Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Creating an Alt Hauler: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Hon dao (talk | contribs)
Hauler Table: updated times to match current skill training rates (data added in the 12:54, 21 September 2010‎ edit)
Hon dao (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 10: Line 10:
Hauling can be a great way to earn ISK doing [[Using EVE-Central to haul profitably|profitable trade runs]]. By reading this guide, you will learn how to create the quickest, most efficient hauler. This guide can be considered a current, text version of the [http://wiki.eveuniversity.org/Eve_University_Class_Library#Hauling Alt Hauling 101] audio class.  
Hauling can be a great way to earn ISK doing [[Using EVE-Central to haul profitably|profitable trade runs]]. By reading this guide, you will learn how to create the quickest, most efficient hauler. This guide can be considered a current, text version of the [http://wiki.eveuniversity.org/Eve_University_Class_Library#Hauling Alt Hauling 101] audio class.  


Our goal is to be able to haul the most amount of stuff (measured in m<sup>3</sup>) in the least amount of time from a new character's perspective. In doing this task, [http://evemon.battleclinic.com/ EVEMon] is your friend, and this guide basically shows you some career paths that you can then customize. The route you take depends on the race of the character, as all characters now start with minimal skills but those include racial frigate skills.  
Our goal is to be able to haul the greatest volume of cargo (measured in m<sup>3</sup>) in the least amount of training time from a new character's perspective. This guide shows you some basic skill training plans that you can customize using a program such as [http://evemon.battleclinic.com/ EVEMon].  


''Note: You cannot train these skills (Racial Industrial) on Trial accounts.''  
''Note: You cannot train the skills for any of the Industrial ships on Trial accounts.''


== Hauler Table  ==
== Hauler Table  ==


Here is a simple table of Haulers, their cargohold capacity in m<sup>3</sup> with minimal skills and full Expanded Cargohold IIs and estimated training time (from a new character whose race matches that the ship):
Here is a simple table of Haulers, showing their cargo capacity in m<sup>3</sup> and approximate training time firstly with all low slots filled with Expanded Cargohold IIs, and then with both Cargohold Expander IIs and Medium Cargohold Optimisation I rigs (training times assume the bare minimum skills needed to fly the ship and fit the modules, when trained from a new character whose race matches that the ship).


<br>  
<br>  


{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" border="0" style="width: 547px; height: 230px;"
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="5" border="0" style="width: 547px; height: 230px;"
|-
! bgcolor="#000000" align="center" colspan="2"|
! bgcolor="#000000" align="center" colspan="2" |
With Expanded Cargohold IIs
! bgcolor="#000000" align="center" colspan="2" |
With both Cargohold Expander IIs and Medium Cargohold Optimisation I rigs
|-
|-
! bgcolor="#000000" align="center" |  
! bgcolor="#000000" align="center" |  
'''Ship'''  
'''Ship'''  
! bgcolor="#000000" align="center" |
'''Race'''


! bgcolor="#000000" align="center" |  
! bgcolor="#000000" align="center" |  
'''Cargo m<sup>3</sup>'''  
'''Cargo m<sup>3</sup>'''  
! bgcolor="#000000" align="center" | Estimated Training Time (With Remap)<br>


! bgcolor="#000000" align="center" |  
! bgcolor="#000000" align="center" |  
'''Race'''  
'''Cargo m<sup>3</sup>'''  


! bgcolor="#000000" align="center" | Estimated Training Time (With Remap)<br>
! bgcolor="#000000" align="center" | Estimated Training Time (With Remap)<br>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#333333" | Bestower<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" | Bestower<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 13,319 (20,257) <br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | Amarr<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | Amarr<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 13,319<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | ~9h 27m (~7h 33m)<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | ~9h 27m (~7h 33m)<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 20,257<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | ~22h 24m (~17h 55m)<br>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#333333" | Badger Mark II<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" | Badger Mark II<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 12,514 (19,032)<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | Caldari<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | Caldari<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 12,514 <br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | ~1d 2h 40m (~21h 20m)<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | ~1d 2h 40m (~21h 20m)<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 19,032<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | ~1d 15h 37m (~1d 7h 42m)<br>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#333333" | Mammoth<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" | Mammoth<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 17,838 (27,129)<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | Minmatar<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | Minmatar<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 17,838<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | ~4d 13h 27m (~3d 15h 33m)<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | ~4d 13h 27m (~3d 15h 33m)<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 27,129<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | ~5d 2h 25m (~4d 1h 56m)<br>
|-
|-
| bgcolor="#333333" | Iteron Mark V <br>
| bgcolor="#333333" | Iteron Mark V<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 25,270 (38,433) <br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | Gallente<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | Gallente<br>  
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 25,270<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | ~24d 1h 46m (~19d 6h 13m)<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | ~24d 1h 46m (~19d 6h 13m)<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | 38,433<br>
| bgcolor="#333333" align="center" | ~24d 14h 44m (~19d 16h 35m)<br>
|}
|}


<br>
== Weighing Training Time Against How Much You Want to Haul ==


A major concern when choosing which race and ship to go for, will be how much extra time is required, to train additional levels of the racial Industrial skill, needed to unlock access to each ship.
<br>
<br>
If you truly want to maximise your cargo capacity while minimising training, then the Amarr Bestower is the Industrial ship to go for, for industrial skill levels 1-3, as at those levels of training it has the highest possible m<sup>3</sup> for all the industrials.  If you are hauling cargo such as ore, or lots of small items, it may even be worth training the Amarr Industrial skill to level II, as this will increase the ship's capacity to just over 21k m<sup3</sup>. That will allowing 7 Giant Secure Containers to fit in the hold, for a total haling capacity of 27,300m<sup>3</sup>.  This will add just ~2h 35m to training (~2h 4m with remap).
<br>
If you don't mind soending the time to train an industrial skill to level IV, then the Mammoth will give you the highest capacity at that training level, and if you don't mind the long train to get a racial industrial skill to V, then the Iteron V will have the highest capacity with that training level.  The Iteron V is also a good choice if you want to move up to freighters, as the train for them is short when you already have Gallente Industrial level V (compared to what you may have trained to make use of the other race's industrials), and you will also be able to use the tech 1 industrial with the highest possible capacity in the game, when not using your freighter.
(See also [http://wiki.eveonline.com/en/wiki/Industrial_Ship])


== Preparing for Training  ==
== Preparing for Training  ==