More actions
Kika sandri (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Add "Advanced Armor Layering" |
||
| (34 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[ | {{Skills Links}} | ||
{{see also|Skills and learning}} | |||
The Armor category contains the key skills for Passive and Active [[Armor Tanking]]. | |||
Most combat pilots will want to train at least some of the Armor Tanking skills. | |||
The | The following are the skills in the Armor section (in alphabetical order): | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Skill (Multiplier) | |||
!Purpose | |||
!Alpha Limit | |||
|- | |||
| {{Sk|Advanced Armor Layering|mult=yes}} | |||
| Advanced skill at installing upgraded armor plates efficiently and securely | |||
| {{SkillAlphaBar|Advanced Armor Layering}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Armor Layering|mult=yes}} | |||
|Skill at installing upgraded armor plates efficiently and securely. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Armor Layering}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Capital Remote Armor Repair Systems|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of capital-sized remote armor repair modules. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Capital Remote Armor Repair Systems}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Capital Remote Hull Repair Systems|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of capital-sized remote hull repair modules. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Capital Remote Hull Repair Systems}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Capital Repair Systems|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of capital-sized local hull and armor repair modules. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Capital Repair Systems}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|EM Armor Compensation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Bonus to EM armor plating. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|EM Armor Compensation}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Explosive Armor Compensation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Bonus to explosive armor plating. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Explosive Armor Compensation}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Hull Upgrades|mult=yes}} | |||
|Bonus to armor hit points. Also enables certain modules, like Expanded Cargoholds and Inertial Stabilizers. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Hull Upgrades}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Kinetic Armor Compensation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Bonus to kinetic armor plating. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Kinetic Armor Compensation}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Mechanics|mult=yes}} | |||
|Bonus to structure hit points. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Mechanics}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Remote Armor Repair Systems|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of remote armor repair modules. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Remote Armor Repair Systems}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Remote Hull Repair Systems|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of remote hull repair modules. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Remote Hull Repair Systems}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Repair Systems|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of local hull and armor repair modules. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Repair Systems}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Thermal Armor Compensation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Bonus to thermal armor hardeners. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Thermal Armor Compensation}} | |||
|} | |||
= Skill Details = | |||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
|skill=Armor Layering | |skill= Advanced Armor Layering | ||
|desc= | |desc= Advanced skill at installing upgraded armor plates efficiently and securely, reducing the impact they have on agility and speed. Grants a 2% reduction to armor plate mass penalty per level. | ||
|1= Intelligence | |||
Grants a | |2= Memory | ||
|1=Intelligence | |pre= {{Sk|Mechanics|V}}, {{Sk|Hull Upgrades|V}}, {{Sk|Armor Layering|IV}} | ||
|2=Memory | |notes= | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|notes= | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
|skill=Armor | |skill=Armor Layering | ||
|desc= | |desc=Skill at installing upgraded armor plates efficiently and securely, reducing the impact they have on agility and speed. | ||
Grants a 5% reduction to armor plate mass penalty per level. | |||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
| | |pre={{sk|Mechanics|III}} | ||
| | |notes=Armor plates make a ship more massive, negatively affecting acceleration, agility, and the effects of [[Propulsion equipment|propulsion modules]]. Anyone regularly fitting armor buffer tanks, especially on smaller ships, should consider training this skill. | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 53: | Line 96: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre={{sk|Remote Armor Repair Systems|V}} | |||
|pre= | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Capital Remote Armor Repairers | ||
| | |reqIV=Capital Remote Armor Repairer II | ||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 64: | Line 107: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre={{sk|Remote Hull Repair Systems|V}} | |||
