Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Third-party tools: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Renamed title to Desktop Apps to better fit with other titles, added note to EFT, added jEveAsset tool
added EVE Structures, removed Battleclinic (does not longer exist), added Osmium fitting browser, added IGB POS Planer
Line 213: Line 213:
| style="background: green; color: white; text-align:center" | Maps
| style="background: green; color: white; text-align:center" | Maps
| List/Map of wormholes leading to Thera.
| List/Map of wormholes leading to Thera.
|-
! [http://www.kalkoken.org/apps/evestruct/ EVE Structures]
| style="background: green; color: white; text-align:center" | Maps
| Search for public accessible structures (e.g. Citadels, Engineering Complexes) all across New Eden.
|-
|-
! [https://tripwire.eve-apps.com/ Tripwire (Beta)]
! [https://tripwire.eve-apps.com/ Tripwire (Beta)]
Line 237: Line 241:
| style="background: darkOliveGreen; color: white; text-align:center" | Intel
| style="background: darkOliveGreen; color: white; text-align:center" | Intel
| Database for EVE-Characters and corporations. ( Lots of information on player Favorite ship type, activity times and fleet comps)
| Database for EVE-Characters and corporations. ( Lots of information on player Favorite ship type, activity times and fleet comps)
|-
! [https://eveintel.net EveIntel.Net]
| style="background: darkOliveGreen; color: white; text-align:center" | Intel
| A CREST/API-based tool that enables automated communication of Local/D-Scan Summaries (like aDashBoard and dscan.me) and a bulk contact manager.
|-
|-
! [https://zkillboard.com/ zKillboard]
! [https://zkillboard.com/ zKillboard]
Line 293: Line 301:
| style="background: saddleBrown; color: white; text-align:center" | Tools
| style="background: saddleBrown; color: white; text-align:center" | Tools
| It's the most complete industrial spreadsheet so far, it can connect with your API key and import prices based on the desired region, has all kinds of items in EVE, with their respective needed amounts for manufacturing it, contains tabs on ore, mining, PI, manufacting all levels of tech.  
| It's the most complete industrial spreadsheet so far, it can connect with your API key and import prices based on the desired region, has all kinds of items in EVE, with their respective needed amounts for manufacturing it, contains tabs on ore, mining, PI, manufacting all levels of tech.  
|-
! [https://eveintel.net EveIntel.Net]
| style="background: saddleBrown; color: white; text-align:center" | Tools
| A CREST/API-based tool that enables automated communication of Local/D-Scan Summaries (like aDashBoard and dscan.me) and a bulk contact manager.
|-
|-
! [http://eve-survival.org/wikka.php?wakka=HomePage EVE Survival]
! [http://eve-survival.org/wikka.php?wakka=HomePage EVE Survival]
Line 306: Line 310:
| Helps you find those elusive agents that you have been looking for.
| Helps you find those elusive agents that you have been looking for.
|-
|-
! [http://eve.battleclinic.com/ Battleclinic]
! [https://o.smium.org/ Osmium]
| style="background: olive; color: white; text-align:center" | Fitting
| style="background: olive; color: white; text-align:center" | Fitting
| EVE BattleClinic offers tons of great information for EVE players. It features news, guides, loadouts, message boards, and even browser tools that players can use to help with character development.
| Osmium is both a browser-based fitting tool and a platform to create and share fittings.
Many of the fits on Battleclinic, even some highly-rated ones, are very mediocre. Failure to agree with dominant personalities on the BattleClinic forums can result in immediate and low-brow flame wars. Scrapheap Challenge (for high skillpoint players), and Eve University's ship setup forum (for low skillpoint players) are often better sources for fittings.
|-
|-
! [http://fleet-up.com/ Fleet Up]
! [http://fleet-up.com/ Fleet Up]
| style="background: olive; color: white; text-align:center" | Fitting
| style="background: olive; color: white; text-align:center" | Fitting
| Stores and shares ship fittings for corporate fleet doctrines
| Stores and shares ship fittings for corporate fleet doctrines
|-
! [http://eve.1019.net/pos/ IGB POS Planer]
| style="background: olive; color: white; text-align:center" | Fitting
| Fitting tool for POSes
|-
|-
! [http://failheap-challenge.com/ Failheap Challenge]
! [http://failheap-challenge.com/ Failheap Challenge]