Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Creating an Alt Hauler: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
No edit summary
Line 3: Line 3:
Hauling can be a great way to earn ISK doing [[Using EVE-Central to haul profitably|profitable trade runs]]. By reading this guide, you will learn how to create the quickest, most efficient hauler. This guide can be considered a current, text version of the [[Eve University Class Library#Hauling|Alt Hauling 101]] audio class.  
Hauling can be a great way to earn ISK doing [[Using EVE-Central to haul profitably|profitable trade runs]]. By reading this guide, you will learn how to create the quickest, most efficient hauler. This guide can be considered a current, text version of the [[Eve University Class Library#Hauling|Alt Hauling 101]] audio class.  


Our goal is to be able to haul the greatest volume of cargo (measured in m<sup>3</sup>) in the least amount of training time from a new character's perspective. This guide shows you some basic skill training plans that you can customize using a program such as [[EVEMon]].
Since the Crius patch, no training is needed to fit a pilot's racial Industrial with Cargohold Expander IIs and Medium Cargohold Optimization I rigs.
 
''Note: You cannot train the skills for any of the Industrial ships on Trial accounts.''


== Hauler Table  ==
== Hauler Table  ==
{{tocright}}
{{tocright}}
Here is a table of suggested haulers for all types of cargo, showing their cargo capacity in m<sup>3</sup> and approximate training time.  All low slots should be filled with Expanded Cargohold IIs, and then with both Cargohold Expander IIs and Medium Cargohold Optimization I rigs (these modules increase a ship's cargo capacity). Training time assumes a new character created after the Vanguard patch (new players given 400,000 starting skill points). A remap should be saved, as there is much less training to be completed than pre-Vanguard. Also note there is no longer any training necessary to fit Expanded Cargohold II, as Hull Upgrades II is provided to new characters.  
Here is a table of suggested haulers for all types of cargo, showing their cargo capacity in m<sup>3</sup> with no additional training.  All low slots should be filled with Expanded Cargohold IIs, and then with and Medium Cargohold Optimization I rigs (these modules increase a ship's cargo capacity).


The Ody-1.1 industrial rebalance gave the Bestower the highest potential cargo, the Mammoth, the fastest travel time, the Tayra a launcher and highest base cargohold and made the Iteron Mark V average all-around due to the conversion of the Iteron Mark 2/3/4 into specialized ships for minerals, planetary commodities and ore.<ref>[https://forums.eveonline.com/default.aspx?g=posts&t=252819&find=unread Odyssey 1.1 - Tech 1 Industrials, Round 2]</ref>
The Ody-1.1 industrial rebalance gave the Bestower the highest potential cargo, the Mammoth, the fastest travel time, the Tayra a launcher and highest base cargohold and made the Iteron Mark V average all-around due to the conversion of the Iteron Mark 2/3/4 into specialized ships for minerals, planetary commodities and ore.<ref>[https://forums.eveonline.com/default.aspx?g=posts&t=252819&find=unread Odyssey 1.1 - Tech 1 Industrials, Round 2]</ref>
Line 15: Line 13:


{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" border="0" style="width: 547px; height: 230px;"
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" border="0" style="width: 547px; height: 230px;"
|-
! bgcolor="#000000" align="center" colspan="2"|
! bgcolor="#000000" align="center" colspan="2" |
With Expanded Cargohold IIs
! bgcolor="#000000" align="center" colspan="2" |
With both Expanded Cargohold IIs and Medium Cargohold Optimization I rigs
|-
! bgcolor="#000000" align="center" |  
! bgcolor="#000000" align="center" |  
'''Ship'''  
'''Ship'''  
Line 30: Line 20:


! bgcolor="#000000" align="center" |  
! bgcolor="#000000" align="center" |  
'''Cargo m<sup>3</sup>'''
'''Cargo m<sup>3</sup> with both Expanded Cargohold IIs and Medium Cargohold Optimization I rigs'''  
 
! bgcolor="#000000" align="center" | Estimated Training Time (No Remap)<br>
 
! bgcolor="#000000" align="center" |
'''Cargo m<sup>3</sup>'''  


! bgcolor="#000000" align="center" | Estimated Training Time (No Remap)<br>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#333333" | [[Bestower]]<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" | [[Bestower]]<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | Amarr<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | Amarr<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 21,652<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | None <br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 32,929<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 32,929<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | ~12h 57m<br>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#333333" | [[Tayra]]<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" | [[Tayra]]<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | Caldari<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | Caldari<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 20,256<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | None <br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 30,807<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 30,807<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | ~12h 57m<br>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#333333" | [[Mammoth]]<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" | [[Mammoth]]<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | Minmatar<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | Minmatar<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 18,532<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | None <br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 28,184<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 28,184<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | ~12h 57m<br>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#333333" | [[Iteron Mark V]]<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" | [[Iteron Mark V]]<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | Gallente<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | Gallente<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 20,520<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | None <br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 31,208<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 31,208<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | ~12h 57m<br>
|}
|}
<br><br>
<br><br>
Line 94: Line 66:


You can decrease the training time required by remapping your attributes. You get 3 remaps total in your first year, so you can afford to remap Int (27)/Mem (21) and train any core skills you need followed by a remap to Per (27)/Will (21) to train the spaceship command skills to fly your ship.
You can decrease the training time required by remapping your attributes. You get 3 remaps total in your first year, so you can afford to remap Int (27)/Mem (21) and train any core skills you need followed by a remap to Per (27)/Will (21) to train the spaceship command skills to fly your ship.
=== Skill Books  ===
Since the Vanguard patch, new players are given a suite of skills already trained, thus the only skillbooks recommended are:
*Jury Rigging: 60,000 (optional)
*Astronautics Rigging: 20,000 (optional)
**Total: 80,000
=== Training Plan for any Industrial ===
Following the Vanguard patch, there is no longer any training required to fly a T1 racial industrial with Expanded Cargohold IIs.
=== Training Plan for a Rigged Industrial ===
Following the Crius patch, you no longer need any skills to use rigs.
A brand new pilot can fly an Industrial that can fit Expanded Cargohold IIs and Cargohold Optimization I rigs for 32,929 m3 of cargo space. With 2 hours of training you could reach Racial Industrial II and haul 5% more cargo.


== Bestower ==
== Bestower ==