Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Timezones: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Added note about inaccuracies due to DST; added link to online "local time vs EVE time" utility
Added link to eve server time and how to setup second time zone clock for eve time
(14 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
To help with event planning, here is a quick converter between time-zones.
To help with event planning, here is a quick converter between time-zones.  
Note that as various places switch to/from daylight savings time, it may be an hour or two off, worst-case.
 
Note that as various places switch to/from daylight savings time, these may be an hour or two off, worst-case. It is good practice to give times and dates for all events '''first''' in [[EVE Server Time|EVE Time]], with converted local times included afterwards if at all. Individual players are best-placed to convert EVE Time to their local timezone while accounting for local timekeeping quirks.
 
 


{| border="1"
{| border="1"
Line 6: Line 9:
! Australia East !! UK !! EVE !! US Pacific
! Australia East !! UK !! EVE !! US Pacific
|-
|-
! GMT+10 !! GMT+0 !! GMT+0 !! GMT-8
! GMT+10 !! GMT+0 !! UTC !! GMT-8
|-
|-
| Fri 6pm || Fri 8am || Fri 8:00 || Thu midnight
| Fri 6pm || Fri 8am || Fri 8:00 || Thu midnight
Line 36: Line 39:
| Sun 10pm || Sun noon || Sun 12:00 || Sun 4am
| Sun 10pm || Sun noon || Sun 12:00 || Sun 4am
|-
|-
| Mon 2am || Sun 4pm || Sun 4:00 || Sun 8am
| Mon 2am || Sun 4pm || Sun 16:00 || Sun 8am
|-
|-
| Mon 6am || Sun 8pm || Sun 8:00 || Sun midday
| Mon 6am || Sun 8pm || Sun 20:00 || Sun midday
|-
|-
| Mon 10am || Sun midnight || Mon 0:00 || Sun 4pm
| Mon 10am || Sun midnight || Mon 0:00 || Sun 4pm
Line 46: Line 49:
| Mon 6pm || Mon 8am || Mon 8:00 || Sun midnight
| Mon 6pm || Mon 8am || Mon 8:00 || Sun midnight
|}
|}


Notes:
Notes:
Line 51: Line 55:
* 'midnight' is counted as part of the previous day
* 'midnight' is counted as part of the previous day
* does not include daylight savings time
* does not include daylight savings time


{| border="1"
{| border="1"
Line 62: Line 68:
| Australia West || GMT +8 || Australia East -2
| Australia West || GMT +8 || Australia East -2
|-
|-
| Moscow || GMT +4 || EVE +4
| Moscow || GMT +3 || EVE +3
|-
|-
| US East || GMT -5 || US Pacific +3
| US East || GMT -4 || US Pacific +3
|-
|-
| Central Europe || GMT +1 || EVE +1
| Central Europe (CET) || GMT +1 || EVE +1
|-
| Central European Summertime (CEST) || GMT +2 || EVE +2
|-
| Hawaiian Standard Time || GMT -10 || EVE -10
|}
|}




Note: Feel free to add your own timezones, if they will be useful.
== Online tools ==


== Online tools ==
You can also use various online tools to get an overview of how your own (and others') local time maps to EVE Time: 
e.g. [http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/personal.html?cities=1440,240,166,37,136,137,179 The Personal World Clock] or [https://www.eveonlinetime.com/ EVE Online Time Converter].
 
See [[EVE Server Time]] page for how to add a second time zone clock for Eve Server Time (UTC) on Windows.


You can also use various online tools to get an overview of how your own (and others') local time maps to time in New Eden,
[[Category:Getting Started]]
e.g. [http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/personal.html?cities=1440,240,166,37,136,137,179 The Personal World Clock]