Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Jump drives: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Industrial Cynosural Fields: Indicate that BlackOps can also bridge to Industrial Cyno
Removing text about titans from conduit section. Titans can't conduit and do not have the attributes to even allow it.
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 131: Line 131:
|}
|}


Finally, activating a ship's jump drive consumes 95% of the energy in its capacitor (reduced by 5% per level of {{Sk|Jump Drive Operation}}). Because Jump Drive Operation level five is required for the {{Sk|Jump Drive Calibration}} skill, it is usually assumed to be at level five. At this level, 71.25% of the capacitor is consumed which rounds up to 75% in everyday communications and is colloquially called "jump cap". Because of the huge amount of cap needed for jumping capital ships usually have a capacitor booster fitted. But, in special cases you would rather fit cap rechargers and capacitor power relays to reduce the amount of time between jumps.
Finally, activating a ship's jump drive consumes 95% of the energy in its capacitor (reduced by 5% per level of {{Sk|Jump Drive Operation}}). Because Jump Drive Operation level five is required for the {{Sk|Jump Drive Calibration}} skill, it is usually assumed to be at level five. At this level, 71.25% of the capacitor is consumed which rounds up to 75% in everyday communications and is colloquially called "jump cap". Because of the huge amount of cap needed for jumping, capital ships usually have a capacitor booster fitted. But, in special cases you would rather fit cap rechargers and capacitor power relays to reduce the amount of time between jumps.


Activating a jump drive has similar constraints to activating a warp drive: jump drives cannot be activated if the ship is either inside a [[Tackling#Warp_disruption_fields|warp interdiction bubble]] (from an [[Interdictor]] or [[Heavy Interdiction Cruiser]], or if the ship has been [[Tackling#Fitting for tackling|warp disrupted]] below a Warp Core Strength of 0. (However, a jump drive can be activated regardless of the jumping alignment.)
Activating a jump drive has similar constraints to activating a warp drive: jump drives cannot be activated if the ship is either inside a [[Tackling#Warp_disruption_fields|warp interdiction bubble]] (from an [[Interdictor]] or [[Heavy Interdiction Cruiser]], or if the ship has been [[Tackling#Fitting for tackling|warp disrupted]] below a Warp Core Strength of 0. (However, a jump drive can be activated regardless of the jumping alignment.)
Line 186: Line 186:


=== Industrial Cynosural Fields ===
=== Industrial Cynosural Fields ===
An Industrial Cynosural Field Generator I works much like an ordinary cyno, but with some key differences. First, it can only be jumped to by [[Jump Freighters]], [[Capital_Ship#Capital_Industrial_Ship:_The_Rorqual|Capital Industrial Ships]] and [[Black Ops Battleship]]s. The latter two can also bridge to it. Second, similar to Normal Cynosural Fields, Industrial Cynosural Fields appear on the Overview when lit. It has a base fuel consumption of 800 liquid ozone per cycle, with a minimum consumption of 400 LO/cycle with Cynosural Field Theory V. Industrial cynos can only be fitted to:
An Industrial Cynosural Field Generator I works much like an ordinary cyno, but with some key differences. First, it can only be jumped to by [[Jump Freighters]], [[Capital_ships#Capital_Industrial_Ships|Capital Industrial Ships]] and [[Black Ops Battleship]]s. The latter two can also bridge to it. Second, similar to Normal Cynosural Fields, Industrial Cynosural Fields appear on the Overview when lit. It has a base fuel consumption of 800 liquid ozone per cycle, with a minimum consumption of 400 LO/cycle with Cynosural Field Theory V. Industrial cynos can only be fitted to:


* the [[Venture]], which has a role bonus cutting the industrial cyno's Liquid Ozone cost in half
* the [[Venture]], which has a role bonus cutting the industrial cyno's Liquid Ozone cost in half
Line 216: Line 216:
The act of opening a Titan bridge costs 500 units of Strontium Clathrates, modified by {{sk|Jump Portal Generation|icon=yes}}. There is no cost for opening a Black Ops or Rorqual bridge. When ships jump across the bridge, they consume fuel from the bridging ship's fuel bay. If there is no fuel in the fuel bay, the ship will consume fuel stored in the cargohold.
The act of opening a Titan bridge costs 500 units of Strontium Clathrates, modified by {{sk|Jump Portal Generation|icon=yes}}. There is no cost for opening a Black Ops or Rorqual bridge. When ships jump across the bridge, they consume fuel from the bridging ship's fuel bay. If there is no fuel in the fuel bay, the ship will consume fuel stored in the cargohold.


For other ships to be able to jump through, they must be in the same fleet and within 2500 meters of the ship creating the jump bridge. When the jump bridge is up, the Generator pilot should announce it. The pilot that wants to jump then clicks on the jump bridge ship in space or in the overview. Either method opens a box with the the option "Jump through to [SYSTEM NAME]". If clicked too soon, these two options do not automatically update and require you to click again. Another way is to bring up the radial menu on the jump bridge ship or the pilot in the watch list, which does update if you hold it open. The symbol you click on is at 12:00 o’clock and is a stick-figure person. This symbol highlights and becomes active when the jump bridge is up.
For other ships to be able to jump through, they must be in the same fleet and within 2,500 meters of the ship creating the jump bridge. When the jump bridge is up, the Generator pilot should announce it. The pilot that wants to jump then clicks on the jump bridge ship in space or in the overview. Either method opens a box with the the option "Jump through to [SYSTEM NAME]". If clicked too soon, these two options do not automatically update and require you to click again. Another way is to bring up the radial menu on the jump bridge ship or the pilot in the watch list, which does update if you hold it open. The symbol you click on is at 12:00 o’clock and is a stick-figure person. This symbol highlights and becomes active when the jump bridge is up.


