More actions
→Combat: Add missing key binding options |
m Resize images. |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
There are a number of keyboard shortcuts / keyboard controls that offer alternatives for mouse control of the EVE client. These can be found in the client's Configuration menu and can be re-assigned to suit a player's preference. | |||
== Defaults == | |||
The defaults listed are current as of Havoc 21.06. Bindings listed with the [[File:Lock.png]] are not able to be modified. | |||
= | === Window === | ||
== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Command | ! Command | ||
! Shortcut | ! Shortcut | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Force | | Access Lists || (None) | ||
|- | |||
| Activity Tracker || Alt-V | |||
|- | |||
| AIR Career Program || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Calculator || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Calendar || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Character Customization || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Character Sheet || Alt-A | |||
|- | |||
| Chat Channels || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Clone Bay || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Close Active Window || Ctrl-W | |||
|- | |||
| Close All Windows || Ctrl-Alt-W | |||
|- | |||
| Compare Tool || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Contacts || Alt-E | |||
|- | |||
| Contracts || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Control Tower Manager || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Corporation || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Daily Login Campaigns || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Directional Scanner || Alt-D | |||
|- | |||
| Eve Help || F12 | |||
|- | |||
| Events || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Factional Warfare Enlistment || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Factional Warfare || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Factional Warfare || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Fitting Management || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Fitting || Alt-F | |||
|- | |||
| Fleet || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Force fade from black || Shift-Backspace | |||
|- | |||
| Holds & Bays || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Hypernet Relay || (None) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Industry || Alt-S | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Insurgencies || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Inventory || Alt-C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Jump Navigation || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Local Locations || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Locations || L | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Log and Messages || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Loyalty Point Store || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mail || Alt-I | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Manage Autopilot Route || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Map Browser || F11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Map || F10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Market Orders || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Minimize Active Window || (None) | ||
|- | |||
| Minimize/Maximize All Windows || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Mining Ledger || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Moon Probe and Analysis || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Multibuy || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Neocom Menu || \ | |||
|- | |||
| New Eden Store || Alt-4 | |||
|- | |||
| New Offer || (None) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Notepad || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Open | | Open Ammo Hold || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Open | | Open Config Menu || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Open | | Open Corporate Hanger || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Open | | Open Corporation Deliveries || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Open | | Open Drone Bay Of Active Ship || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Open | | Open Fighter Bay Of Active Ship || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Open Fleet || (None) | | Open Fleet Hanger || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Open FPS Monitor || Ctrl-F | | Open FPS Monitor || Ctrl-F | ||
|- | |||
| Open Frigate Escape Bay || (None) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Open Fuel Bay Of Active Ship || (None) | | Open Fuel Bay Of Active Ship || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Open | | Open General Mining Hold of Active Ship || (None) | ||
|- | |||
| Open Item Hanger || Alt-G | |||
|- | |||
| Open Mineral Hold Of Active Ship || (None) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Open | | Open New Message || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Open | | Open Planetary Commodities Of Active Ship || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Open | | Open Ship Hangar || Alt-N | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Open | | Open Ship Maintenance Bay || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Opportunities || Alt-J | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Overview Settings || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Personal Assets || Alt-T | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Planetary Industry || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | PLEX Vault || Space | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Pointer Window || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Probe Scanner || Alt-P | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Project Discovery || (None) | ||
|- | |||
| Redeem Items || Alt-Y | |||
|- | |||
| Regional Market || Alt-R | |||
