Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Signature radius: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Adds info about the Signature Radius Suppressor.
m Update link.
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:


== General information ==
== General information ==
 
A ship's signature is generally related to its size (a frigate is smaller and has a smaller signature radius than a battleship), and while all ships of a certain size tend to have similar signature radii, there are three ship classes with notably smaller signature radii than their peers:
A ship's signature is generally related to its size (a frigate is smaller and has a smaller signature radius than a battleship), and while all ships of a certain size tend to have similar signature radii, there are three ship classes with notably smaller signature radii than their peers:  
* [[Cruiser#Logistics|Logistics cruisers]] (Tech 2)
* [[Cruiser#Logistics|Logistics cruisers]] (Tech 2)
* [[Battlecruiser#T1_Battlecruisers|Attack battlecruisers]] (also called "tier 3 battlecruisers")
* [[Battlecruiser#T1 Battlecruisers|Attack battlecruisers]] (also called "tier 3 battlecruisers")
* [[Blockade Runner]]s (Tech 2)
* [[Blockade Runner]]s (Tech 2)
There are also two classes of ships with notably larger signature radii than similar ships:
There are also two classes of ships with notably larger signature radii than similar ships:
* [[Frigate#Covert_Ops_Frigate|Covert Ops frigates]] (Tech 2)
* [[Frigate#Covert Ops Frigate|Covert Ops frigates]] (Tech 2)
* [[Cruiser#Recon_Ships|Recon cruisers]] (Tech 2)
* [[Cruiser#Recon Ships|Recon cruisers]] (Tech 2)


As a rough guide:
As a rough guide:
 
{{#CSS:
{| class=wikitable style="font-size:90%;"
.radius td:last-child
|-
{
! style="background-color:#222222;text-align:left" | Ship class
  text-align: right;
! style="background-color:#222222;cursor:help" | <span title="Signature radius">Sig. radius</span>
}
}}
{| class="wikitable radius"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Ship class
! style="cursor: help;" | <span title="Signature radius">Sig. radius</span>
|-
|-
|Capsule
|Capsule
Line 25: Line 29:
|-
|-
|Frigate
|Frigate
|35m
|38m
|-
|-
|Destroyer
|Destroyer
Line 31: Line 35:
|-
|-
|Cruiser
|Cruiser
|125m
|120m
|-
|-
|Industrial
|Industrial
|185m
|195m
|-
|-
|Mining Barge
|Mining Barge
|210m
|200m
|-
|-
|Battlecruiser
|Battlecruiser
Line 43: Line 47:
|-
|-
|Battleship
|Battleship
|420m
|400m
|-
|-
| style="padding-right:1em" | Jump Freighter
|Jump Freighter
|2830m
|9,840m
|-
|-
|Carrier
|Carrier
|2950m
|9,960m
|-
|-
|Freighter
|Freighter
|3540m
|10,515m
|-
|-
|Dreadnought
|Dreadnought
|4150m
|11,200m
|-
|-
|Supercarrier
|Supercarrier
|11,900m
|18,940m
|-
|-
|Titan
|Titan
|16,000m
|23,397m
|}
|}


Signature radius affects many things, notably:
Signature radius affects many things, notably:
* How quickly a ship can be targeted.
* How quickly a ship can be targeted.
* How much damage the ship takes from most weapons.
* How much damage the ship takes from most weapons.
Line 70: Line 74:


== Targeting time ==
== Targeting time ==
{{main|Targeting}}
{{main|Targeting}}
The larger a ship's signature radius, the faster other ships can lock on. Locking speed also depends on the [[scan resolution]] of the targeting ship (the higher the scan resolution, the faster you can lock on). Generally speaking, small ships have small signature radii and high scan resolutions, whereas large ships have large signature radii and low scan resolutions. For details on how to improve your scan resolution (or reduce your enemy's), see [[targeting]].  
The larger a ship's signature radius, the faster other ships can lock on. Locking speed also depends on the [[scan resolution]] of the targeting ship (the higher the scan resolution, the faster you can lock on). Generally speaking, small ships have small signature radii and high scan resolutions, whereas large ships have large signature radii and low scan resolutions. For details on how to improve your scan resolution (or reduce your enemy's), see [[targeting]].


== Signature radius and weapon damage ==  
== Signature radius and weapon damage ==
 
A smaller signature radius can help to reduce incoming damage from turrets, missiles and bombs (the only weapon system that is not affected by signature radius is the [[smartbomb]]s). You can find more information about this effect and the equations in the dedicated articles about [[Turret Damage]], [[Missile Damage]] and [[Bombs]].
A smaller signature radius can help to reduce incoming damage from turrets, missiles and bombs (the only weapon system that is not affected by signature radius is the [[smartbombs|smartbomb]]). You can find more information about this effect and the equations in the dedicated articles about [[Turret Damage]], [[Missile Damage]] and [[Bombs]].


