Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Jump drives: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Adjusted to clearly state that Deathless ships cannot covert cyno
m Re-added the CSS hack.
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 18: Line 18:
Unlike stargates, which are free to use, jump drives require fuel. The jump drive comes with a special fuel bay. The fuel required depends on the faction that constructed the jump drive, and can be produced by refining [[Ice_Mining#Ice_distribution|corresponding ice]]. The respective fuel type for each faction is:  
Unlike stargates, which are free to use, jump drives require fuel. The jump drive comes with a special fuel bay. The fuel required depends on the faction that constructed the jump drive, and can be produced by refining [[Ice_Mining#Ice_distribution|corresponding ice]]. The respective fuel type for each faction is:  


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: 2em;"
!Faction!!Isotope type
!Faction!!Isotope type
|-
|-
Line 48: Line 48:
  }
  }
/* This line is needed because of the use of rowspan */
/* This line is needed because of the use of rowspan */
#compare td:nth-child(1) {
#compare td:first-child {
   text-align: left
   text-align: left;
  }
  }
}
}
}}
}}
{| class="wikitable" id="compare"
{| class="wikitable" id="compare" style="margin-left: 2em;"
|-
|-
! rowspan= 2 |Ship class
! rowspan= 2 | Ship class
! rowspan= 2 |Ship type
! rowspan= 2 | Ship type
! colspan= 2 |Range (ly)
! colspan= 2 | Range (ly)
! rowspan= 2 |Fuel per ly<br>(units)
! rowspan= 2 | Fuel per ly<br />(units)
! colspan= 2 |Fuel bay
! colspan= 2 | Fuel bay
|-
|-
! Base
! Base
Line 65: Line 65:
! (m3)
! (m3)
! (units)
! (units)
|-  
|-
| rowspan= 3 |Capital
| rowspan= 4 | Capital
| Dreadnought
| Dreadnought
| rowspan= 3 |3.5
| rowspan= 3 | 3.5
| rowspan= 3 |7
| rowspan= 3 | 7
| rowspan= 3 |3 000
| rowspan= 4 | 3 000
| 8 000  
| 8 000
| 266 666
| 266 666
|-
|-
| Carrier
| Carrier
| rowspan= 2 |3 000
| rowspan= 2 | 3 000
| rowspan= 2 |100 000
| rowspan= 2 | 100 000
|-
|-
| FAX
| FAX
|-
|-
| rowspan= 2 |Super Capital
| Lancer
| 4
| style="text-align: center;" | 8
| 20 000
| 666 666
|-
| rowspan= 2 | Super Capital
| Supercarrier
| Supercarrier
| rowspan= 2 |3.0
| rowspan= 2 | 3.0
| rowspan= 2 |6
| rowspan= 2 | 6
| rowspan= 2 |3 000
| rowspan= 2 | 3 000
| 5 000
| 5 000
| 166 666
| 166 666
|-
|-
| Titan
| Titan
| 60 000  
| 60 000
| 2 000 000
| 2 000 000
|-
|-
| rowspan= 4 |Jump Freighter
| rowspan= 4 | Jump Freighter
| Anshar
| Anshar
| rowspan= 4 |5.0
| rowspan= 4 | 5.0
| rowspan= 4 |10
| rowspan= 4 | 10
| 9 400
| 9 400
| rowspan= 4 |12 000
| rowspan= 4 | 12 000
| rowspan= 4 |400 000
| rowspan= 4 | 400 000
|-
|-
| Nomad
| Nomad
Line 109: Line 115:
| 10 000
| 10 000
|-
|-
| colspan= 2 |Black Ops Battleship
| colspan= 2 | Black Ops Battleship
| 4.0
| 4.0
| 8
| 8
Line 138: Line 144:
The white part of the formula applies to all [[#Operation|jumpdrive capable ships]]. The green part only applies to [[Jump Freighters]] and the red part only applies to [[Jump Freighters]] and [[Rorqual]]s. The red part is [[Stacking_penalties|stacking penalized]] so the order of the modules is from highest bonus to lowest bonus.
The white part of the formula applies to all [[#Operation|jumpdrive capable ships]]. The green part only applies to [[Jump Freighters]] and the red part only applies to [[Jump Freighters]] and [[Rorqual]]s. The red part is [[Stacking_penalties|stacking penalized]] so the order of the modules is from highest bonus to lowest bonus.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: 2em;"
|-
|-
! Variable Name !! Meaning !! Valid Values !!  
! Variable Name !! Meaning !! Valid Values !!  
Line 216: Line 222:
:<math> \rm Fuel\ usage = Mass \times \text{Portal Consumption Mass Factor} \times \text{Base cost} \times \text{Skill mod} \times \text{Distance in LY}</math>
:<math> \rm Fuel\ usage = Mass \times \text{Portal Consumption Mass Factor} \times \text{Base cost} \times \text{Skill mod} \times \text{Distance in LY}</math>


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: 2em;"
|
|
!Titan
!Titan
Line 244: Line 250:
Since the [[Expansions#Equinox|Equinox expansion]], [[carriers]] have also gained the capability to conduit jump. Carriers can take 5 to 30 eligible ships with them depending on the level of the {{Sk|Capital Jump Portal Generation}} skill. Eligible ships are all combat sub-capital ships: [[Corvette]], [[Frigate]], [[Destroyer]], [[Cruiser]], [[Battlecruiser]], and [[Battleship]] - including their faction, T2, and T3 counterparts. [[Capsules]] and [[shuttles]] are also permitted.
Since the [[Expansions#Equinox|Equinox expansion]], [[carriers]] have also gained the capability to conduit jump. Carriers can take 5 to 30 eligible ships with them depending on the level of the {{Sk|Capital Jump Portal Generation}} skill. Eligible ships are all combat sub-capital ships: [[Corvette]], [[Frigate]], [[Destroyer]], [[Cruiser]], [[Battlecruiser]], and [[Battleship]] - including their faction, T2, and T3 counterparts. [[Capsules]] and [[shuttles]] are also permitted.


{| class="wikitable"  
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: 2em;"
|- style=""
|- style=""
! Ship Class
! Ship Class