Ships that jump through a jump portal use up isotopes from the bridger's fuel hold based on the jumping ship’s mass. Because of this, it is good practice in fleets to turn your [[propulsion equipment]] off before taking a bridge to conserve the bridger’s fuel. The isotopes used will be of the same type as the bridger's jump drive. The formula to calculate how much fuel is used is:
Ships that jump through a jump portal use up isotopes from the bridger's fuel hold based on the jumping ship’s mass. Because of this, it is good practice in fleets to turn your [[propulsion equipment]] off before taking a bridge to conserve the bridger’s fuel. The isotopes used will be of the same type as the bridger's jump drive. The formula to calculate how much fuel is used is:
Line 245: Line 245:
A bridge can be activated if the host ship is in a warp disruption bubble, but ships inside the warp disruption bubble cannot take the bridge, only those outside a warp disruption bubble and who are not warp disrupted below a warp core strength of 0.
A bridge can be activated if the host ship is in a warp disruption bubble, but ships inside the warp disruption bubble cannot take the bridge, only those outside a warp disruption bubble and who are not warp disrupted below a warp core strength of 0.


=== Conduit Jumps ===
=== Conduit jump ===
A Black Ops Battleship or a Rorqual can instead conduit jump to their respective cyno. This both jumps them and to 30 eligible ships in a 10 km radius to the cyno. Unlike bridging, conduit jumping costs a flat amount of fuel no matter the size or mass of the affected ships, at a base value of 1000 isotopes, making conduit jumping a more efficient way of moving a smaller fleet around. A Rorqual can only conduit jump if its Industrial Core is disabled.
Black ops battleships, carriers<ref>With the [[Expansions#Equinox|Equinox expansion]]</ref>, supercarriers<ref>With the Catalyst expansion</ref>, and the Rorqual can conduit jump to their respective cyno. This both jumps them and up to 30 eligible ships in a 10 km radius to the cyno. Unlike bridging, conduit jumping costs a flat amount of fuel no matter the size or mass of the affected ships - with the quantity of fuel consumed varying with the conduit ship's class - making conduit jumping a more efficient way of moving a smaller fleet around.


Since the [[Expansions#Equinox|Equinox expansion]], [[carriers]] have also gained the capability to conduit jump. Carriers can take 5 to 30 eligible ships with them depending on the level of the {{Sk|Capital Jump Portal Generation}} skill. Eligible ships are all combat sub-capital ships: [[Corvette]], [[Frigate]], [[Destroyer]], [[Cruiser]], [[Battlecruiser]], and [[Battleship]] - including their faction, T2, and T3 counterparts. [[Capsules]] and [[shuttles]] are also permitted.
Black ops battleships and Rorquals have a fixed limit of 30 ships, limited to covert ops and dedicated mining ships respectively. A Rorqual can only conduit jump if its Industrial Core is inactive.


{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: 2em;"
Meanwhile carriers and supercarriers can take 5 to 30 eligible ships with them depending on the level of the {{Sk|Capital Jump Portal Generation}} skill. Eligible ships are all combat sub-capital ships: [[Corvette]], [[Frigate]], [[Destroyer]], [[Cruiser]], [[Battlecruiser]], and [[Battleship]] - including their faction, T2, and T3 counterparts. [[Capsules]] and [[shuttles]] are also permitted.
|- style=""
 
{| class="wikitable"  
|-
! Ship Class
! Ship Class
! Max Range (ly)
! Max Range (ly)
! Isotopes per ly
! Transportable Ship Types
! Transportable Ship Types
|-
|-
| Black Ops Battleship
| Black Ops Battleship
| style="text-align: center;" | 8
| 8
| 1000
| (All Ships That Can Fit Covert Ops Cloak)
| (All Ships That Can Fit Covert Ops Cloak)
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | Rorqual
| rowspan="4" | Rorqual
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | 10
| rowspan="4" | 10
| rowspan="4" | 5000
| Mining Frigate
| Mining Frigate
|-
| Mining Destroyer
|-
|-
| Mining Barge
| Mining Barge
Line 268: Line 275:
| Porpoise
| Porpoise
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" | Carrier
| rowspan="8" | Carrier<br /><br /><br />Supercarrier
| rowspan="8" style="text-align:center;" | 7
| rowspan="8" | 7 <br /><br /><br />6
| rowspan="8" | 3000
| Capsule
| Capsule
|-
|-
Line 287: Line 295:
|-
|-
| Titan
| Titan
| style="text-align:center;" | 6
| 6
| N/A
| All
| All
|}
|}
Line 340: Line 349:
* [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/sovereignty-warfare-and-jump-fatigue-changes-coming-in-the-march-release Dev Blog Jump Fatigue Changes March 2018]
* [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/sovereignty-warfare-and-jump-fatigue-changes-coming-in-the-march-release Dev Blog Jump Fatigue Changes March 2018]
* [https://fatigue.nakamura-labs.com/ Jump Fatigue and Jump Activation Cooldown calculator]
* [https://fatigue.nakamura-labs.com/ Jump Fatigue and Jump Activation Cooldown calculator]
== Notes and references ==
<references />


[[Category:Ships]]
[[Category:Ships]]
[[Category:Game mechanics]]
[[Category:Game mechanics]]