|- | |||
| Repairshop || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Reprocessing Plant || (None) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Security Office || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Set Channel Focus || Space | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Set Overview Focus || Alt-Space | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ship Config || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ship Insurance || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ship Tree || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Show User Interface Pointer Overlay || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Skills || Alt-X | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | SKINR || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Solar System Map || F9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Structure Browser || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | The Agency - Encounter Surveillance System || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | The Agency || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | The Agency || Alt-M | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | The Proving Grounds || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Toggle collapse all windows || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wallet || Alt-W | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Watch List || (None) | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Combat== | === Combat === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Command | ! Command | ||
| Line 140: | Line 222: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Decrease Probe Scan Range || (None) | | Decrease Probe Scan Range || (None) | ||
|- | |||
| Directional Scan || V | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dock/Jump/Activate gate || D | | Dock/Jump/Activate gate || D | ||
| Line 150: | Line 234: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Look at || Alt | | Look at || Alt | ||
|- | |||
| Open Location Menu || (None) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Orbit || W | | Orbit || W | ||
|- | |||
| Refresh Scan Probe || B | |||
|- | |||
| Select || Shift | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Show info || T | | Show info || T | ||
| Line 182: | Line 272: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tag item from sequence: X, Y or Z || 9 | | Tag item from sequence: X, Y or Z || 9 | ||
|- | |||
| Toggle Auto Tracking || Shift-C | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Toggle lock target || (None) | | Toggle lock target || (None) | ||
|- | |||
| Track || C | |||
|- | |||
| Unlock all targets || (None) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Unlock target || Ctrl-Shift | | Unlock target || Ctrl-Shift | ||
|- | |||
| Untag item || (None) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Warp to || S | | Warp to || S | ||
|} | |} | ||
==General== | === General === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Command | ! Command | ||
| Line 196: | Line 294: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Back || MOUSE4 | | Back || MOUSE4 | ||
|- | |||
| Broadcast Radial Menu || (None) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Browse Window Menu Upwards || Ctrl-Shift-Tab [[File:lock.png]] | | Browse Window Menu Upwards || Ctrl-Shift-Tab [[File:lock.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Browse Window Menu || Ctrl-Tab [[File:lock.png]] | | Browse Window Menu || Ctrl-Tab [[File:lock.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Close modal windows and open config menu || Esc [[File:lock.png]] | | Close modal windows and open config menu || Esc [[File:lock.png]] | ||
| Line 213: | Line 309: | ||
| Cut || Ctrl-X [[File:lock.png]] | | Cut || Ctrl-X [[File:lock.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Enter Ship Hanger || (None) | |||
| Enter Ship | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Exit Station || (None) | | Exit Station || (None) | ||
| Line 223: | Line 317: | ||
| Hide Mouse Cursor || Alt-F9 | | Hide Mouse Cursor || Alt-F9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Log | | Log Off || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Next stacked window || Ctrl-Shift-Page Down | | Next stacked window || Ctrl-Shift-Page Down | ||
| Line 241: | Line 331: | ||
| Previous Tab || Ctrl-Page Up | | Previous Tab || Ctrl-Page Up | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Print screen || | | Print screen || Sys Req | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Quit Game || Alt-Shift-Q | | Quit Game || Alt-Shift-Q | ||
| Line 251: | Line 341: | ||
| Select All || Ctrl-A [[File:lock.png]] | | Select All || Ctrl-A [[File:lock.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tab | | Set Search Bar Focus || Shift-S | ||
|- | |||
| Settings || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Tab to next edit field || Tab [[File:lock.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tab to previous edit field || Shift-Tab [[File:lock.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Toggle 3D view || Ctrl-Shift-F9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Toggle Audio || Ctrl-Alt-Shift-F12 | | Toggle Audio || Ctrl-Alt-Shift-F12 | ||
| Line 264: | Line 360: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Toggle Windowed || Alt-Enter | | Toggle Windowed || Alt-Enter | ||
|- | |||
| View Outside Structure || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Zoom In || Ctrl-Shift-A | |||
|- | |||
| Zoom Out || Ctrl-Shift-Z | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Navigation== | === Navigation === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Command | ! Command | ||
| Line 272: | Line 374: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Accelerate || Num + | | Accelerate || Num + | ||
|- | |||
| Autopilot || Ctrl-S | |||
|- | |||
| Broadcast: Align to || (None) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Broadcast: At Location || (None) | | Broadcast: At Location || (None) | ||
