Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

EVE University Management: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Events Manager: Turlough Dominian retired, replacement appointed by Dir Xobekk Gao in Feb 2025 - welcoming Spanky Ikkala to the post
(10 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 40: Line 40:
| [[File:Nessie Blue.jpg|96px|link=]]  
| [[File:Nessie Blue.jpg|96px|link=]]  
Nessie Blue
Nessie Blue
|| '''Director of Training and Development'''<br>
|| '''Director of Training and Development''' (currently on sabbatical - contact the Director of Communications and Outreach for anything that is needed)<br>
''Focus: Helping members learn, grow, and develop their skills across all areas of the university.''
''Focus: Helping members learn, grow, and develop their skills across all areas of the university.''


Line 48: Line 48:
* Team up with the Director of Communications and Outreach to bring in external speakers or training events.
* Team up with the Director of Communications and Outreach to bring in external speakers or training events.
* Keep refining the training structure to maintain high standards and accessibility.
* Keep refining the training structure to maintain high standards and accessibility.
|-
| [[File:MosqID.jpg|96px|link=]]
Mosq
|| '''Director of Community Development'''<br>
''Focus: Creating a strong, welcoming, and engaging environment for members.''
* Support and facilitate events, activities, and creative projects that bring people together.
* Enable and encourage special interest areas like industry, exploration, and PvE.
* Provide tools and guidance to help others create content and initiatives.
* Create opportunities for members to socialise, collaborate, and build connections.
* Work with other directors to ensure the community vibe aligns with the university’s overall goals.
|-
|-
| [[File:Amfion Bravais.jpg|96px|link=]]  
| [[File:Amfion Bravais.jpg|96px|link=]]  
Professor Amfion
[[User:Amfion Bravais| Professor Amfion]]
|| '''Director of Communications and Outreach'''<br>
|| '''Director of Communications and Outreach'''<br>
''Focus: Keeping members informed and promoting EVE University’s reputation in the wider EVE universe.''
''Focus: Keeping members informed and promoting EVE University’s reputation in the wider EVE universe.''
Line 71: Line 60:
|-
|-
| [[File:Bateslarsson.jpg|96px|link=]]  
| [[File:Bateslarsson.jpg|96px|link=]]  
Bates Larsson
[[User: Bates Larsson| Bates Larsson]]
|| '''Director of Web Services and Systems'''<br>
|| '''Director of Web Services and Systems'''<br>
''Focus: Managing all technical aspects of the university’s online presence and infrastructure''
''Focus: Managing all technical aspects of the university’s online presence and infrastructure''
Line 88: Line 77:
{| style="margin-left: 4em;"
{| style="margin-left: 4em;"
|-
|-
| [[File:Amfion Bravais.jpg|96px|link=]]
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''Vacant (overseen by Director of Communications & Outreach until filled)'''</span>
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''[[User:Amfion Bravais| Professor Amfion]] (Interim)'''</span>
The {{co|green|Communications Manager}} manages EVE University's social media presence, and deals with the external promotion of EVE University, as well as internal communications. The Communications Department supports the Teaching Department with the creation and maintenance of media, such as on the EVE University Youtube channel.
The {{co|green|Communications Manager}} manages EVE University's social media presence, and deals with the external promotion of EVE University, as well as internal communications. The Communications Department supports the Teaching Department with the creation and maintenance of media, such as on the EVE University Youtube channel.
{{main|Communications Department}}
{{main|Communications Department}}
Line 98: Line 86:
{| style="margin-left: 4em;"
{| style="margin-left: 4em;"
|-
|-
| [[File:Nys cron.jpg|96px|link=]]
| [[File:Tsuro Tsero.jpg|96px|link=]]
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''Nys Clone'''</span>
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''Tsuro Tsero'''</span>
|-
| [[File:Gideon Mastracci III.jpg|96px|link=]]
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''Gideon Mastracci III'''</span>
|-
|-
| [[File:Iron Ludwig.png|96px|link=]]
| [[File:Iron Ludwig.png|96px|link=]]
Line 110: Line 95:
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''NeedsNames'''</span>
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''NeedsNames'''</span>
|}
|}
{{main|FC Team}}