|pre= | |reqI=Capital Remote Hull Repairer I | ||
| | |reqIV=Capital Remote Hull Repairer IV | ||
|notes= | |notes= | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 75: | Line 118: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
| | |pre={{sk|Mechanics|V}}, {{sk|Hull Upgrades|V}}, {{sk|Repair Systems|V}} | ||
| | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Capital Armor Repairers; Tech 1 Capital Hull Repairers | ||
|reqIV=Capital Armor Repairer II; Capital Hull Repairer II | |||
|price=15.75M | |price=15.75M | ||
|notes= | |notes= | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
|skill=EM Armor Compensation | |skill=EM Armor Compensation | ||
|desc= | |desc=5% bonus to EM resistance per level for Armor Coatings and Energized Membranes | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre={{sk|Hull Upgrades|IV}} | |||
|pre= | |notes=This doesn't help active hardeners at all but can really help passive hardeners, which see some use in PvP fits. A PvP-focused armor-tanking pilot should train this skill and the three other 'X Armor Compensation' skills to III or IV in the medium-long term. | ||
|notes=This doesn't help active hardeners | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
|skill=Explosive Armor Compensation | |skill=Explosive Armor Compensation | ||
|desc= | |desc=5% bonus to explosive resistance per level for Armor Coatings and Energized Membranes | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre={{sk|Hull Upgrades|IV}} | |||
|pre= | |notes=This doesn't help active hardeners at all but can really help passive hardeners, which see some use in PvP fits. A PvP-focused armor-tanking pilot should train this skill and the three other 'X Armor Compensation' skills to III or IV in the medium-long term. | ||
|notes=This doesn't help active hardeners | |||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 111: | Line 148: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
| | |pre={{sk|Mechanics|I}} | ||
| | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Resistance Platings; 50/100mm Tech 1 and Faction Armor Plates; Tech 1 and Faction Damage Controls; Inertial Stabilizers I; Expanded Cargohold I; Nanofiber Internal Structure I; Overdrive Injector System I | ||
| | |reqII=200/400mm Tech 1 and Faction Armor Plates; Overdrive Injector System II; Expanded Cargohold II; Inertial Stabilizers II | ||
|notes=The raw armor hitpoints bonus from this skill is very useful. Level IV lets you use T2 Damage Controls (making this an essential train for any PvP fitting); level V lets you use T2 Energized Adaptive Nano Membranes, so to fit a full T2 armor tank you will probably need to train this to V. Which you should probably do anyway for the hitpoints bonus. | |reqIII=800/1600mm Tech 1 and Faction Armor Plates; Tech 1 and Faction Armor Hardeners; Tech 1 and Faction Energized Membranes; Reactive Armor Hardener; 50/100mm Tech 2 Armor Plates | ||
|reqIV= 200mm Tech 2 Armor Plates; Tech 2 Resistance Platings; Damage Control II; 25000mm Tech 1 Armor Plates; {{sk|EM Armor Compensation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Explosive Armor Compensation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Kinetic Armor Compensation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Thermal Armor Compensation|icon=yes}} | |||
|reqV= 400/800/1600/25000mm Tech 2 Armor Plates; Tech 2 Armor Hardeners; Tech 2 Energized Membranes; {{sk|Capital Repair Systems|icon=yes}} | |||
|notes=The raw armor hitpoints bonus from this skill is very useful. Level IV lets you use T2 Damage Controls (making this an essential train for any PvP fitting); level V lets you use T2 Energized Adaptive Nano Membranes, so to fit a full T2 armor tank you will probably need to train this to V. Which you should probably do anyway for the hitpoints bonus. | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
|skill=Kinetic Armor Compensation | |skill=Kinetic Armor Compensation | ||
|desc= | |desc=5% bonus to kinetic resistance per level for Armor Coatings and Energized Membranes | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre= {{Sk|Hull Upgrades|IV}} | |||
|pre= | |notes=This doesn't help active hardeners at all but can really help passive hardeners, which see some use in PvP fits. A PvP-focused armor-tanking pilot should train this skill and the three other 'X Armor Compensation' skills to III or IV in the medium-long term. | ||
|notes=This doesn't help active hardeners | |||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 134: | Line 171: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre=None | |pre=None | ||
| | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Damage Controls; Inertial Stabilizers I; Overdrive Injector System I; Nanofiber Internal Structure I; Expanded Cargohold I; Reinforced Bulkheads I; Tech 1 and Faction Small Armor Repairers; Small Ancillary Armor Repairer; Small Hull Repairers; {{sk|Hull Upgrades|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Repair Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Advanced Small Ship Construction}} | ||
