Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

User:Lan Man: Difference between revisions

45 editsJoined 4 November 2022
Lan Man (talk | contribs)
Image change
Lan Man (talk | contribs)
NOIR. move / left the uni
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:LanMan-YC124a.png|300px|thumb|right|Lan Man as of YC124]]
[[File:LanMan-YC124a.png|300px|thumb|right|Lan Man as of YC125]]






== Lan Man ==
== Lan Man ==
[https://zkillboard.com/character/2120443054/ Lan Man] (he/him/they) entered New Eden on 1 October YC124 (2022). Lan completed capsuleer and career agent training at Hadaugago II - Moon 1 - Republic Military School, and proceeded shortly after to apply to Eve University, enrolling on 5 October YC124.  
[https://zkillboard.com/character/2120443054/ Lan Man] (he/him/they) entered New Eden on 1 October YC124 (2022). Lan completed capsuleer and career agent training at Hadaugago II - Moon 1 - Republic Military School, and proceeded shortly after to apply to EVE University, enrolling on 5 October YC124. Lan Man was granted EVE University [[Graduate]] status as of 30 April, YC125.
 
Post-graduation, Lan Man left E-UNI as of 22 May, YC125, signing on with NOIR.  


=== In the Real World ===
=== In the Real World ===
Line 19: Line 21:


== Personal Projects ==  
== Personal Projects ==  
=== In Progress ===
* [CLASS] Introduction to Pathfinder
Following sessions of Intro to Wormhole Mechanics in February and March 2023, several attendees expressed interest in an Introduction to Pathfinder style class. Intent here is to create a class which can be delivered via live demo in Pathfinder, with slides and speaking notes sufficient to teach the material outside of Pathfinder and/or for learners to consume individually if necessary. RC1 of this class was submitted for Teaching Department review [https://discord.com/channels/301496390066896896/771832583248019569/1087807049037004850 via Discord on March 21, 2023].
* Presenting Notes for [CLASS][CORE] Introduction to Exploration
The core class Introduction to Exploration presently has missing or incomplete presenting notes via the teaching department. I've volunteered to teach sessions of this class, and am writing new presenters notes which I intend to make available for teaching department usage.
=== Complete ===  
=== Complete ===  
'''Miscellaneous'''
* [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=48&p=953695#p953695 Lessons Learned in Trade, Using Alts for Profit] (forum thread)
* Alt Training - Created and skilled-up an alt on a second account for multiple purposes incorporating the guidance of [[Creating a Scanner Alt]] and [[Creating an Alt Orca Pilot]].


* [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=48&p=953695#p953695 Lessons Learned in Trade, Using Alts for Profit] (forum thread)
'''Classes and Teaching Notes/Scripts'''
* [CLASS] [[Exploration (CORE class)|Introduction to Exploration]] - [https://www.dropbox.com/s/q0yhcjejw0qkyap/Class%20Notes%20-%20Intro%20to%20Exploration.pdf?dl=0 Teaching notes] (PDF), provided official slide deck updates April 2023.
* [CLASS] [[Bookmarks (CORE class)|Introduction to Bookmarks]] - [https://www.dropbox.com/s/h6jlrkevpacjp4w/Class%20Notes%20-%20Intro%20to%20Bookmarks.pdf?dl=0 Teaching notes] (PDF)
* [CLASS] Introduction to the Nullsec Community - [https://www.dropbox.com/s/eop5d9k3ee09uv0/Class%20Notes%20-%20Intro%20to%20the%20Nullsec%20Community.pdf?dl=0 Teaching notes] (PDF)
* [CLASS] Introduction to Wormhole Mechanics - [https://www.dropbox.com/s/a23n8tzmoqn67l1/Class%20Notes%20-%20Intro%20to%20Wormhole%20Mechanics.pdf?dl=0 Teaching notes] (PDF)
* [CLASS] [[Pathfinder_(Class)|Introduction to Pathfinder]] - New class submitted for E-UNI adoption as of April 2023. [https://www.dropbox.com/s/jbljcwjwdmcx9q9/Class%20Notes%20-%20Intro%20to%20Pathfinder.pdf?dl=0 Teaching notes] (PDF), [https://www.dropbox.com/s/p6d5ifd66znsi21/RC4%20-%20CLASS%20Intro%20to%20Pathfinder.pdf?dl=0 Slides] (PDF)


== History in Eve University ==  
== History in Eve University ==  
Line 49: Line 49:
=== Teaching & Knowledge Sharing ===  
=== Teaching & Knowledge Sharing ===  


I have taught a few classes at Eve University, and try to make my presenters notes available both via the teaching department and on demand. Classes I have taught include:
I have taught multiple classes at EVE University, and am willing to take requests for EUTZ and USTZ sessions. My teaching notes/scripts are available above on this page.
* [[Bookmarks (CORE class)|Intro to Bookmarks]]
* [[Exploration (CORE class)|Intro to Exploration]]
* Intro to the Nullsec Community
* [[Wormhole Mechanics (Class)|Intro to Wormhole Mechanics]]
* Intro to Pathfinder


=== Ribbons ===
=== Ribbons ===
Line 76: Line 71:
| 2023-03-28
| 2023-03-28
| The Eve University Campus Cross - This medal is awarded on a member successfully completing the [[Community_Content_Initiative|Community Content Initiative]].  
| The Eve University Campus Cross - This medal is awarded on a member successfully completing the [[Community_Content_Initiative|Community Content Initiative]].  
|-
| [[File:Ribbon-Graduate.png|link=]]
| 2023-04-30
| Graduate - This medal is awarded to all members who successfully apply for the [[Graduate]] progression title.
|-
|-
! colspan = 3| [[EVE_University_Ribbons#Fleet_Command|Fleet Command]] ([https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=313&t=125504 Forum])
! colspan = 3| [[EVE_University_Ribbons#Fleet_Command|Fleet Command]] ([https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=313&t=125504 Forum])
Line 100: Line 99:
| 2022-11-11
| 2022-11-11
| Postcard - Visit Poitot and ask someone else in local if they knew that Poitot is the only named system in the Syndicate region?
| Postcard - Visit Poitot and ask someone else in local if they knew that Poitot is the only named system in the Syndicate region?
|-
| [[File:Ribbon-Sov_Null.png|link=]]
| 2022-11-11
| Big Blue - Participate in an Uni organized operation that traveled and operated in sovereign nullsec.
|-
|-
| [[File:Ribbon-WHVoyager.png|link=]]
| [[File:Ribbon-WHVoyager.png|link=]]