More actions
m →Salary |
Removed template and infobox. |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{deprecated}} | ||
[[File:Teams mouseover.png|left]] | [[File:Teams mouseover.png|left]] | ||
'''Teams''' | '''Teams''' are a superior alternative to the NPC workforce provided when starting industry jobs, which help decrease the amount of materials needed for a job, or help decrease the time that said jobs take to complete, depending on which team you use to start a job. | ||
You don't need to use a team, a basic workforce is always provided by default. However highly skilled teams may be available for hire in your system, or if not you can bid on teams elsewhere in order to move them to your system. Note that teams in a system can be used by ''anyone'' in that system, not just you, even if you are the only one to bid on them. | You don't need to use a team, a basic workforce is always provided by default. However highly skilled teams may be available for hire in your system, or if not you can bid on teams elsewhere in order to move them to your system. Note that teams in a system can be used by ''anyone'' in that system, not just you, even if you are the only one to bid on them. | ||
| Line 58: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Equipment'' | |''Equipment'' | ||
|All starship modules | |All starship modules, rigs, implants and scripts | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 67: | Line 66: | ||
Each team member's specialty can be either ''broad'' or ''narrow''. ''Broad'' specialties affect an entire class of items, such as small, medium or large classes of ships and provide '''smaller''' bonuses. ''Narrow'' specialties affect a specific type of item, like industrial ships or frigates and provide '''larger''' bonuses. | Each team member's specialty can be either ''broad'' or ''narrow''. ''Broad'' specialties affect an entire class of items, such as small, medium or large classes of ships and provide '''smaller''' bonuses. ''Narrow'' specialties affect a specific type of item, like industrial ships or frigates and provide '''larger''' bonuses. | ||
Below is a list of all broad | Below is a list of all specialties (broad and narrow), sorted by type. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|'''Broad | |'''Type''' | ||
|''' | |'''Broad Specialties''' | ||
|'''Narrow Specialties''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Structure''||''Starbase''||Starbase Core, Starbase Weapons, Starbase Defense, Starbase Processing, Starbase Production, Starbase Storage | |||
|- | |||
|''Structure''||''Deployables''||Mobile Structures; Mobile Disruption | |||
|- | |||
|''Structure''||''Sovereignty''||I-HUBs, SBUs, TCUs | |||
|- | |||
|''Structure''||''Containers''||None. | |||
|- | |||
|''Components''||''Subsystem''||Defensive Systems, Electronic Systems, Engineering Systems, Offensive Systems, Propulsion Systems | |||
|- | |||
|''Components''||''Capital Construction''||None. | |||
|- | |||
|''Components''||''Construction Components''||None. | |||
|- | |||
|''Components''||''Outpost Components''||None. | |||
|- | |||
|''Components''||''Tools''||None. | |||
|- | |||
|''Components''||''Hybrid Components''||None. | |||
|- | |||
|''Components''||''Data Interfaces''||None. | |||
|- | |||
|''Consumables''||''Ammo''||Bombs, Crystals, Hybrid Ammo, Missiles & Rockets, Projectile Ammo | |||
|- | |||
|''Consumables''||''Capacitor Boosters''||None. | |||
|- | |||
|''Consumables''||''Fuel Blocks''||None. | |||
|- | |||
|''Consumables''||''Nanite Repair Paste''||None. | |||
|- | |||
|''Consumables''||''Neural Boosters''||None. | |||
|- | |||
|''Consumables''||''Interdiction Probe''||None. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Small Class'' | |''Ship''||''Small Class''||Assault Frigate, Covert Ops, Destroyer, Electronic Attack Ship, Frigate, Interceptor, Interdictor, Shuttle | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Medium Class'' | |''Ship''||''Medium Class''||Battlecruiser, Command Ship, Cruiser, Industrial Ship, Heavy Assault Cruiser, Heavy Interdiction Cruiser, Logistics, Mining Barge, Recon Ship, Strategic Cruiser | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Large Class'' | |''Ship''||''Large Class''||Battleship, Black Ops, Marauder | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Capital Class'' | |''Ship''||''Capital Class''||Capital Industrial Ship, Carrier, Dreadnought, Freighter, Supercarrier, Titan | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Mobile''||''Disruption Drones''||Cap Drain Drone, EW Drone, Stasis Webifying Drone | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Mobile''||''Warfare Drones''||Combat Drone | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Mobile''||''Fighters''||Fighter Bomber, Fighter Drone | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Mobile''||''Utility Drone''||Logistics Drone, Mining Drone, Salvage Drone | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Mobile''||''Scanner Probe''||None. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Mobile''||''Survey Probe''||None. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Equipment''||''Armor''||Armor Active Modules, Armor Passive Expanders, Armor Passive Resistance | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Equipment''||''Shields''||Shield Active Modules, Shield Passive Recharge, Shield Passive Extenders, Shield Passive Resistance | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Equipment''||''Electronics Warfare''||ECM & ECCM, Energy Drain Modules, Tracking Disruptor, Warp Scrambling Modules | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Equipment''||''Damage''||Damage Amplifiers, Energy Weapon, Hybrid Weapon, Missile Launchers, Projectile Weapon, Smart Bomb | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Equipment''||''Engineering''||Capacitor Active, Capacitor Passive, Capital Modules, Damage Control, Fitting Modules, Hull Modules | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Equipment''||''Navigation''||Cloaking Device, Jump Modules, Propulsion Modules, Stasis Web, Stabilizer Modules | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Equipment''||''Sensor & Targeting''||Fleet Coordinator, Remote Modules, Targeting Modules, Tracking Modules, Tractor Beam | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Equipment''||''Drone Modules''||Drone Operation Modules, Drone Effectiveness Modules | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Equipment''||''Scanner & Harvesting''||Harvesting Modules, Scanning Modules, Surveying Modules | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Equipment''||''Rigs''||None. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Equipment''||''Implants''||None. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'' | |''Equipment''||''Scripts''||None. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
The magnitude of the bonus generated from an individual team member's specialty is dependent on whether the specialty is ''narrow'' or ''broad'', as stated above, as well as if it affects material efficiency or manufacturing time. In addition, each team member has an efficiency level, which also affects how big the bonuses they give will be. | The magnitude of the bonus generated from an individual team member's specialty is dependent on whether the specialty is ''narrow'' or ''broad'', as stated above, as well as if it affects material efficiency or manufacturing time. In addition, each team member has an efficiency level, which also affects how big the bonuses they give will be. | ||