Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Overwhelmed Civilian Facility: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
ArinBot (talk | contribs)
m Bot: Adding {{Incursions sites horizontal}}; cosmetic changes
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
===== Military information =====
===== Military information =====
{|
{|
| valign="middle" | [[image:incursions_sansha_transmission.png]]
| valign="middle" | [[File:incursions_sansha_transmission.png]]
| valign="middle" | Your objective is to intercept the departing Sansha's Nation fleets and rescue the captured civilians from their smuggler freights. Once you have filled the freighter it will evacuate the remaining civilians and your assignment will be complete.
| valign="middle" | Your objective is to intercept the departing Sansha's Nation fleets and rescue the captured civilians from their smuggler freights. Once you have filled the freighter it will evacuate the remaining civilians and your assignment will be complete.
|}
|}
Line 11: Line 11:
Shortly after appearing to change their strategic focus to capsuleers, reports began amassing of Nation forces launching smaller-scale attacks on remote or poorly defended space stations. The purpose of these attacks remains unknown, but may be as simple as serving to bolster their numbers without launching a full-scale planetary invasion. The targets of these invasions are seemingly random, and no commonality between the highly disparate attacks has yet been found.
Shortly after appearing to change their strategic focus to capsuleers, reports began amassing of Nation forces launching smaller-scale attacks on remote or poorly defended space stations. The purpose of these attacks remains unknown, but may be as simple as serving to bolster their numbers without launching a full-scale planetary invasion. The targets of these invasions are seemingly random, and no commonality between the highly disparate attacks has yet been found.


ISHAEKA-0076 has recommended the authorization of capsuleer forces in assisting with these attacks in order to provide the most rapid and effective response available.  
ISHAEKA-0076 has recommended the authorization of capsuleer forces in assisting with these attacks in order to provide the most rapid and effective response available.


''Synopsis from ISHAEKA-0075. DED Special Operations.''<br>''Authorized for Capsuleer dissemination.''
''Synopsis from ISHAEKA-0075. DED Special Operations.''<br>''Authorized for Capsuleer dissemination.''
Line 32: Line 32:
|-
|-
! style="background:#333333;" nowrap colspan="2" rowspan="2" | #
! style="background:#333333;" nowrap colspan="2" rowspan="2" | #
! style="background:#333333;" nowrap colspan="3" | Targets for the entire fleet
! style="background:#333333;" nowrap colspan="2" | Targets for the entire fleet
! style="background:#333333; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center" rowspan="2" nowrap | Reason
! style="background:#333333; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center" rowspan="2" nowrap | Reason
|-
|-
! style="background:#222222;" nowrap | Regular targets<small>&nbsp;<ref>These targets are usually larger, cruisers or battleships and suitable for ships with good damage projection, lower tracking, like battleships with large guns.</ref></small>
! style="background:#222222;" nowrap | Regular targets<small>&nbsp;<ref>These targets are usually larger, cruisers or battleships and suitable for ships with good damage projection, lower tracking, like battleships with large guns.</ref></small>
! style="background:#222222;" nowrap | Sniper targets<small>&nbsp;<ref>Sniper targets are enemies that stay up to 150km away, requiring you to have increased locking range and extreme damage projection. Once you run out of sniper targets, change to short range ammo and follow regular targets.</ref></small>
! style="background:#222222;" nowrap | Small targets<small>&nbsp;<ref>Smaller targets, like frigates or extremely fast or small cruisers. Ideally the primary targets for '''strategic cruisers''', [[Vindicator]]s or the [[Roles in Incursions#Dronebunny|dronebunny]] as a last resort.</ref></small>
! style="background:#222222;" nowrap | Small targets<small>&nbsp;<ref>Smaller targets, like frigates or extremely fast or small cruisers. Ideally the primary targets for '''strategic cruisers''', [[Vindicator]]s or the [[Roles in Incursions#Dronebunny|dronebunny]] as a last resort.</ref></small>
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| nowrap | 1
| nowrap | 1
| style="background:Red;" width="1" |
| style="background:Red;" width="1" |
| style="text-align:center; padding:5px;" colspan="2" nowrap | '''Outuni Mesen'''&nbsp;{{icon|point|24|Warp disrupting}}{{icon|neut|24|Energy neutralizing}}{{icon|web|24|Webbing}}
| style="text-align:center; padding:5px;" nowrap | '''Outuni Mesen'''<small>&nbsp;<ref>If the '''Outuni''' spawns far enough away and you got enough damage output to clear off the '''Augas''' and still kill the '''Outuni''' before it gets into neut range, that works too. Just make sure that the '''Outuni''' is dead before it gets close enough to use its energy neutralizers.</ref></small>&nbsp;[[File:icon_warp_disruptor_i.png|24px|link=|Warp disrupting]][[File:icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|24px|link=|Energy neutralizing]][[File:icon_stasis_webifier_i.png|24px|link=|Webbing]]
| style="padding:5px;" nowrap | '''Schmaeel Medulla'''&nbsp;{{icon|point|24|Warp disrupting}}{{icon|web|24|Webbing}}
| style="padding:5px;" nowrap | '''Schmaeel Medulla'''&nbsp;[[File:icon_warp_disruptor_i.png|24px|link=|Warp disrupting]][[File:icon_stasis_webifier_i.png|24px|link=|Webbing]]
| style="padding:5px;" | Because the '''Outuni Mesen''' neuts hard (also warp disrupts and webs).
| style="padding:5px;" | Because the '''Outuni Mesen''' neuts hard (also warp disrupts and webs).


