Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Mindflood: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Sivaira Chen (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Complex|Mindflood}}
{{CMBSiteInfo
|name=Mindflood
|type=escalation
|rating=Unrated
|location=High, Low
|ship limit=Unrestricted
|faction=Serpentis
|signature strength=N/A
}}
 
'''Mindflood''' is an [[expedition]] found by completing [[Serpentis Hideout]] signatures.  It contains four parts, each of which will be 4-8 jumps from the previous system, in high sec space (though the route may include lowsec).  
'''Mindflood''' is an [[expedition]] found by completing [[Serpentis Hideout]] signatures.  It contains four parts, each of which will be 4-8 jumps from the previous system, in high sec space (though the route may include lowsec).  


Line 7: Line 16:
In the second room in each phase there is usually Elgur Erinn escorted by two frigates and they will warp away immediately.
In the second room in each phase there is usually Elgur Erinn escorted by two frigates and they will warp away immediately.


{{MessageBox|Incoming transmission
|...}}
=== Part #1 ===
=== Part #1 ===


{{NPCTableHead|Initial defenders}}
{{NPCTableHead|Initial defenders}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|4|Coreli Protector}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|4|Coreli Protector}}
{{NPCTableRow|Destroyer|4|Coreli Trooper}}
{{NPCTableRow|Destroyer|4|Corelior Trooper}}
{{NPCTableRow|Commander Frigate|1|Shadow Serpentis Scout|trigger=Escalation trigger|cargo=Shadow ammunition}}
{{NPCTableRow|Commander Frigate|0-1|Shadow Serpentis Scout|trigger=Escalation trigger|cargo=Shadow ammunition}}
|}
|}
 
{{MessageBox|Escalation failure
== Part #2 ==
|Either your sensors are malfunctioning or the data was incorrect. The Serpentis ships are nowhere to be seen.}}
{{MessageBox|Escalation trigger
|Your sensors pick up on the Serpentis trail and provide you with a set of coordinates to their next probable destination.}}
=== Part #2 ===


{{NPCTableHead|Initial defenders}}
{{NPCTableHead|Initial defenders}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|3|Coreli Safeguard}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|3|Coreli Safeguard}}
{{NPCTableRow|Destroyer|4|Coreli Trooper}}
{{NPCTableRow|Destroyer|4|Corelior Trooper}}
{{NPCTableRow|Commander Frigate|1|Shadow Serpentis Scout|trigger=Escalation trigger|cargo=Shadow ammunition}}
{{NPCTableRow|Commander Frigate|0-1|Shadow Serpentis Scout|trigger=Escalation trigger|cargo=Shadow ammunition}}
|}
|}


==Part 3==
=== Part 3 ===
{{NPCTableHead|Initial defenders}}
{{NPCTableHead|Initial defenders}}
{{NPCTableRow|Elite Frigate|3|Coreli Guardian Guard}}
{{NPCTableRow|Elite Frigate|3|Coreli Guardian Guard/Protector}}
{{NPCTableRow|Destroyer|4|Coreli Trooper}}
{{NPCTableRow|Destroyer|4|Corelior Infantry/Sentinel}}
{{NPCTableRow|Commander Frigate|1|Shadow Serpentis Patroller|trigger=Escalation trigger|cargo=Shadow ammunition}}
{{NPCTableRow|Commander Frigate|0-1|Shadow Serpentis Patroller|trigger=Escalation trigger|cargo=Shadow ammunition}}
|}
|}


==Part 4==
=== Part 4 ===
In this part there is no acceleration gate, and no Shadow spawn. Destroy the first wave to bring the commander. Erinn will repair armour at around 30-40 DPS.
In this part there is no acceleration gate, and no Shadow spawn. Destroy the first wave to bring the commander. Erinn will repair armour at around 30-40 DPS.


{{NPCTableHead|Initial defenders}}
{{NPCTableHead|Initial defenders}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|4|Coreli Protector/Defender}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|4|Coreli Protector/Defender}}
{{NPCTableRow|Destroyer|6|Coreli Trooper}}
{{NPCTableRow|Destroyer|6|Corelior Trooper}}
|}
|}


Line 47: Line 57:
Each part has a commander rat which, when killed, will drop faction ammunition and Shadow Serpentis tags. Typical module drop includes a Vortex Compact Magnetic Field Stabilizer. The commander may also drop implants, e.g. Mid-grade Snake Beta (and possibly Shadow Serpentis modules by comparison with other escalations, but not seen). Salvaging commander wrecks may generate T2 salvage.
Each part has a commander rat which, when killed, will drop faction ammunition and Shadow Serpentis tags. Typical module drop includes a Vortex Compact Magnetic Field Stabilizer. The commander may also drop implants, e.g. Mid-grade Snake Beta (and possibly Shadow Serpentis modules by comparison with other escalations, but not seen). Salvaging commander wrecks may generate T2 salvage.


Elgur Erinn drops Coreli C-Type modules.
Elgur Erinn may drop Coreli C-Type modules.
 
{| class="wikitable complex collapsible collapsed sortable"
{| class="wikitable complex collapsible collapsed sortable"
|+ Exploration logs
|+ Exploration logs
Line 55: Line 66:
! Est. value
! Est. value
! Comments
! Comments
|-
|-
| rowspan=2 | May 2020
| rowspan=2 | May 2020
Line 61: Line 73:
| From Shadow Serpentis Agent
| From Shadow Serpentis Agent
|-
|-
| rowspan=2
| Coreli C-Type Kinetic Plating
| Coreli C-Type Kinetic Plating
| 600K ISK
| 600K ISK
| From Elgur Erinn
| From Elgur Erinn
|
 
|-
|-
| rowspan=3 | April 2025
| Coreli C-Type Explosive Coating
| 78K ISK
| rowspan=3 | From Elgur Erinn
|-
| Shadow Serpentis Small Plasma Smartbomb
| 17M ISK
|-
| Coreli C-Type 5MN Microwarpdrive
| 41M ISK
|}
[[Category:Expeditions]]
[[Category:Expeditions]]