=== Outreach Manager ===
=== Outreach Manager ===
{| style="margin-left: 4em;"
{| style="margin-left: 4em;"
|-
|-
| [[File:Crowthrm_Kaundur.jpg|96px|link=]]
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''Vacant (overseen by Director of Communications & Outreach until filled)'''</span>
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''Crowthrm Kaundur'''</span>
The {{co|green|Outreach Manager}} is in charge of the day-to-day operations of the Outreach Department. They are responsible for identifying opportunities to propagate EVE University's educational mission to other groups in EVE Online, and follow up with interested parties to form reciprocal collaborations for learning and content.
The {{co|green|Outreach Manager}} is in charge of the day-to-day operations of the Outreach Department. They are responsible for identifying opportunities to propagate EVE University's educational mission to other groups in EVE Online, and follow up with interested parties to form reciprocal collaborations for learning and content.
{{main|Outreach Department}}
|}
|}


=== Community Leads ===
=== Community Leads ===
The {{co|green|Community Leads }} oversee their respective [[Communities]] and [[Community Coordinators]] to provide students content and/or help students provide content in their Communities.
The {{co|green|Community Leads }} oversee their respective [[Communities]] and [[Community Coordinators]] to provide students content and/or help students provide content in their Communities.
{| style="margin-left: 4em;"
{| style="margin-left: 4em;"
|-
|-
| [[File:Paxte Eriker.jpg|96px|link=]]  
| [[File:Paxte Eriker.jpg|96px|link=]]  
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''Paxte Eriker'''</span>
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''Paxte Eriker'''</span><br>
The {{co|green|Incursions Community Lead}} oversees the EVE University Incursion Community.
The {{co|green|Incursions Community Lead}} oversees the EVE University Incursion Community.<br>
{{main|EVE University Incursion Community}}
{{main|EVE University Incursion Community}}
|-
|-
| [[File:Chris Halsky.jpeg|96px|center|link=]]
|
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''[[User:Chris Halsky|Chris Halsky]]'''</span>  
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''Vacant (overseen by Director of Strategy and Resources until filled)'''</span><br>
The {{co|green|Main Community Lead}} oversees the Main Community.
The {{co|green|Main Community Lead}} oversees the Main Community.<br>
{{main|Main Community}}
{{main|Main Community}}
|-
|-
| [[File:Morra Deovindice.jpg|96px|link=]]  
| [[File:Morra Deovindice.jpg|96px|link=]]  
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''Morra Deovindice'''</span>
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''Morra Deovindice'''</span><br>
The {{co|green|WHC Community Lead}} oversees the Wormhole Community.
The {{co|green|WHC Community Lead}} oversees the Wormhole Community.<br>
{{main|Wormhole Community}}
{{main|Wormhole Community}}
|}
|}
Line 144: Line 129:
{| style="margin-left: 4em;"
{| style="margin-left: 4em;"
|-
|-
| [[File:Turlough Dominian.jpg|96px|link=]]
| [[File:Spanky ikkala.jpg|96px|link=]]
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''[[User:Turlough Dominian| Turlough Dominian]]'''</span>
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''[[User:Spanky Ikkala| Spanky Ikkala]]'''</span>
The {{co|green|Events Manager}} manages the Events department, which both runs events and supports others in running events.  
The {{co|green|Events Manager}} manages the Events department, which supports students in becoming content creators and major events organisation.  
{{main|Events Department}}
{{main|Events Department}}
|}
|}
Line 153: Line 138:
{| style="margin-left: 4em;"
{| style="margin-left: 4em;"
|-
|-
| [[File:Nessie Blue.jpg|96px|center|link=]]
| [[Image:Tomlin portrait.jpg|96px|center|link=]]
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" |<span style="font-size: larger;">'''Nessie Blue'''</span>
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" |<span style="font-size: larger;">'''Tomlin'''</span>
The {{co|green|Teaching Manager}} oversees the teachers and guest lecturers. Is also responsible for the teaching and training resources EVE University provides.
The {{co|green|Teaching Manager}} oversees the teachers and guest lecturers. Is also responsible for the teaching and training resources EVE University provides.
{{main|Teaching Department}}
{{main|Teaching Department}}
Line 162: Line 147:
{| style="margin-left: 4em;"
{| style="margin-left: 4em;"
|-
|-
| [[File:Drebin 679.jpg|96px|link=]]
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''Vacant (overseen by CEO until filled)'''</span>
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''{{#show: Wiki Department |?Has manager}}'''</span>
The {{co|green|Wiki Manager}} manages the Wiki Team and oversees the updating and general maintenance of the UniWiki.
The {{co|green|Wiki Manager}} manages the Wiki Team and oversees the updating and general maintenance of the UniWiki.
{{main|Wiki Department}}
{{main|Wiki Department}}
|}
|}


