More actions
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
A POS Refinery Array will only handle a single ore at a time, so it is best to create batches of ores and only run complete batches. | A POS Refinery Array will only handle a single ore at a time, so it is best to create batches of ores and only run complete batches. | ||
{| | |||
|+ | |||
|'''Refinery Type''' | |||
|'''Max Volume''' | |||
|'''Cycle Time''' | |||
|'''Yield''' | |||
|'''Tower''' | |||
|- | |||
|Refinery||align="right"|40,000 m3||align="right"|60 minutes||align="right"|35%||align="right"|Small | |||
|- | |||
|Medium Intensive Refinery||align="right"|20,000 m3||align="right"|90 minutes||align="right"|75%||align="right"|Medium | |||
|- | |||
|Intensive Refinery||align="right"|200,000 m3||align="right"|180 minutes||align="right"|75%||align="right"|Large | |||
|} | |||
The Intensive Refinery is best for serious miners, but the powergrid and CPU use requires that you have a Large POS Tower to support it. The regular Refinery should be avoided as 65% of the value of the ore is lost by using it. | The Intensive Refinery is best for serious miners, but the powergrid and CPU use requires that you have a Large POS Tower to support it. The regular Refinery should be avoided as 65% of the value of the ore is lost by using it. | ||