Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Faction warfare standings: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Updated everything but the Table - I'm not sure how to tackle it, but basically we just need to deleted the two allied collumns and the allied row
Updated the table
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Update|Patch 21.03 on March 14, 2023 changed Faction Warfare mechanics, including who is at war with who (Now just Gallente vs Caldari, and separately Minmatar vs Amarr).  This page needs a revisit. [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/patch-notes-version-21-03 Patch notes]}}
[[File:FW faction alliances.png|thumb|200px|The Amarr and the Caldari fight against the Minmatar and the Gallente.]]
[[File:FW faction alliances.png|thumb|200px|The Amarr and the Caldari fight against the Minmatar and the Gallente.]]
Some pilots may be concerned that joining [[Factional Warfare]] will result in irreparable damage to some of their [[Faction Standings|faction standings]], either excluding them from a quarter of [[Empire]] space for the rest of their EVE career, or forcing them to [[Gaining faction standings fast|grind their standings back up]]. This page aims to clarify how your standings are affected by participating in Factional Warfare.  
Some pilots may be concerned that joining [[Factional Warfare]] will result in irreparable damage to some of their [[Faction Standings|faction standings]], either excluding them from a quarter of [[Empire]] space for the rest of their EVE career, or forcing them to [[Gaining faction standings fast|grind their standings back up]]. This page aims to clarify how your standings are affected by participating in Factional Warfare.  
Line 13: Line 11:
! style="background-color:#111111; border-style:none" |
! style="background-color:#111111; border-style:none" |
! colspan=2 style="background-color:#222222;" | Friendly
! colspan=2 style="background-color:#222222;" | Friendly
! colspan=2 style="background-color:#222222;" | Allied
! colspan=2 style="background-color:#222222;" | Enemy
! colspan=2 style="background-color:#222222;" | Enemy
! colspan=2 style="background-color:#222222;" | Allies of enemy
|-
|-
! style="background-color:#111111; border-style:none" |
! style="background-color:#111111; border-style:none" |
! style="background-color:#222222;padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | Militia<br>corporation
! style="background-color:#222222;padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | Faction
! style="background-color:#222222;padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | Militia<br>corporation
! style="background-color:#222222;padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | Faction
! style="background-color:#222222;padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | Militia<br>corporation
! style="background-color:#222222;padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | Militia<br>corporation
! style="background-color:#222222;padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | Faction
! style="background-color:#222222;padding: 0.2em 0.5em" | Faction
Line 29: Line 21:
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#222222;" | Killing enemy militia (in NPC corp) <sup>(3)</sup>
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#222222;" | Killing enemy militia (in NPC corp) <sup>(3)</sup>
|  
|  
|
|
|
|
|<span title="Standings loss">[[File:Icon arrow down.png|16px]]</span>
|<span title="Standings loss">[[File:Icon arrow down.png|16px]]</span>
|/
|/
|
|
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#222222;" | Killing enemy militia (in player corp)
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#222222;" | Killing enemy militia (in player corp)
|  
|  
|
|
|
|
|/
|/
|/
|/
|
|
<!-- |-
<!-- |-
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#222222;" | Podding enemy militia
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#222222;" | Podding enemy militia
|  
|
|
|
|
|
Line 56: Line 40:
|
|
| -->
| -->
|-
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#222222;" | Killing allied militia
| /
| /
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#222222;" | Killing friendly militia
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#222222;" | Killing friendly militia
| <span title="Standings loss">[[File:Icon arrow down.png|16px]]</span>
| <span title="Standings loss">[[File:Icon arrow down.png|16px]]</span>
| <span title="Standings loss">[[File:Icon arrow down.png|16px]]</span>
| <span title="Standings loss">[[File:Icon arrow down.png|16px]]</span>
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 79: Line 49:
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#222222;" | Killing faction NPC (complex) <sup>(4)</sup>
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#222222;" | Killing faction NPC (complex) <sup>(4)</sup>
| /
| /
| /
| /
|
| /
| /
|  
|  
Line 89: Line 55:
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#222222;" | Killing faction NPC (navy)
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#222222;" | Killing faction NPC (navy)
|  
|  
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 99: Line 61:
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#222222;" | Killing faction NPC (mission)
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#222222;" | Killing faction NPC (mission)
|  
|  
|
|
|
|
|
| <span title="Standings loss">[[File:Icon arrow down.png|16px]]</span> <sup>(2)</sup>
|
|
| <span title="Standings loss">[[File:Icon arrow down.png|16px]]</span> <sup>(2)</sup>
| <span title="Standings loss">[[File:Icon arrow down.png|16px]]</span> <sup>(2)</sup>
Line 109: Line 67:
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#222222;" | Killing friendly NPC (plex)
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#222222;" | Killing friendly NPC (plex)
|  
|  
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 120: Line 74:
|  
|  
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|  
|
|  
|
|
| -->
| -->
|-
|-
Line 130: Line 84:
| <span title="Standings gain">[[File:Icon arrow up.png|16px]]</span>
| <span title="Standings gain">[[File:Icon arrow up.png|16px]]</span>
| /
| /
|
|  
| /
|
| /
|
| /
| /
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#222222;" | Destroying i-Hub
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#222222;" | Destroying i-Hub
|  
|  
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 149: Line 95:
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#222222;" | Completing mission
| style="text-align:left; background-color:#222222;" | Completing mission
| <span title="Standings gain">[[File:Icon arrow up.png|16px]]</span>
| <span title="Standings gain">[[File:Icon arrow up.png|16px]]</span>
| /
|
| /
|
| /
| /
|
|
Line 160: Line 102:
| <span title="Standings loss">[[File:Icon arrow down.png|16px]]</span>
| <span title="Standings loss">[[File:Icon arrow down.png|16px]]</span>
| <span title="Standings loss">[[File:Icon arrow down.png|16px]]</span>
| <span title="Standings loss">[[File:Icon arrow down.png|16px]]</span>
|
| <span title="Standings loss">[[File:Icon arrow down.png|16px]]</span> <sup>(1)</sup>
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 170: Line 108:
| /
| /
| <span title="Standings gain">[[File:Icon arrow up.png|16px]]</span>
| <span title="Standings gain">[[File:Icon arrow up.png|16px]]</span>
|
| <span title="Standings gain">[[File:Icon arrow up.png|16px]]</span> <sup>(1)</sup>
|
| <span title="Standings loss">[[File:Icon arrow down.png|16px]]</span> <sup>(1)</sup>
|
|
| <span title="Standings loss">[[File:Icon arrow down.png|16px]]</span> <sup>(1)</sup>
| <span title="Standings loss">[[File:Icon arrow down.png|16px]]</span> <sup>(1)</sup>