| Line 280: | Line 386: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Broadcast: Jump to Beacon || (None) | | Broadcast: Jump to Beacon || (None) | ||
|- | |||
| Broadcast: Jump to || (None) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Broadcast: Need Armor || (None) | | Broadcast: Need Armor || (None) | ||
| Line 294: | Line 402: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Broadcast: Target (Selected) || X | | Broadcast: Target (Selected) || X | ||
|- | |||
| Broadcast: Warp to || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Clear Broadcast Icons in Watch List || (None) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Decelerate || Num - | | Decelerate || Num - | ||
|- | |||
| First Person Camera || Alt-3 | |||
|- | |||
| Fleet Regroup || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Orbit Camera || Alt-2 | |||
|- | |||
| Pitch Down || Down | |||
|- | |||
| Pitch Up || Up | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Save Location || CTRL-B | | Save Location || CTRL-B | ||
| Line 302: | Line 424: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Select previous target || Alt-Left | | Select previous target || Alt-Left | ||
|- | |||
| Sensor Overlay || Ctrl-O | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Set Full Speed || Alt-Ctrl-Space | | Set Full Speed || Alt-Ctrl-Space | ||
| Line 307: | Line 431: | ||
| Stop Ship || Ctrl-Space | | Stop Ship || Ctrl-Space | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tactical Camera || Alt-1 | ||
|- | |||
| Tactical Overlay || Ctrl-D | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Toggle show all brackets || Alt-Z | | Toggle show all brackets || Alt-Z | ||
| Line 315: | Line 441: | ||
| Toggle Special Bracket Display || Alt-Shift-X | | Toggle Special Bracket Display || Alt-Shift-X | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Turn Left || Left | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Turn Right || Right | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Modules== | === Modules === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Command | ! Command | ||
| Line 434: | Line 556: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | === Drones === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Command | ! Command | ||
! Shortcut | ! Shortcut | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | All Drones: Engage || F | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | All Drones: Return and Orbit || Shift-Alt-R | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | All Drones: Return to Drone Bay || Shift-R | ||
|- | |||
| Drone Settings: Toggle Aggressive/Passive || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Drone Settings: Toggle Focus Fire || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Launch Drones || Shift-F | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Reconnect To Lost Drones || (None) | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | === Fighters === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Command | ! Command | ||
! Shortcut | ! Shortcut | ||
|- | |- | ||
| All | | Deselect All Fighters || (None) | ||
|- | |||
| Launch All Fighters || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Launch Selected Fighters || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Recall All Fighters || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Recall Selected Fighters || (None) | |||
|- | |||
| Select All Fighters || (None) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Toggle Selection of Tube 1 || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Toggle Selection of Tube 2 || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Toggle Selection of Tube 3 || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Toggle Selection of Tube 4 || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Toggle Selection of Tube 5 || (None) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Toggle Ship Selection || (None) | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Character Creation== | === Character Creation === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Command | ! Command | ||
| Line 482: | Line 620: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=Modifying Shortcuts= | == Modifying Shortcuts == | ||
Start by pressing | Open the "Settings" menu [[Neocom]] > Settings (Default shortcut: {{Button|Esc}}) | ||
Start by pressing {{Button|Esc}} to access the Settings menu. | |||
[[File:shortcuts_tab.png|thumb|center|600px|If needed select the "Shortcuts" option to expand. <br>Select the category.]] | |||
[[File:shortcuts_edit_selected.png|thumb|center|600px|Select the action. <br>Click "Edit Shortcut" to add/change the key combination. <br>Click "Clear Shortcut" to remove the key combination.]] | |||
[[File:shortcuts_enter_new.png|thumb|center|Enter the new key binding.]] | |||
=Resources= | [[File:shortcuts_enter_new-exist.png|thumb|center|Warning when a key combination is entered that is already in use.]] | ||
* [ | |||
* [http://www.evealtruist.com/2012/05/key-bindings-and-module-layouts-for.html The Altruist: Key Bindings and Module Layouts] | == Resources == | ||
* [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AnIBDpvCD975dHlIWEJsN0JIaVhRUXFHNlBOTG50U2c Printable] | <!--* [https://community.eveonline.com/ingameboard.asp?a=topic&threadID=1291641&page=10#274 GM Response on Keyboard Macros] Dead link--> | ||
* [http://www.evealtruist.com/2012/05/key-bindings-and-module-layouts-for.html The Altruist: Key Bindings and Module Layouts] {May 2012) | |||
* [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AnIBDpvCD975dHlIWEJsN0JIaVhRUXFHNlBOTG50U2c Printable] (Unclear when created/last updated) | |||
[[Category:User Interface]] | |||
Latest revision as of 14:20, 22 August 2024
There are a number of keyboard shortcuts / keyboard controls that offer alternatives for mouse control of the EVE client. These can be found in the client's Configuration menu and can be re-assigned to suit a player's preference.
