Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Skills:Social: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Overview: Added alpha limit icons & multipliers
Add skill Freelancing.
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Skills Links}}
{{Skills Links}}
= Overview =
= Overview =
[[Skills:Social|Social skills]] provide modifications to your [[NPC standings|standings]] or rewards from NPC corporations. They are of most value to [[Missions|mission runners]] but are also of use to those seeking access to specific services from NPC controlled corporations and factions. ([[Reprocessing#Equipment tax|lower costs for reprocessing/refining]], [[Trading#Taxes|Trading]]...)
Most '''Social skills''' provide modifications to your [[standings]] or rewards from NPC corporations. They are of most value to [[Missions|mission runners]] but are also of use to those seeking access to specific services from NPC controlled corporations and factions. ([[Reprocessing#Equipment tax|lower costs for reprocessing/refining]], [[Trading#Taxes|Trading]]...) The Freelancing skill is an exceptions as it increases the number of concurrent Freelance Jobs a character can accept.


As you do missions for NPC corporations, your standings with them will go up. As you do [[Missions#Storyline Missions|storyline missions]], your faction standings will change for the faction a particular NPC corporation is part of.
As you do missions for NPC corporations, your standings with them will go up. As you do [[storyline mission]]s, your faction standings will change for the faction a particular NPC corporation is part of.


Gaining faction standings via storyline missions or [[Datacenter missions#Data Centers|data center missions]] carries "Derived Modifications", meaning that standings will also go up with friends of that faction and down with enemies of that faction. For example, raising your faction standings with the Gallente Federation will also raise it slightly with the Minmatar Republic while lowering it slightly with the Caldari State and Amarr Empire. The reverse also being true - raise Amarr, lose some Gallente faction standings. ([[Epic arcs|Epic Arc mission chains]] do not carry derived modifications; they only affect the standings of one faction, depending on mission choices made during the epic arc.)
Gaining faction standings via storyline missions or [[Datacenter missions#Data centers|data center missions]] carries "Derived Modifications", meaning that standings will also go up with friends of that faction and down with enemies of that faction. For example, raising your faction standings with the Gallente Federation will also raise it slightly with the Minmatar Republic while lowering it slightly with the Caldari State and Amarr Empire. The reverse also being true - raise Amarr, lose some Gallente faction standings. ([[Epic arcs]] do not carry derived modifications; they only affect the standings of one faction, depending on mission choices made during the epic arc.)


These changes are where some of the social skill effects come into play. Others are specific to [[Missions|mission runners]].
These changes are where some of the social skill effects come into play. Others are specific to [[Missions|mission runners]].
Line 25: Line 25:
* {{sk|Negotiation}} - 5% improved ISK payout from agents (per level trained).
* {{sk|Negotiation}} - 5% improved ISK payout from agents (per level trained).


'''Loyalty Point Reward Improvements''' <br> ''Loyalty Point (LP) reward improvements are broken down by corporate divisions. All are 10% gains, per level trained, in LP rewards while working for an agent from their specific division.
'''Loyalty Point Reward Improvements''' <br>
''Loyalty Point (LP) reward improvements are broken down by corporate divisions. All are 10% gains, per level trained, in LP rewards while working for an agent from their specific division.
* {{sk|Distribution Connections}}
* {{sk|Distribution Connections}}
* {{sk|Security Connections}}
* {{sk|Security Connections}}
Line 53: Line 54:
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Distribution Connections}}
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Distribution Connections}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Fast Talk|mult=yes}}
| {{sk|Fast Talk|mult=yes}}
|Faster security standing increases.  
| Faster security standing increases.
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Fast Talk}}
| {{SkillAlphaBar|Freelancing}}
|-
| {{sk|Freelancing|mult=yes}}
| Increases the number of concurrent Freelance Jobs a character can accept.
| {{SkillAlphaBar|Fast Talk}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Mining Connections|mult=yes}}
|{{sk|Mining Connections|mult=yes}}
Line 81: Line 86:
|1=Charisma
|1=Charisma
|2=Intelligence
|2=Intelligence
|price=180,000
|pre={{sk|Social|III}}
|pre={{sk|Social|III}}
|notes=Your effective standing is calculated using the following formula:<br>
|notes=Your effective standing is calculated using the following formula:<br>
Line 94: Line 98:
|1=Charisma
|1=Charisma
|2=Intelligence
|2=Intelligence
|price=180,000
|pre={{sk|Social|III}}
|pre={{sk|Social|III}}
|notes=Namely Pirate factions:
|notes=Namely Pirate factions:
Line 110: Line 113:
|2=Intelligence
|2=Intelligence
|pre={{sk|Social|II}}
|pre={{sk|Social|II}}
|notes=<br>
|notes=
}}
}}


