Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Asteroids and ore: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Changed "Eve" to proper "EVE".
Xue oy (talk | contribs)
Ore Chart: clarify further, create footnote; also move column Volume
Line 212: Line 212:
===Ore Chart===
===Ore Chart===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Ore
! rowspan=2 style="font-weight: bold;" | Ore
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Batch
! rowspan=2 style="font-weight: bold;" | Vol-<br />ume
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Vol.
! rowspan=2 style="font-weight: bold;" | Batch<br />size<ref group=oc name=batch>''Batch size'' is the minimal amount of ore you need for [[reprocessing]]. All values in the table (with the exception of volume) are based on one full batch.</ref>
! colspan=8 style="font-weight: bold;" | Mineral from 100%-yield reprocessing
! rowspan=2 style="font-weight: bold;" | Max [[System Security|security]] and [[#Asteroid distribution|quarter of EVE]]<br /> where ore can be found <ref group=oc name=location>The column contains the [[#Asteroid distribution|quarter of EVE universe]] and the maximum [[System Security|system security]] in which the ore can be found; the ore can be found in that solar system in that ''quarter'' with that ''system security'' or lower.</ref>
|-
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Tri
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Tri
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Pye
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Pye
Line 223: Line 226:
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Meg
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Meg
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Mor
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Mor
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Location (max [[System Security|security]])
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Veldspar
| Veldspar
| 0.1
| 100
| 100
| 0.1
| 415
| 415
| 0
| 0
Line 239: Line 241:
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Concentrated Veldspar (+5%)
| Concentrated Veldspar (+5%)
| 0.1
| 100
| 100
| 0.1
| 436
| 436
| 0
| 0
Line 252: Line 254:
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Dense Veldspar (+10%)
| Dense Veldspar (+10%)
| 0.1
| 100
| 100
| 0.1
| style="background-color:#55BC25; color: black;" | 457
| style="background-color:#55BC25; color: black;" | 457
| 0
| 0
Line 265: Line 267:
|-
|-
| Scordite
| Scordite
| 0.15
| 100
| 100
| 0.15
| 346
| 346
| 173
| 173
Line 278: Line 280:
|-
|-
| Condensed Scordite (+5%)
| Condensed Scordite (+5%)
| 0.15
| 100
| 100
| 0.15
| 364
| 364
| 182
| 182
Line 291: Line 293:
|-
|-
| Massive Scordite (+10%)
| Massive Scordite (+10%)
| 0.15
| 100
| 100
| 0.15
| 381
| 381
| style="background-color:#55BC25; color: black;" | 190
| style="background-color:#55BC25; color: black;" | 190
Line 304: Line 306:
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Pyroxeres
| Pyroxeres
| 0.3
| 100
| 100
| 0.3
| 351
| 351
| 25
| 25
Line 317: Line 319:
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Solid Pyroxeres (+5%)
| Solid Pyroxeres (+5%)
| 0.3
| 100
| 100
| 0.3
| 369
| 369
| 26
| 26
Line 330: Line 332:
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Viscous Pyroxeres (+10%)
| Viscous Pyroxeres (+10%)
| 0.3
| 100
| 100
| 0.3
| 387
| 387
| 27
| 27
Line 343: Line 345:
|-
|-
| Plagioclase
| Plagioclase
| 0.35
| 100
| 100
| 0.35
| 107
| 107
| 213
| 213
Line 356: Line 358:
|-
|-
| Azure Plagioclase (+5%)
| Azure Plagioclase (+5%)
| 0.35
| 100
| 100
| 0.35
| 113
| 113
| 224