Defaults
The defaults listed are current as of Havoc 21.06. Bindings listed with the
are not able to be modified.
Window
| Command | Shortcut |
|---|---|
| Access Lists | (None) |
| Activity Tracker | Alt-V |
| AIR Career Program | (None) |
| Calculator | (None) |
| Calendar | (None) |
| Character Customization | (None) |
| Character Sheet | Alt-A |
| Chat Channels | (None) |
| Clone Bay | (None) |
| Close Active Window | Ctrl-W |
| Close All Windows | Ctrl-Alt-W |
| Compare Tool | (None) |
| Contacts | Alt-E |
| Contracts | (None) |
| Control Tower Manager | (None) |
| Corporation | (None) |
| Daily Login Campaigns | (None) |
| Directional Scanner | Alt-D |
| Eve Help | F12 |
| Events | (None) |
| Factional Warfare Enlistment | (None) |
| Factional Warfare | (None) |
| Factional Warfare | (None) |
| Fitting Management | (None) |
| Fitting | Alt-F |
| Fleet | (None) |
| Force fade from black | Shift-Backspace |
| Holds & Bays | (None) |
| Hypernet Relay | (None) |
| Industry | Alt-S |
| Insurgencies | (None) |
| Inventory | Alt-C |
| Jump Navigation | (None) |
| Local Locations | (None) |
| Locations | L |
| Log and Messages | (None) |
| Loyalty Point Store | (None) |
| Alt-I | |
| Manage Autopilot Route | (None) |
| Map Browser | F11 |
| Map | F10 |
| Market Orders | (None) |
| Minimize Active Window | (None) |
| Minimize/Maximize All Windows | (None) |
| Mining Ledger | (None) |
| Moon Probe and Analysis | (None) |
| Multibuy | (None) |
| Neocom Menu | \ |
| New Eden Store | Alt-4 |
| New Offer | (None) |
| Notepad | (None) |
| Open Ammo Hold | (None) |
| Open Config Menu | (None) |
| Open Corporate Hanger | (None) |
| Open Corporation Deliveries | (None) |
| Open Drone Bay Of Active Ship | (None) |
| Open Fighter Bay Of Active Ship | (None) |
| Open Fleet Hanger | (None) |
| Open FPS Monitor | Ctrl-F |
| Open Frigate Escape Bay | (None) |
| Open Fuel Bay Of Active Ship | (None) |
| Open General Mining Hold of Active Ship | (None) |
| Open Item Hanger | Alt-G |
| Open Mineral Hold Of Active Ship | (None) |
| Open New Message | (None) |
| Open Planetary Commodities Of Active Ship | (None) |
| Open Ship Hangar | Alt-N |
| Open Ship Maintenance Bay | (None) |
| Opportunities | Alt-J |
| Overview Settings | (None) |
| Personal Assets | Alt-T |
| Planetary Industry | (None) |
| PLEX Vault | Space |
| Pointer Window | (None) |
| Probe Scanner | Alt-P |
| Project Discovery | (None) |
| Redeem Items | Alt-Y |
| Regional Market | Alt-R |
| Repairshop | (None) |
| Reprocessing Plant | (None) |
| Security Office | (None) |
| Set Channel Focus | Space |
| Set Overview Focus | Alt-Space |
| Ship Config | (None) |
| Ship Insurance | (None) |
| Ship Tree | (None) |
| Show User Interface Pointer Overlay | (None) |
| Skills | Alt-X |
| SKINR | (None) |
| Solar System Map | F9 |
| Structure Browser | (None) |
| The Agency - Encounter Surveillance System | (None) |
| The Agency | (None) |
| The Agency | Alt-M |
| The Proving Grounds | (None) |
| Toggle collapse all windows | (None) |
| Wallet | Alt-W |
| Watch List | (None) |
Combat
| Command | Shortcut |