Line 120: Line 123:
|1=Charisma
|1=Charisma
|2=Intelligence
|2=Intelligence
|price=15-25M*
|pre={{sk|Social|III}}; {{sk|Trade|III}}
|pre={{sk|Social|III}}; {{sk|Trade|III}}
|notes=*Distribution Connections is purchased with [[Loyalty Points]] (LP) from NPC stores, so the price may vary wildly.
|notes= * Distribution Connections is purchased with [[Loyalty Points]] (LP) from NPC stores, so the price may vary wildly.
}}
}}


Line 132: Line 134:
|price=90K  
|price=90K  
|pre={{sk|Social|IV}}
|pre={{sk|Social|IV}}
|notes=<br>
|notes=
}}
 
{{Skill
|skill= Freelancing
|desc= Skill that enables accepting a greater number of Freelance jobs simultaneously.
 
Increases the maximum number of Freelance Jobs that can be accepted simultaneously to 4 at Level 1, 5 at level 2, 7 at level 3, 9 at level 4, and 11 at level 5.
|1= Charisma
|2= Perception
|notes=
}}
}}


Line 142: Line 154:
|1=Charisma
|1=Charisma
|2=Intelligence
|2=Intelligence
|price=15-25M*
|pre={{sk|Industry|III}}; {{sk|Social|III}}
|pre={{sk|Industry|III}}; {{sk|Social|III}}
|notes=*Mining Connections is purchased with [[Loyalty Points]] (LP) from NPC stores, so the price may vary wildly.
|notes=*Mining Connections is purchased with [[Loyalty Points]] (LP) from NPC stores, so the price may vary wildly.
Line 152: Line 163:
|1=Charisma
|1=Charisma
|2=Intelligence
|2=Intelligence
|price=54K
|pre={{sk|Social|I}}
|pre={{sk|Social|I}}
|notes=<br>
|notes=
}}
}}


Line 164: Line 174:
|1=Charisma
|1=Charisma
|2=Intelligence
|2=Intelligence
|price=15-25M*
|pre={{sk|Leadership|III}}; {{sk|Social|III}}
|pre={{sk|Leadership|III}}; {{sk|Social|III}}
|notes=*Security Connections is purchased with [[Loyalty Points]] (LP) from NPC stores, so the price may vary wildly.
|notes=*Security Connections is purchased with [[Loyalty Points]] (LP) from NPC stores, so the price may vary wildly.
Line 174: Line 183:
|1=Charisma
|1=Charisma
|2=Intelligence
|2=Intelligence
|pre=none
|pre=  
|reqI={{sk|Negotiation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Contracting|icon=yes}}
|reqI={{sk|Negotiation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Contracting|icon=yes}}
|reqII={{sk|Diplomacy|icon=yes}}
|reqII={{sk|Diplomacy|icon=yes}}
|reqIII={{sk|Connections|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Criminal Connections|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Diplomatic Relations|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Mining Connections|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Distribution Connections|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Security Connections|icon=yes}}
|reqIII={{sk|Connections|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Criminal Connections|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Diplomatic Relations|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Mining Connections|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Distribution Connections|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Security Connections|icon=yes}}
|reqIV={{sk|Fast Talk|icon=yes}}
|reqIV={{sk|Fast Talk|icon=yes}}
|notes=<br>
|notes=
}}
}}


[[Category:Skills]]
[[Category:Skills]]