Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

User:Lan Man: Difference between revisions

45 editsJoined 4 November 2022
Lan Man (talk | contribs)
Lan Man (talk | contribs)
NOIR. move / left the uni
(21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Lan Man - YC124.png|300px|thumb|right|Lan Man as of YC124]]
[[File:LanMan-YC124a.png|300px|thumb|right|Lan Man as of YC125]]
 
 


== Lan Man ==
== Lan Man ==
[https://zkillboard.com/character/2120443054/ Lan Man] (he/him/they) entered New Eden on 1 October YC124 (2022). Lan completed capsuleer and career agent training at Hadaugago II - Moon 1 - Republic Military School, and proceeded shortly after to apply to Eve University, enrolling on 5 October YC124.  
[https://zkillboard.com/character/2120443054/ Lan Man] (he/him/they) entered New Eden on 1 October YC124 (2022). Lan completed capsuleer and career agent training at Hadaugago II - Moon 1 - Republic Military School, and proceeded shortly after to apply to EVE University, enrolling on 5 October YC124. Lan Man was granted EVE University [[Graduate]] status as of 30 April, YC125.
 
Post-graduation, Lan Man left E-UNI as of 22 May, YC125, signing on with NOIR.  


=== In the Real World ===
=== In the Real World ===
Line 17: Line 21:


== Personal Projects ==  
== Personal Projects ==  
=== In Progress ===
* [CLASS] Introduction to Pathfinder
Following sessions of Intro to Wormhole Mechanics in February and March 2023, several attendees expressed interest in an Introduction to Pathfinder style class. Intent here is to create a class which can be delivered via live demo in Pathfinder, with slides and speaking notes sufficient to teach the material outside of Pathfinder and/or for learners to consume individually if necessary. RC1 of this class was submitted for Teaching Department review [https://discord.com/channels/301496390066896896/771832583248019569/1087807049037004850 via Discord on March 21, 2023].
=== Complete ===  
=== Complete ===  
'''Miscellaneous'''
* [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=48&p=953695#p953695 Lessons Learned in Trade, Using Alts for Profit] (forum thread)
* Alt Training - Created and skilled-up an alt on a second account for multiple purposes incorporating the guidance of [[Creating a Scanner Alt]] and [[Creating an Alt Orca Pilot]].


* [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=48&p=953695#p953695 Lessons Learned in Trade, Using Alts for Profit] (forum thread)
'''Classes and Teaching Notes/Scripts'''
* [CLASS] [[Exploration (CORE class)|Introduction to Exploration]] - [https://www.dropbox.com/s/q0yhcjejw0qkyap/Class%20Notes%20-%20Intro%20to%20Exploration.pdf?dl=0 Teaching notes] (PDF), provided official slide deck updates April 2023.
* [CLASS] [[Bookmarks (CORE class)|Introduction to Bookmarks]] - [https://www.dropbox.com/s/h6jlrkevpacjp4w/Class%20Notes%20-%20Intro%20to%20Bookmarks.pdf?dl=0 Teaching notes] (PDF)
* [CLASS] Introduction to the Nullsec Community - [https://www.dropbox.com/s/eop5d9k3ee09uv0/Class%20Notes%20-%20Intro%20to%20the%20Nullsec%20Community.pdf?dl=0 Teaching notes] (PDF)
* [CLASS] Introduction to Wormhole Mechanics - [https://www.dropbox.com/s/a23n8tzmoqn67l1/Class%20Notes%20-%20Intro%20to%20Wormhole%20Mechanics.pdf?dl=0 Teaching notes] (PDF)
* [CLASS] [[Pathfinder_(Class)|Introduction to Pathfinder]] - New class submitted for E-UNI adoption as of April 2023. [https://www.dropbox.com/s/jbljcwjwdmcx9q9/Class%20Notes%20-%20Intro%20to%20Pathfinder.pdf?dl=0 Teaching notes] (PDF), [https://www.dropbox.com/s/p6d5ifd66znsi21/RC4%20-%20CLASS%20Intro%20to%20Pathfinder.pdf?dl=0 Slides] (PDF)


== History in Eve University ==  
== History in Eve University ==  
Line 33: Line 39:
=== Community Content Initiative ===  
=== Community Content Initiative ===  


I enrolled in the [[Community Content Initiative]] on 18 October, 2022, very shortly after joining Eve University. I completed my CCI journey on [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&p=954942#p954942 March 28, 2023].
I enrolled in the [[Community Content Initiative]] on [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=279&p=954941 18 October, 2022], very shortly after joining Eve University. I completed my CCI journey on [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&p=954942#p954942 28 March, 2023].