|---|---|
| Activate Defense Mode | Shift-1 |
| Activate Propulsion Mode | Shift-3 |
| Activate Sharpshooter Mode | Shift-2 |
| Align to | A |
| Approach | Q |
| Decrease Probe Scan Range | (None) |
| Directional Scan | V |
| Dock/Jump/Activate gate | D |
| Increase Probe Scan Range | (None) |
| Keep at Range | E |
| Lock target | Ctrl |
| Look at | Alt |
| Open Location Menu | (None) |
| Orbit | W |
| Refresh Scan Probe | B |
| Select | Shift |
| Show info | T |
| Tag item as: 1 | 1 |
| Tag item as: 2 | 2 |
| Tag item as: 3 | 3 |
| Tag item as: A | 4 |
| Tag item as: B | 5 |
| Tag item as: C | 6 |
| Tag item as: X | (None) |
| Tag item as: Y | (None) |
| Tag item as: Z | (None) |
| Tag item from sequence: 1 through 9 | (None) |
| Tag item from sequence: 1, 2 or 3 | 7 |
| Tag item from sequence: A through I | (None) |
| Tag item from sequence: A, B or C | 8 |
| Tag item from sequence: X, Y or Z | 9 |
| Toggle Auto Tracking | Shift-C |
| Toggle lock target | (None) |
| Track | C |
| Unlock all targets | (None) |
| Unlock target | Ctrl-Shift |
| Untag item | (None) |
| Warp to | S |
General
| Command | Shortcut |
|---|---|
| Accelerate | Num + |
| Autopilot | Ctrl-S |
| Broadcast: Align to | (None) |
| Broadcast: At Location | (None) |
| Broadcast: Cycle Fleet Broadcast Recipients | (None) |
| Broadcast: In Position At | (None) |
| Broadcast: Jump to Beacon | (None) |
| Broadcast: Jump to | (None) |
| Broadcast: Need Armor | (None) |
| Broadcast: Need Backup | (None) |
| Broadcast: Need Capacitor | (None) |
| Broadcast: Need Shield | (None) |
| Broadcast: Request That the Fleet Hold Position | (None) |
| Broadcast: Spotted the Enemy | Z |
| Broadcast: Target (Selected) | X |
| Broadcast: Warp to | (None) |
| Clear Broadcast Icons in Watch List | (None) |
| Decelerate | Num - |
| First Person Camera | Alt-3 |
| Fleet Regroup | (None) |
| Orbit Camera | Alt-2 |
| Pitch Down | Down |
| Pitch Up | Up |
| Save Location | CTRL-B |
| Select next target | Alt-Right |
| Select previous target | Alt-Left |
| Sensor Overlay | Ctrl-O |
| Set Full Speed | Alt-Ctrl-Space |
| Stop Ship | Ctrl-Space |
| Tactical Camera | Alt-1 |
| Tactical Overlay | Ctrl-D |
| Toggle show all brackets | Alt-Z |
| Toggle show no brackets | Alt-Shift-Z |
| Toggle Special Bracket Display | Alt-Shift-X |
| Turn Left | Left |
| Turn Right | Right |
Modules
| Command | Shortcut |
|---|---|
| Activate High Power Slot 1 | F1 |
| Activate High Power Slot 2 | F2 |
| Activate High Power Slot 3 | F3 |
| Activate High Power Slot 4 | F4 |
| Activate High Power Slot 5 | F5 |
| Activate High Power Slot 6 | F6 |
| Activate High Power Slot 7 | F7 |
| Activate High Power Slot 8 | F8 |
| Activate Low Power Slot 1 | Ctrl-F1 |
| Activate Low Power Slot 2 | Ctrl-F2 |
| Activate Low Power Slot 3 | Ctrl-F3 |
| Activate Low Power Slot 4 | Ctrl-F4 |
| Activate Low Power Slot 5 | Ctrl-F5 |
| Activate Low Power Slot 6 | Ctrl-F6 |
| Activate Low Power Slot 7 | Ctrl-F7 |
| Activate Low Power Slot 8 | Ctrl-F8 |
| Activate Medium Power Slot 1 | Alt-F1 |
| Activate Medium Power Slot 2 | Alt-F2 |
