Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Clone states: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Undo revision 225339 by Boniface Vachon (talk)
Tag: Undo
Proton One (talk | contribs)
Adding Mining Precision to Alpha skill list
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 443: Line 443:
| 16000
| 16000
|-
|-
| rowspan=6 style="text-align: left;" | Resource Processing
| rowspan=7 style="text-align: left;" | Resource Processing
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Gas Cloud Harvesting}}
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Gas Cloud Harvesting}}
| 2
| 2
Line 451: Line 451:
| 4
| 4
| 45255
| 45255
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Mining Precision}}
| 3
| 16000
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Mining Upgrades}}
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Mining Upgrades}}
Line 753: Line 757:
Alpha clones can train up to 5 million skill points for free using the Skill Queue, as long as the skills are in the set outlined above. Beyond this 5M limit, they can continue gaining new skills from the Alpha set, but must do so by directly applying "Unallocated SP". In this way Alphas can gain up to 20 million SP worth of skills, which would mean training every Alpha skill to it's maximum rank.  
Alpha clones can train up to 5 million skill points for free using the Skill Queue, as long as the skills are in the set outlined above. Beyond this 5M limit, they can continue gaining new skills from the Alpha set, but must do so by directly applying "Unallocated SP". In this way Alphas can gain up to 20 million SP worth of skills, which would mean training every Alpha skill to it's maximum rank.  


It's important to note that "Unallocated SP" count toward the 5 million limit for free training. This means that if an Alpha clone has 4M SP already trained in skills, and 500K SP of "Unallocated SP", they can only look forward to 500K more SP worth of free training, not 1M. This is vital to keep in mind if your goal is to get as many SP as possible into your Alpha for free.


Unallocated SP gained by completing AIR Daily Goals can increase the total beyond 20M.
If you wish to maximize the total amount of SP an Alpha can train for free, you should avoid any SP going into "Unallocated SP" until ''after'' you have already trained to the 5M limit. Specifically, this means that any non-expiring SP in your Redeem window or the [[AIR Career Program]] should be left there while you are training towards 5M. Redeeming them early means they eat into your free 5M, while redeeming them after will mean they contribute to your maximum potential of 20M SP as a free Alpha.  


{{Expansion past | There used to be further restrictions on Alpha passive skill training, as this old text from this page describes:
The same logic of course applies to Daily Alpha Injectors and any other form of skill injection. Because injectors apply points directly to "Unallocated SP", you should wait to reach your 5M limit of free training before using such items.
"It's important to note that "Unallocated SP" count toward the 5 million limit for free training. This means that if an Alpha clone has 4M SP already trained in skills, and 500K SP of "Unallocated SP", they can only look forward to 500K more SP worth of free training, not 1M. This is vital to keep in mind if your goal is to get as many SP as possible into your Alpha for free.  


If you wish to maximize the total amount of SP an Alpha can train for free, you should avoid any SP going into "Unallocated SP" until ''after'' you have already trained to the 5M limit. Specifically, this means that any non-expiring SP in your Redeem window or the [[AIR Career Program]] should be left there while you are training towards 5M. Redeeming them early means they eat into your free 5M, while redeeming them after will mean they contribute to your maximum potential of 20M SP as a free Alpha.  
Unallocated SP gained by completing AIR Daily Goals can increase the total beyond 20M.


The same logic of course applies to Daily Alpha Injectors and any other form of skill injection. Because injectors apply points directly to "Unallocated SP", you should wait to reach your 5M limit of free training before using such items."}}
The total skill points listed on the character sheet includes unallocated skill points.


=== Gameplay ===
=== Gameplay ===