Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Moon mining: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
updated image and scan results
m Change link. Re-uploaded new_moon_probing_screen.png as new version to Moon probing screen.png.
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:


== Moon Scanning ==
== Moon Scanning ==
{{Note box|Note: This section uses an image taken prior to the moon mineral distribution changes in March 2020, which removed regular ores from moons.}}
Moons may be scanned with survey probes along with a survey probe launcher.   
Moons may be scanned with survey probes along with a survey probe launcher.   


Line 40: Line 38:
Upon launching a probe, a new window will be displayed showing the remaining time for the probe to return its results. The ship must stay in-system and undocked until the results are sent back from the probe, and the results will appear in the bottom half of the same window. The window will keep these results until the user logs out of the game, even if they move to another system. Individual results can be cleared by right clicking on the moon name and selecting Delete.
Upon launching a probe, a new window will be displayed showing the remaining time for the probe to return its results. The ship must stay in-system and undocked until the results are sent back from the probe, and the results will appear in the bottom half of the same window. The window will keep these results until the user logs out of the game, even if they move to another system. Individual results can be cleared by right clicking on the moon name and selecting Delete.


[[Image:new_moon_probing_screen.png|right|400px]]
[[File:Moon probing screen.png|right|400px]]


The probe results window does not allow copying to clipboard via typical keyboard commands such as {{button|Ctrl}} + {{button|C}}, however there is a "Copy to Clipboard" button which will copy the entire list of probe results into a tab-delimited format that can easily be pasted into another program:
The probe results window does not allow copying to clipboard via typical keyboard commands such as {{button|Ctrl}} + {{button|C}}, however there is a "Copy to Clipboard" button which will copy the entire list of probe results into a tab-delimited format that can easily be pasted into another program:
Line 58: Line 56:
Converted into a more legible table format:
Converted into a more legible table format:
{| class=wikitable
{| class=wikitable
! Moon !! colspan="6" |
|-
|-
! !! Moon Product !! Quantity (%) !! Ore TypeID !! SolarSystemID !! PlanetID !! MoonID
! Moon !! Moon Product !! Quantity (%) !! Ore TypeID !! SolarSystemID !! PlanetID !! MoonID
|-
|-
| Tarta IX - Moon 1 || colspan="6" |
| colspan=7 | Tarta IX - Moon 1
|-
|-
| || Bitumens || 0.392515897751 || 45492 || 30005205 || 40329125 || 40329126
| || Bitumens || 0.392515897751 || 45492 || 30005205 || 40329125 || 40329126
Line 69: Line 66:
|-
|-
| || Zeolites || 0.390186518431 || 45490 || 30005205 || 40329125 || 40329126
| || Zeolites || 0.390186518431 || 45490 || 30005205 || 40329125 || 40329126
|-
| colspan=7 | Tarta IX - Moon 2
|-
| || Coesite || 0.25006622076 || 45493 || 30005205 || 40329125 || 40329127
|-
| || Zeolites || 0.74993377924 || 45490 || 30005205 || 40329125 || 40329127
|}
|}