=== Hauling Manager ===
=== Supply Chain Managers ===
{| style="margin-left: 4em;"
The {{co|green|Supply Chain Managers}} collectively oversee the supply of items for EVE University.
|-
| [[File:SpookyBraj.jpg|96px|link=]] 
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''Spooky Splore'''</span>
The {{co|green|Hauling Manager}} oversees EVE University's hauling services.
{{main|Hauling Department}}
|}


=== Quartermaster ===
{| style="margin-left: 4em;"
{| style="margin-left: 4em;"
|-
|-
| [[File:Halcyon_Clarke.png|96px|center|link=]]
| [[File:Halcyon_Clarke.png|96px|link=]]
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''Halcyon Clarke'''</span>
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''Halcyon Clarke'''</span>
The {{co|green|Quartermaster}} oversees structure maintenance, fuel delivery, flight deck stocking and an array of programs and services for the [[communities]].
{{main|Quartermaster's Department}}
|}
=== Buyback Manager ===
{| style="margin-left: 4em;"
|-
|-
| [[File:Onara_Chaulet.png|96px|center|link=]]
| [[File:Onara_Chaulet.png|96px|link=]]
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''Onara Chaulet'''</span>
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''Onara Chaulet'''</span>
The {{co|green|Buyback Manager}} oversees EVE University's buyback programs.
{{main|Buyback Department}}
|}
|}


Line 200: Line 169:
| [[File:Preceptor Luxxianna.jpg|96px|link=]]  
| [[File:Preceptor Luxxianna.jpg|96px|link=]]  
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''Preceptor Luxxianna'''</span>
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''Preceptor Luxxianna'''</span>
The {{co|green|Web Services Manager}} manages the Web Development team, who support the {{co|slateblue|Director of Information Services}} in the development and maintenance of software and tools used by EVE University.
The {{co|green|Web Services Manager}} manages the Web Development team, who support the {{co|slateblue|Director of Web Services and Systems}} in the development and maintenance of software and tools used by EVE University.
{{main|Directorate of Web Services and Systems}}
|}
 
=== Structure Operations Lead ===
{| style="margin-left: 4em;"
|-
| [[File:Nexdoom Atruin.png|96px|link=]]
| style="vertical-align: top; padding-left: 1em;" | <span style="font-size: larger;">'''Nexdoom Atruin'''</span>
The {{co|green|Structure Operations Lead}} manages the deployment, maintenance, and decommissioning of EVE University’s structures, ensuring they align with organizational goals and community needs. They oversee corporate asset donations, office distributions, and structure registrations in Alliance Auth while supporting the {{co|slateblue|Director of Strategy and Resources}} with structure sales and acquisitions. The role also maintains structure documentation and refines access control lists (ACLs) for security and efficiency.
{{main|Structure Operations Lead}}
|}
|}


Line 372: Line 351:
|-
|-
| [[User:White 0rchids|White 0rchids]] || Director of Combat || Was also previously FC Team Manager
| [[User:White 0rchids|White 0rchids]] || Director of Combat || Was also previously FC Team Manager
|-
| [[User:Mosq|Mosq]] || Director of Communities ||
|}
|}