Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Capacitor: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Fix <math> parsing error.
Fix <math> parsing error. Table formatting.
 
Line 92: Line 92:
The formula can be also used to write capacitor level as a function of time:
The formula can be also used to write capacitor level as a function of time:


:<math> \displaystyle C_1 = C_{\rm{max}} \left( 1 + e^{ \large 5 \frac{ t_0 -t_1 }{ T } } \left( \sqrt{ \frac{C_0}{C_{\rm{max}}} } - 1 \right) \right)^2 </math>
:<math> \displaystyle C_1 = C_{\rm{max}} \left( 1 + e^{ 5 \frac{ t_0 -t_1 }{ T } } \left( \sqrt{ \frac{C_0}{C_{\rm{max}}} } - 1 \right) \right)^2 </math>


where <math> C_0 </math> is capacitor level at starting time <math> t_0 </math> and <math> C_1 </math> is capacitor level at time <math> t_1 </math>
where <math> C_0 </math> is capacitor level at starting time <math> t_0 </math> and <math> C_1 </math> is capacitor level at time <math> t_1 </math>


== Capacitor equipment ==
== Capacitor equipment ==
{|class=wikitable style="width: 900px; background: #111111;"
{|class=wikitable
|-
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);
| colspan=2 style="background: #222222; text-align: center;" | High slot modules
| colspan=2 style="text-align: center;" | High slot modules
|-
|-
|[[File:Icon remote capacitor transmitter i.png|link=|]]
|[[File:Icon remote capacitor transmitter i.png|link=|]]
Line 112: Line 112:
|'''{{co|wheat|Energy Neutralizer}}''' is an offensive capacitor module. Activating the module consumes capacitor but the target ship will lose even more capacitor.
|'''{{co|wheat|Energy Neutralizer}}''' is an offensive capacitor module. Activating the module consumes capacitor but the target ship will lose even more capacitor.


|-
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);
| colspan=2 style="background: #222222; text-align: center;"| Medium slot modules
| colspan=2 style="text-align: center;"| Medium slot modules


|-
|-
Line 127: Line 127:
|'''{{co|wheat|Cap Recharger}}''' reduces capacitor recharge time. The result is faster capacitor recharge.
|'''{{co|wheat|Cap Recharger}}''' reduces capacitor recharge time. The result is faster capacitor recharge.


|-
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);
| colspan=2 style="background: #222222; text-align: center;" | Low slot modules
| colspan=2 style="text-align: center;" | Low slot modules


|-
|-
Line 142: Line 142:
|'''{{co|wheat|Power Diagnostic System}}''' offers small bonus to capacitor capacity and capacitor recharge time.
|'''{{co|wheat|Power Diagnostic System}}''' offers small bonus to capacitor capacity and capacitor recharge time.


|-
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);
| colspan=2 style="background: #222222; text-align: center;" | Other
| colspan=2 style="text-align: center;" | Other


|-
|-
Line 169: Line 169:
== Skills ==
== Skills ==
{{euninote|EVE University members can get full reimbursement for most of these skills, among many others, through the University [[skillbook program]].}}
{{euninote|EVE University members can get full reimbursement for most of these skills, among many others, through the University [[skillbook program]].}}
=== General ===
=== General ===
* Direct capacitor-related skills:
* Direct capacitor-related skills:
** {{sk|Capacitor Management}} - 5% bonus to capacitor capacity per skill level.
** {{sk|Capacitor Management}} - 5% bonus to capacitor capacity per skill level.
Line 212: Line 212:
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
|+'''Least capacitor capacity for gauge fragments'''
|+'''Least capacitor capacity for gauge fragments'''
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);
! Fragments || Least capacity
! Fragments || Least capacity
|-
|-