Line 49: Line 48:
| nowrap | 2
| nowrap | 2
| style="background:OrangeRed;" width="1" |
| style="background:OrangeRed;" width="1" |
| style="padding:5px;"  nowrap | '''Auga Hypophysis'''&nbsp;{{icon|point|24|Warp disrupting}}{{icon|web|24|Webbing}}<br>'''Deltole Tegmentum'''&nbsp;{{icon|point|24|Warp disrupting}}{{icon|neut|24|Energy neutralizing}}{{icon|tp|24|Target painting}}
| style="padding:5px;"  nowrap | '''Auga Hypophysis'''&nbsp;[[File:icon_warp_disruptor_i.png|24px|link=|Warp disrupting]][[File:icon_stasis_webifier_i.png|24px|link=|Webbing]]<br>'''Deltole Tegmentum'''&nbsp;[[File:icon_warp_disruptor_i.png|24px|link=|Warp disrupting]][[File:icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|24px|link=|Energy neutralizing]][[File:icon_target_painter_i.png|24px|link=|Target painting]]
| style="padding:5px;" nowrap |
| style="padding:5px;" nowrap | '''Renyn Meten'''&nbsp;[[File:icon_stasis_webifier_i.png|24px|link=|Webbing]]
| style="padding:5px;" nowrap | '''Renyn Meten'''&nbsp;{{icon|web|24|Webbing}}
| style="padding:5px;" | The '''Auga''' is much easier to kill compared to the '''Deltole''', it also webs and apply damage better to smaller ships.
| style="padding:5px;" | The '''Auga''' is much easier to kill compared to the '''Deltole''', it also webs and apply damage better to smaller ships.


Line 58: Line 56:
| nowrap | 3
| nowrap | 3
| style="background:Green;" width="1" |
| style="background:Green;" width="1" |
| style="padding:5px;" nowrap | '''Romi Thalamus'''
| style="padding:5px; text-align:center;" colspan="2" nowrap | '''Romi Thalamus'''
| style="padding:5px;" nowrap | '''Antem Neo'''
| style="padding:5px;" nowrap |
| style="padding:5px;" | The '''Romis''' pose no specific threat.
| style="padding:5px;" | The '''Romis''' pose no specific threat.
 
