Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Skill Hardwiring: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Salartarium (talk | contribs)
m FoF -> auto
mNo edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 43: Line 43:
==Cybernetics Skill Requirements==
==Cybernetics Skill Requirements==


A pilot must have a certain level in the {{Sk|Cybernetics}} skill to inject an skill hardwiring [[implant]].  This is checked when the implant is injected into a particular clone.  Once the implant has been injected, it will function fully when that clone is active, even if the pilot's Cybernetics skill is later reduced (such as an [[Clone states#Alpha clones|Alpha]] account or from using a [[Skill Extractor]]).
A pilot must have a certain level in the {{Sk|Cybernetics}} skill to inject a skill hardwiring [[implant]].  This is checked when the implant is injected into a particular clone.  Once the implant has been injected, it will function fully when that clone is active, even if the pilot's Cybernetics skill is later reduced (such as an {{clonestate|alpha}} account or from using a [[Skill Extractor]]).


The level of Cybernetics required varies between skill hardwiring series.  For example:
The level of Cybernetics required varies between skill hardwiring series.  For example:
Line 92: Line 92:
|}
|}


Unique skill hardwiring implants can have quite different Cybernetics requirements. This can mean that named implants can be injected by Alpha clones even when the common variety are not.
Unique skill hardwiring implants can have quite different Cybernetics requirements. This can mean that named implants can be injected by Alpha clones even when the common variety are not.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 98: Line 98:
! Skill Hardwiring !! Slot !! Affects !! Bonus !! Cybernetics
! Skill Hardwiring !! Slot !! Affects !! Bonus !! Cybernetics
|-
|-
| Ogdin's Eye Coordination Enhancer || 9 || Turret tracking speed || +6% || III
| Ogdin's Eye Coordination Enhancer || 7 || Turret tracking speed || +6% || III
|-
|-
| Pashan's Turret Customisation Mindlink || 9 || Turret rate of fire || +7% || IV
| Pashan's Turret Customisation Mindlink || 9 || Turret rate of fire || +7% || IV
Line 105: Line 105:
|-
|-
| Sansha Modified 'Gnome' Implant || 7 || Shield capacity ''and'' shield recharge rate || +3% || III
| Sansha Modified 'Gnome' Implant || 7 || Shield capacity ''and'' shield recharge rate || +3% || III
|-
| Whelan Machorin's Ballistic Smartlink || 10 || Missile launcher rate of fire || +6 % || V
|}
|}


Line 900: Line 902:
! style="background-color:#CCCCCC;color:black" | 6  
! style="background-color:#CCCCCC;color:black" | 6  
! style="background-color:lime;color:black" | Electronics  
! style="background-color:lime;color:black" | Electronics  
| Zainou 'Gypsy' Electronics
| Zainou 'Gypsy' CPU Management
| EE-601 ~ 606
| EE-601 ~ 606
| 1% ~ 6% bonus to the CPU output
| 1% ~ 6% bonus to the CPU output
Line 1,299: Line 1,301:
| Zainou 'Gypsy' Target Painting
| Zainou 'Gypsy' Target Painting
| TG-901 ~ 906  
| TG-901 ~ 906  
| 1% ~ 6% reduction in capcitor need of modules requiring the Target Painting skill
| 1% ~ 6% reduction in capacitor need of modules requiring the Target Painting skill
|-
|-
! style="background-color:#333333;color:white" | 9  
! style="background-color:#333333;color:white" | 9