| Activate Medium Power Slot 3 | Alt-F3 |
| Activate Medium Power Slot 4 | Alt-F4 |
| Activate Medium Power Slot 5 | Alt-F5 |
| Activate Medium Power Slot 6 | Alt-F6 |
| Activate Medium Power Slot 7 | Alt-F7 |
| Activate Medium Power Slot 8 | Alt-F8 |
| Reload Ammo | Ctrl-R |
| Toggle Overload on High Power Rack | Ctrl-3 |
| Toggle Overload on High Power Slot 1 | Shift-F1 |
| Toggle Overload on High Power Slot 2 | Shift-F2 |
| Toggle Overload on High Power Slot 3 | Shift-F3 |
| Toggle Overload on High Power Slot 4 | Shift-F4 |
| Toggle Overload on High Power Slot 5 | Shift-F5 |
| Toggle Overload on High Power Slot 6 | Shift-F6 |
| Toggle Overload on High Power Slot 7 | Shift-F7 |
| Toggle Overload on High Power Slot 8 | Shift-F8 |
| Toggle Overload on Low Power Rack | Ctrl-1 |
| Toggle Overload on Low Power Slot 1 | Ctrl-Shift-F1 |
| Toggle Overload on Low Power Slot 2 | Ctrl-Shift-F2 |
| Toggle Overload on Low Power Slot 3 | Ctrl-Shift-F3 |
| Toggle Overload on Low Power Slot 4 | Ctrl-Shift-F4 |
| Toggle Overload on Low Power Slot 5 | Ctrl-Shift-F5 |
| Toggle Overload on Low Power Slot 6 | Ctrl-Shift-F6 |
| Toggle Overload on Low Power Slot 7 | Ctrl-Shift-F7 |
| Toggle Overload on Low Power Slot 8 | Ctrl-Shift-F8 |
| Toggle Overload on Medium Power Rack | Ctrl-2 |
| Toggle Overload on Medium Power Slot 1 | Alt-Shift-F1 |
| Toggle Overload on Medium Power Slot 2 | Alt-Shift-F2 |
| Toggle Overload on Medium Power Slot 3 | Alt-Shift-F3 |
| Toggle Overload on Medium Power Slot 4 | Alt-Shift-F4 |
| Toggle Overload on Medium Power Slot 5 | Alt-Shift-F5 |
| Toggle Overload on Medium Power Slot 6 | Alt-Shift-F6 |
| Toggle Overload on Medium Power Slot 7 | Alt-Shift-F7 |
| Toggle Overload on Medium Power Slot 8 | Alt-Shift-F8 |
Drones
| Command | Shortcut |
|---|---|
| All Drones: Engage | F |
| All Drones: Return and Orbit | Shift-Alt-R |
| All Drones: Return to Drone Bay | Shift-R |
| Drone Settings: Toggle Aggressive/Passive | (None) |
| Drone Settings: Toggle Focus Fire | (None) |
| Launch Drones | Shift-F |
| Reconnect To Lost Drones | (None) |
Fighters
| Command | Shortcut |
|---|---|
| Deselect All Fighters | (None) |
| Launch All Fighters | (None) |
| Launch Selected Fighters | (None) |
| Recall All Fighters | (None) |
| Recall Selected Fighters | (None) |
| Select All Fighters | (None) |
| Toggle Selection of Tube 1 | (None) |
| Toggle Selection of Tube 2 | (None) |
| Toggle Selection of Tube 3 | (None) |
| Toggle Selection of Tube 4 | (None) |
| Toggle Selection of Tube 5 | (None) |
| Toggle Ship Selection | (None) |
Character Creation
| Command | Shortcut |
|---|---|
| Pick Portrait 1 | F1 |
| Pick Portrait 2 | F2 |
| Pick Portrait 3 | F3 |
| Pick Portrait 4 | F4 |
Modifying Shortcuts
Open the "Settings" menu Neocom > Settings (Default shortcut: Esc) Start by pressing Esc to access the Settings menu.

Select the category.

Click "Edit Shortcut" to add/change the key combination.
Click "Clear Shortcut" to remove the key combination.


Resources
- The Altruist: Key Bindings and Module Layouts {May 2012)
- Printable (Unclear when created/last updated)