|-
'''Antems''' can only be reached by snipers.
| nowrap | 4
| style="background:Green;" width="1" |
| style="text-align:center; padding:5px; background-color:#300000;" colspan="2" nowrap | [[File:icon_large_red_x.png|24px|Do not shoot!]]'''Antem Neo'''
| style="padding:5px; background-color:#300000;" | '''Antems''' can be ignored as killing them isn't necessary for site completion.
|}
|}
<small><references/></small>
<small><references/></small>
Line 79: Line 78:
|}
|}
===== Civilians =====
===== Civilians =====
Finishing off all the short range enemies of each wave spawns a container housing 15 '''Captured Civilians''' (5 m3 cargo space each) in it, 45 - 60 (200 - 300 m3 of cargo space) in total depending on whether you kill enough ships in the end to spawn a fourth container or not. The container will drop at the end of each wave, from the last short range Sansha you kill (so there is no risk of an Antem dropping the container 150km out). You will need a minimum of 40 civilians (200 m3), which means you'll have 5-20 spares for the next site depending on how many you pick up (225 - 300 m3).
Finishing off all the short range enemies of each wave spawns a container housing 15 '''Captured Civilians''' (5 m3 cargo space each) in it, 45 - 60 (200 - 300 m3 of cargo space) in total depending on whether you kill enough ships in the end to spawn a fourth container or not. The container will drop at the end of each wave, from the last short range Sansha you kill (so there is no risk of an Antem dropping the container 60 km out). You will need a minimum of 40 civilians (200 m3), which means you'll have 5 - 20 spares for the next site depending on how many you pick up (225 - 300 m3).


The civilians are to be put in the '''Emergency Evacuation Freighter''', which is a stationary object called ''"Obelisk"'' until all the fourth wave short range enemies or long range enemies are killed (either group will unlock the freighter). This will complete the site, potentially before you can warp out (might still be warp disrupt capable ships on grid).
The civilians are to be put in the '''Emergency Evacuation Freighter''', which is a stationary object called ''"Obelisk"'' until all the fourth wave short range enemies or long range enemies are killed (either group will unlock the freighter). This will complete the site, potentially before you can warp out (might still be warp disrupt capable ships on grid).
Line 87: Line 86:


= Hints & tips =
= Hints & tips =
* There are four waves in this site, identifiable by the lack of '''Antem Neos''' in the first wave, the appearance of '''Antems''' in the second wave, the appearance of the '''Outuni Mesen''' in the third wave and the reappearance of more '''Antems''' in the fourth and final wave.
* There are four waves in this site, identifiable by the lack of '''Antem Neos''' in the first wave, the appearance of '''Antems''' in the second wave, the appearance of the '''Outuni Mesen''' in the third wave and the reappearance of more '''Antems''' in the fourth and final wave. They all spawn right in front of where you land in the pocket, sometimes a little above the horizontal plane.
* Waves can spawn up to 90km away from the beacon (with the exception of the snipers who spawn up to 150km out and stay there), although the Sansha will rapidly close the distance to their preferred orbit.
** The first wave spawns 35 - 40 km ahead.
* The different waves are slightly randomised. The same type of ships will spawn in each wave, but the number of each is randomised. There will only be one '''Outuni Mesen''' however.
** The second wave will have some ships spawning 35 - 40 km out and another group further out at 75 - 80 km.
** The third wave will spawn some ships 75 - 80 km out and others even further out at 95 - 100 km.
** The different waves are slightly randomised. The same type of ships will spawn in each wave, but the number of each is randomised. So you will encounter the same type of ships in each site, but the number of ships per type in each individual wave will be slightly different. There will only be one '''Outuni Mesen''' however.
* Moving is not necessary in this site, you can sit still and preserve your tracking. Only orbit if your ship's tank relies on speed to mitigate damage.
* Moving is not necessary in this site, you can sit still and preserve your tracking. Only orbit if your ship's tank relies on speed to mitigate damage.
** In a slow fleet with poor damage projection it could help improve your fleet's efficiency to move approximately 20 km forward in order to be closer to the spawns. You will lose some tracking moving into position, but during that time you will be shooting mostly battleships and once you're in position you'll benefit from being 20 km closer to the second, third and fourth spawn.
* Remember to keep an eye on your capacitor if the '''Outuni Mesen''' ever gets within neuting range.
* Remember to keep an eye on your capacitor if the '''Outuni Mesen''' ever gets within neuting range.
* This can be completed without having snipers, simply kill everything but the '''Antem Neos''' in wave two and four to unlock the freighter.
* This can be completed without having snipers, simply kill everything but the '''Antem Neos''' in wave two and four to unlock the freighter.
* Be sure to kill off all the warp disrupting ships before leaving this site.
* Be sure to kill off all the warp disrupting ships before leaving this site, even if you've already completed the objective and gotten paid.
[[Category:Incursions|Assault sites]]
{{Incursions sites horizontal}}
 
[[Category:Incursions sites]]