== Modifying signature radius ==
== Modifying signature radius ==


=== Modules and Rigs ===
=== Modules and Rigs ===
There are no skills that alter the signature radius of your ship. However, there are several modules that will increase either your or your opponent's signature radius, and one module that can decrease your signature radius:
There are no skills that alter the signature radius of your ship. However, there are several modules that will increase either your or your opponent's signature radius, and one module that can decrease your signature radius:


* '''[[Fitting_Modules_and_Rigs_Guide#Microwarpdrives|Microwarpdrives]]''' (MWDs): These propulsion modules increase your signature radius by 500% while active (less for faction modules) in exchange for a 500% increase in speed. This means that while the MWD is active, all turret-based ships have a much greater chance to hit you. This can be offset by your increased speed, as long as you do not fly directly at the attacker. Against missiles, the increase in signature radius has no real effect on incoming damage, as the increase in velocity counters it.
* '''[[Fitting Modules and Rigs Guide#Microwarpdrives|Microwarpdrives]]''' (MWDs): These propulsion modules increase your signature radius by 500% while active (less for faction modules) in exchange for a 500% increase in speed. This means that while the MWD is active, all turret-based ships have a much greater chance to hit you. This can be offset by your increased speed, as long as you do not fly directly at the attacker. Against missiles, the increase in signature radius has no real effect on incoming damage, as the increase in velocity counters it.
* '''[[EWar_101_Guide#Target_Painting_.28TP.29|Target Painters]]''': These EWAR modules increase the target's signature radius by 25-30%. This increase in signature radius can greatly boost damage if the target is smaller than the missile/turret type used against it, or if it's moving too quickly for the explosion radius of the missile/tracking of the turret. If your turrets hit often or the missile's explosion velocity is much larger than the target's velocity, target painters will have very little effect.
* '''[[Electronic warfare#Target painting|Target Painters]]''': These EWAR modules increase the target's signature radius by 25-30%. This increase in signature radius can greatly boost damage if the target is smaller than the missile/turret type used against it, or if it's moving too quickly for the explosion radius of the missile/tracking of the turret. If your turrets hit often or the missile's explosion velocity is much larger than the target's velocity, target painters will have very little effect.
* '''[[Fitting_Modules_and_Rigs_Guide#Shield_Extenders|Shield Extenders]]''': The small, medium, large, and x-large shield extenders add a flat 1, 2, 7, and 25 m to the ship's signature radius, respectively.
* '''[[Fitting Modules and Rigs Guide#Shield Extenders|Shield Extenders]]''': The small, medium, large, and x-large shield extenders add a flat 1, 2, 7, and 25 m to the ship's signature radius, respectively.
* '''[[Fitting_Modules_and_Rigs_Guide#Shield|Shield Rigs]]''': Each increases the ship's signature radius by 10%. Note this penalty can be reduced (down to 5%) with the {{sk|Shield Rigging}} skill.
* '''[[Fitting Modules and Rigs Guide#Shield|Shield Rigs]]''': Each increases the ship's signature radius by 10%. Note this penalty can be reduced (down to 5%) with the {{sk|Shield Rigging}} skill.
* '''[[Fitting_Modules_and_Rigs_Guide#Inertial_Stabilizers|Inertial Stabilizer modules]]''': These increase your signature radius by 10-11%.
* '''[[Fitting Modules and Rigs Guide#Inertial Stabilizers|Inertial Stabilizer modules]]''': These increase your signature radius by 10-11%.


===Signature Radius Suppressor===
=== Signature Radius Suppressor ===
[[File:Icon target spectrum breaker.png|left]]The '''Signature Radius Suppressor''' is an electronic support module found in pirate [[Relic and data sites|data sites]]. This module can only be fitted in battleship-class vessels (including [[Marauders]] and [[Black Ops]]). Notably, it is the only module that can ''reduce'' a ship's Signature Radius.
[[File:Icon target spectrum breaker.png|left]]The '''Signature Radius Suppressor''' is an electronic support module found in pirate [[Relic and data sites|data sites]]. This module can only be fitted in battleship-class vessels (including {{sk|Marauders}} and {{sk|Black Ops}}). Notably, it is the only module that can ''reduce'' a ship's Signature Radius.


Functionality:
Functionality:
* The module passively reduces your signature radius by 10%.
* The module passively reduces your signature radius by 10%.
* The module can be activated at a 660 GJ cost to reduce your signature radius by 70% for 12 seconds. Duration of the activation period can be improved by the skill {{sk|Signature Masking}}.
* The module can be activated at a 660 GJ cost to reduce your signature radius by 70% for 12 seconds. Duration of the activation period can be improved by the skill {{sk|Signature Masking}}.
* The module has a reactivation delay of 150s after use.
* The module has a reactivation delay of 150s after use.




=== Drugs and Implants ===
=== Drugs and Implants ===
[[Implants#Advanced_Attribute_Enhancer_Reference|Halo implants]], [[Warfare_links#Skirmish_Warfare_Links|Skirmish Warfare Link - Evasive Maneuvers]], and X-Instinct [[Messing_With_Your_Head#Better_living_through_chemistry:_Intro_to_booster_drugs|Boosters]] can all reduce the signature radius of your ship.
[[Implants#Advanced Attribute Enhancer Reference|Halo implants]], [[Warfare links#Skirmish Warfare Links|Skirmish Warfare Link - Evasive Maneuvers]], and X-Instinct [[Medical boosters|Boosters]] can all reduce the signature radius of your ship.


[[Category:Game mechanics]]
[[Category:Game mechanics]]