I would strongly encourage everyone at E-UNI looking for ways to contribute to the Uni and/or provide content for their fellow players to have a go at the CCI program, regardless of duration of membership or (in)experience in Eve Online. CCI was an excellent motivator for me to attend E-UNI's calendar events consistently, to jump headfirst into areas of the game (both in space and in skills) I might otherwise have not touched, and to pointedly think about where/when/how I could begin contributing time and knowledge back to E-UNI and other newbuds coming up behind me. The twelve month time limit is not as intimidating as it might sound, and CCI officers (especially Croixant) were very open and straightforward about the criteria and what could be done to meet CCI requirements. Obligatory shoutouts to Zolpidemz as a superb [[Mentor Program|mentor]] (another program you should take full advantage of), [[User:Elan Vital|Elan Vital]] as an excellent backseat-FC and fight club host, and Spanky Ikkala for helping me get started in teaching classes; all three played significant parts in supporting my CCI journey.
I would strongly encourage anyone at E-UNI looking for ways to contribute to the Uni and/or provide content for their fellow players to have a go at the CCI program, regardless of duration of membership or (in)experience in Eve Online. CCI was an excellent motivator for me to attend E-UNI's calendar events consistently, to jump headfirst into areas of the game (both in space and in skills) I might otherwise have not touched, and to pointedly think about where/when/how I could begin contributing time and knowledge back to E-UNI and other newbuds coming up behind me. The twelve month time limit is not as intimidating as it might sound, and CCI officers (especially Croixant) were very open and straightforward about the criteria and what could be done to meet CCI requirements. Obligatory shoutouts to Zolpidemz as a superb [[Mentor Program|mentor]] (another program you should take full advantage of), [[User:Elan Vital|Elan Vital]] as an excellent backseat-FC and fight club host, and Spanky Ikkala for helping me get started in teaching classes; all three played significant parts in supporting my CCI journey.


=== Junior FC ===
=== Junior FC ===
Line 41: Line 47:
I joined the Fleet Command team as a Junior FC in December 2022, and am easing into PvP FC'ing via the 2IC role where/when able.  
I joined the Fleet Command team as a Junior FC in December 2022, and am easing into PvP FC'ing via the 2IC role where/when able.  


=== Teacher ===  
=== Teaching & Knowledge Sharing ===  


I have taught a few classes at Eve University, and try to make my presenters notes available both via the teaching department and on demand. Classes I have taught include:
I have taught multiple classes at EVE University, and am willing to take requests for EUTZ and USTZ sessions. My teaching notes/scripts are available above on this page.
* [[Bookmarks (CORE class)|Intro to Bookmarks]]
* Intro to the Nullsec Community
* [[Wormhole Mechanics (Class)|Intro to Wormhole Mechanics]]


=== Ribbons ===
=== Ribbons ===
Line 68: Line 71:
| 2023-03-28
| 2023-03-28
| The Eve University Campus Cross - This medal is awarded on a member successfully completing the [[Community_Content_Initiative|Community Content Initiative]].  
| The Eve University Campus Cross - This medal is awarded on a member successfully completing the [[Community_Content_Initiative|Community Content Initiative]].  
|-
| [[File:Ribbon-Graduate.png|link=]]
| 2023-04-30
| Graduate - This medal is awarded to all members who successfully apply for the [[Graduate]] progression title.
|-
|-
! colspan = 3| [[EVE_University_Ribbons#Fleet_Command|Fleet Command]] ([https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=313&t=125504 Forum])
! colspan = 3| [[EVE_University_Ribbons#Fleet_Command|Fleet Command]] ([https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=313&t=125504 Forum])
Line 79: Line 86:
| 4th Class - Command 2 PvP fleets.  
| 4th Class - Command 2 PvP fleets.  
|-
|-
! colspan = 3| All Else
! colspan = 3| Miscellany
|-
|-
| [[File:Ribbon-Revenge.png|link=]]
| [[File:Ribbon-Revenge.png|link=]]
Line 92: Line 99:
| 2022-11-11
| 2022-11-11
| Postcard - Visit Poitot and ask someone else in local if they knew that Poitot is the only named system in the Syndicate region?
| Postcard - Visit Poitot and ask someone else in local if they knew that Poitot is the only named system in the Syndicate region?
|-
| [[File:Ribbon-Sov_Null.png|link=]]
| 2022-11-11
| Big Blue - Participate in an Uni organized operation that traveled and operated in sovereign nullsec.
|-
|-
| [[File:Ribbon-WHVoyager.png|link=]]
| [[File:Ribbon-WHVoyager.png|link=]]