| 224
Line 369: Line 371:
|-
|-
| Rich Plagioclase (+10%)
| Rich Plagioclase (+10%)
| 0.35
| 100
| 100
| 0.35
| 118
| 118
| 235
| 235
Line 382: Line 384:
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Omber
| Omber
| 0.6
| 100
| 100
| 0.6
| 800
| 800
| 100
| 100
Line 395: Line 397:
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Silvery Omber (+5%)
| Silvery Omber (+5%)
| 0.6
| 100
| 100
| 0.6
| 840
| 840
| 105
| 105
Line 408: Line 410:
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Golden Omber (+10%)
| Golden Omber (+10%)
| 0.6
| 100
| 100
| 0.6
| 880
| 880
| 110
| 110
Line 421: Line 423:
|-
|-
| Kernite
| Kernite
| 1.2
| 100
| 100
| 1.2
| 134
| 134
| 0
| 0
Line 434: Line 436:
|-
|-
| Luminous Kernite (+5%)
| Luminous Kernite (+5%)
| 1.2
| 100
| 100
| 1.2
| 141
| 141
| 0
| 0
Line 447: Line 449:
|-
|-
| Fiery Kernite (+10%)
| Fiery Kernite (+10%)
| 1.2
| 100
| 100
| 1.2
| 148
| 148
| 0
| 0
Line 460: Line 462:
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Jaspet
| Jaspet
| 2
| 100
| 100
| 2
| 0
| 0
| 0
| 0
Line 473: Line 475:
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Pure Jaspet (+5%)
| Pure Jaspet (+5%)
| 2
| 100
| 100
| 2
| 0
| 0
| 0
| 0
Line 486: Line 488:
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Pristine Jaspet (+10%)
| Pristine Jaspet (+10%)
| 2
| 100
| 100
| 2
| 0
| 0
| 0
| 0
Line 499: Line 501:
|-
|-
| Hemorphite
| Hemorphite
| 3
| 100
| 100
| 3
| 2200
| 2200
| 0
| 0
Line 512: Line 514:
|-
|-
| Vivid Hemorphite (+5%)
| Vivid Hemorphite (+5%)
| 3
| 100
| 100
| 3
| 2310
| 2310
| 0
| 0
Line 525: Line 527:
|-
|-
| Radiant Hemorphite (+10%)
| Radiant Hemorphite (+10%)
| 3
| 100
| 100
| 3
| 2420
| 2420
| 0
| 0
Line 538: Line 540:
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Hedbergite
| Hedbergite
| 3
| 100
| 100
| 3
| 0
| 0
| 1000
| 1000
Line 551: Line 553:
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Vitric Hedbergite (+5%)
| Vitric Hedbergite (+5%)
| 3
| 100
| 100
| 3
| 0
| 0
| 1050
| 1050
Line 564: Line 566:
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Glazed Hedbergite (+10%)
| Glazed Hedbergite (+10%)
| 3
| 100
| 100
| 3
| 0
| 0
| 1100
| 1100
Line 577: Line 579:
|-
|-
| Gneiss
| Gneiss
| 5
| 100
| 100
| 5
| 0
| 0
| 2200
| 2200
Line 590: Line 592:
|-
|-
| Iridescent Gneiss (+5%)
| Iridescent Gneiss (+5%)
| 5
| 100
| 100
| 5
| 0
| 0
| 2310
| 2310
Line 603: Line 605:
|-
|-
| Prismatic Gneiss (+10%)
| Prismatic Gneiss (+10%)
| 5
| 100
| 100
| 5
| 0
| 0
| 2420
| 2420
Line 616: Line 618:
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Dark Ochre
| Dark Ochre
| 8
| 100
| 100
| 8
| 10000
| 10000
| 0
| 0
Line 629: Line 631:
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Onyx Ochre (+5%)
| Onyx Ochre (+5%)
| 8
| 100
| 100
| 8
| 10500
| 10500
| 0
| 0
Line 642: Line 644:
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Obsidian Ochre (+10%)
| Obsidian Ochre (+10%)
| 8
| 100
| 100
| 8
| 11000
| 11000
| 0
| 0
Line 655: Line 657:
|-
|-
| Spodumain
| Spodumain
| 16
| 100
| 100
| 16
| 56000
| 56000
| 12050
| 12050
Line 668: Line 670:
|-
|-
| Bright Spodumain (+5%)
| Bright Spodumain (+5%)
| 16
| 100
| 100
| 16
| 58800
| 58800
| 12653
| 12653
Line 681: Line 683:
|-
|-
| Gleaming Spodumain (+10%)
| Gleaming Spodumain (+10%)
| 16
| 100
| 100
| 16
| 61600
| 61600
| 13255
| 13255
Line 694: Line 696:
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Crokite
| Crokite
| 16
| 100
| 100
| 16
| 21000
| 21000
| 0
| 0
Line 707: Line 709:
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Sharp Crokite (+5%)
| Sharp Crokite (+5%)
| 16
| 100
| 100
| 16
| 22050
| 22050
| 0
| 0
Line 720: Line 722:
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Crystalline Crokite (10%)
| Crystalline Crokite (10%)
| 16
| 100
| 100
| 16
| 23100
| 23100
| 0
| 0
Line 733: Line 735:
|-
|-
| Bistot
| Bistot
| 16
| 100
| 100
| 16
| 0
| 0
| 12000
| 12000
Line 746: Line 748:
|-
|-
| Triclinic Bistot (+5%)
| Triclinic Bistot (+5%)
| 16
| 100
| 100
| 16
| 0
| 0
| 12600
| 12600
Line 759: Line 761:
|-
|-
| Monoclinic Bistot (+10%)
| Monoclinic Bistot (+10%)
| 16
| 100
| 100
| 16
| 0
| 0
| 13200
| 13200
Line 772: Line 774:
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Arkonor
| Arkonor
| 16
| 100
| 100
| 16
| 22000
| 22000
| 0
| 0
Line 785: Line 787:
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Crimson Arkonor (+5%)
| Crimson Arkonor (+5%)
| 16
| 100
| 100
| 16
| 23100
| 23100
| 0
| 0
Line 798: Line 800:
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| Prime Arkonor (+10%)
| Prime Arkonor (+10%)
| 16
| 100
| 100
| 16
| 24200
| 24200
| 0
| 0
Line 811: Line 813:
|-
|-
| Mercoxit
| Mercoxit
| 40
| 100
| 100
| 40
| 0
| 0
| 0
| 0
Line 824: Line 826:
|-
|-
| Magma Mercoxit (+5%)
| Magma Mercoxit (+5%)
| 40
| 100
| 100
| 40
| 0
| 0
| 0
| 0
Line 837: Line 839:
|-
|-
| Vitreous Mercoxit (+10%)
| Vitreous Mercoxit (+10%)
| 40
| 100
| 100
| 40
| 0
| 0
| 0
| 0
Line 849: Line 851:
| style="color: #F00000;" | -0.8 (All Space)
| style="color: #F00000;" | -0.8 (All Space)
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
|- style="background-color:#100100;"
| style="font-weight: bold;" | Ore
! rowspan=2 style="font-weight: bold;" | Ore
| style="font-weight: bold;" | Batch
! rowspan=2 style="font-weight: bold;" | Vol-<br />ume
| style="font-weight: bold;" | Vol.
! rowspan=2 style="font-weight: bold;" | Batch<br />size<ref group=oc name=batch />
| style="font-weight: bold;" | Tri
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Tri
| style="font-weight: bold;" | Pye
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Pye
| style="font-weight: bold;" | Mex
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Mex
| style="font-weight: bold;" | Iso
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Iso
| style="font-weight: bold;" | Noc
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Noc
| style="font-weight: bold;" | Zyd
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Zyd
| style="font-weight: bold;" | Meg
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Meg
| style="font-weight: bold;" | Mor
! style="font-weight: bold;" | Mor
| style="font-weight: bold;" | Location (max [[System Security|security]])
! rowspan=2 style="font-weight: bold;" | Max [[System Security|security]] and [[#Asteroid distribution|quarter of EVE]]<br /> where ore can be found <ref group=oc name=location />
|-
! colspan=8 style="font-weight: bold;" | Mineral from 100%-yield reprocessing
|}
|}


<span style="color:black; background:#55BC25">&nbsp;&nbsp;1234&nbsp;&nbsp;</span> Green backgrounds indicate the best value per m3 for that mineral.
<span style="color:black; background:#55BC25">&nbsp;&nbsp;1234&nbsp;&nbsp;</span> Green backgrounds indicate the best value per m3 for that mineral.


'''Batch''' column heading is short for ''batch size'', which is the minimal amount of ore you need for [[reprocessing]]. All values in the table (with the exception of volume) are based on one full batch.
{{reflist|group=oc}}
 
'''Location''' column contains the [[#Asteroid distribution|quarter of EVE universe]] and the maximum [[System Security|system security]] in which the ore can be found; the ore can be found in that quarter with system with that security or lower.


==External links==
==External links==