 GJ | |||
|- | |||
| Conjunctive (Racial)<ref name="sensor">Radar (Amarr), Gravimetric (Caldari), Magnetometric (Gallente), or Ladar (Minmatar)</ref> ECCM <br /> Scanning Array I | |||
| rowspan="2" | ECCM - (Racial)<ref name="sensor" /> II | |||
| CPU: 16 tf <br /> Activation cost: 8 GJ <br /> Duration: 10.00 s | |||
| rowspan="2" | CPU: 24 tf <br /> Activation cost: 12 GJ <br /> Duration: 10.00 s | |||
|- | |||
| Prototype ECCM (Racial)<ref name="sensor"></ref> <br /> Sensor Cluster | |||
| CPU: 16 tf <br /> Activation cost: 10 GJ <br /> Duration: 12.00 s | |||
|- | |||
| 'Umbra' White Noise ECM<ref name="whitenoise">White noise jams Radar (Amarr) systems</ref> | |||
| ECM - White Noise Generator II | |||
| rowspan="4" | CPU: 32 tf <br /> Activation cost: 38 GJ | |||
| rowspan="4" | CPU: 57 tf <br /> Activation cost: 57 GJ | |||
|- | |||
| BZ-5 Neutralizing Spacial <br /> Destabilizer ECM<ref name="spacial">Spacial destabilizers jam Gravimetric (Caldari) systems</ref> | |||
| ECM - Spacial Destabilizer II | |||
|- | |||
| 'Hypnos' Ion Field ECM I<ref name="ionfield">Ion fields jam Magnetometric (Gallente) systems</ref> | |||
| ECM - Ion Field Projector II | |||
|- | |||
| Enfeebling Phase Inversion ECM I<ref name="phaseinversion">Phase inverters jam Ladar (Minmatar) systems</ref> | |||
| ECM - Phase Inverter II | |||
|- | |||
| Phased Weapon Navigation Array Generation Extron | |||
| Target Painter II | |||
| CPU: 16 tf <br /> Activation cost: 16 GJ | |||
| CPU: 24 tf <br /> Activation cost: 24 GJ | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<!-- TODO: add other electronic warfare (target painters, tracking disruption, etc.) --> | |||
== Low slots == | == Low slots == | ||
{| border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! Meta 4 Module | |||
! Tech 2 Module | |||
! Meta 4 Attributes | |||
! Tech 2 Attributes | |||
|- | |||
| Beta Reactor Control: <br /> Capacitor Power Relay I | |||
| Capacitor Power Relay II | |||
| CPU: 3 tf <br /> Shield boost penalty: -10% | |||
| CPU: 8 tf <br /> Shield boost penalty: -11% | |||
|- | |||
| Local Hull Conversion <br />Inertial Stabilizers I | |||
| Inertia Stabilizers II | |||
| Signature radius: +8% | |||
| Signature radius: +11% | |||
|- | |||
| Beta Reactor Control: <br /> Shield Power Relay I | |||
| Shield Power Relay II | |||
| CPU: 16 tf | |||
| CPU: 22 tf | |||
|- | |||
| Ingenii Ice Harvester Upgrade | |||
| Ice Harvester Upgrade II | |||
| CPU: 37 tf <br /> CPU penalty: 7.5% | |||
| CPU: 40 tf <br /> CPU penalty: 12.5% | |||
|- | |||
| Aoede Mining Laser Upgrade | |||
| Mining Laser Upgrade II | |||
| CPU: 37 tf <br /> CPU penalty: 7.5% | |||
| CPU: 40 tf <br /> CPU penalty: 12.5% | |||
|} | |||
==Notes== | |||
<references /> | |||