|notes=The basic skill for this whole category. Mechanics is a quick train and comes with a nice bonus -- although hull tanking of any kind is unwise, most of the time, extra structure is more overall EHP and may make the difference in a close fight. You need level IV to use T2 medium armor repairers, and level V to use T2 large ones. | |reqII=Tech 1 and Faction Medium Armor Repairers; Medium Ancillary Armor Repairer; "Basic" Resistance Platings; {{sk|Advanced Industrial Ship Construction|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqIII=Tech 1 and Faction Large Armor Repairers; Large Ancillary Armor Repairer; Capital Ancillary Armor Repairer; Medium Hull Repairers; Small Armor Repairer II; {{sk|Advanced Medium Ship Construction|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Armor Layering|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Caldari Defensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Jury Rigging|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Remote Armor Repair Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Remote Hull Repair Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Salvaging|icon=yes}} | |||
|reqIV=Medium Armor Repairer II; 'Meditation' Medium Armor Repairer I; {{sk|Nanite Operation|icon=yes}} | |||
|reqV=Large Armor Repairer II; Large and Capital Hull Repairers; {{sk|Amarr Defensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Amarr Starship Engineering|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Assault Frigates|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Astronautic Engineering|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Caldari Starship Engineering|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Repair Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Ship Construction|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Gallente Defensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Gallente Starship Engineering|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Mechanical Engineering|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Minmatar Defensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Minmatar Starship Engineering|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Molecular Engineering|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Outpost Construction|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Rocket Science|icon=yes}} | |||
|notes=The basic skill for this whole category. Mechanics is a quick train and comes with a nice bonus -- although hull tanking of any kind is unwise, most of the time, extra structure is more overall EHP and may make the difference in a close fight. You need level IV to use T2 medium armor repairers, and level V to use T2 large ones. | |||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 145: | Line 185: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
| | |pre={{sk|Mechanics|III}}, {{sk|Repair Systems|II}} | ||
| | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Small Remote Armor Repairers; Tech 1 and Faction Capital Remote Armor Repairers; Small Ancillary Remote Armor Repairer, Capital Remote Ancillary Armor Repairer | ||
|price=76. | |reqII=Tech 1 and Faction Medium Remote Armor Repairers; Medium Ancillary Remote Armor Repairer | ||
|notes=Level IV is required to use T2 large remote armor reppers. | |reqIII=Tech 1 Large Remote Armor Repairers; Small Remote Armor Repairer II; Tech 1 Armor Maintenance Bots | ||
|reqIV=Medium Remote Armor Repairer II; Large Remote Armor Repairer II; Tech 2 Armor Maintenance Bots | |||
|reqV=Capital Remote Armor Repairer II; {{sk|Capital Remote Armor Repair Systems|icon=yes}} | |||
|price=76.5K | |||
|notes=Level IV is required to use T2 large remote armor reppers. This skill is also useful for reducing reppers' cap requirements. Key for anyone who flies in [[Spider Tanking|RR battleship gangs]] or flies an armor [[Cruiser#Logistics|logistics ship]]. | |||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 156: | Line 200: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
| | |pre={{sk|Mechanics|III}} | ||
| | |reqI=Small Remote Hull Repairer I | ||
| | |reqII=Medium Remote Hull Repairer I | ||
|notes= | |reqIII=Large Remote Hull Repairer I; Tech 1 Hull Maintenance Bots | ||
|reqIV=Tech 2 Hull Maintenance Bots | |||
|reqV=Capital Remote Hull Repairer I; Tech 2 Remote Hull Repairers; {{sk|Capital Remote Hull Repair Systems|icon=yes}} | |||
|notes= | |||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 167: | Line 214: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
| | |pre={{sk|Mechanics|I}} | ||
| | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Small/Medium/Large Armor Repairers; Tech 1 Hull Repairers; Small/Medium/Large Ancillary Armor Repairers | ||
| | |reqII=Small/Medium/Large Hull Repairer II; {{sk|Remote Armor Repair Systems|icon=yes}} | ||
|notes=The required skill for local armor repairers. You need level IV to use T2 large armor repairers. This is an important skill for anyone who uses active armor tanking, and since it's a short train you may as well take it to V. | |reqIII=Small Armor Repairer II | ||
|reqIV=Medium/Large Armor Repairer II; Large 'Reprieve' Vestment Reconstructor I; 'Meditation' Medium Armor Repairer I | |||
|reqV=Capital Hull Repairers; {{sk|Capital Repair Systems|icon=yes}} | |||
|notes=The required skill for local armor repairers. You need level IV to use T2 large armor repairers. This is an important skill for anyone who uses active armor tanking, and since it's a short train you may as well take it to V. | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
|skill= | |skill=Thermal Armor Compensation | ||
|desc= | |desc=5% bonus to thermal resistance per level for Armor Coatings and Energized Membranes | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre= {{Sk|Hull Upgrades|IV}} | |||
|pre= | |notes=This doesn't help active hardeners at all but can really help passive hardeners, which see some use in PvP fits. A PvP-focused armor-tanking pilot should train this skill and the three other 'X Armor Compensation' skills to III or IV in the medium-long term. | ||
|notes=This doesn't help active hardeners | |||
}} | }} | ||
[[Category:Skills]] | |||